1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La patroj dancas kun la patr…

"La patroj dancas kun la patrinoj."

Translation:The fathers dance with the mothers.

June 2, 2018

4 Comments


MarcoJansen96

Why is 'are dancing' not correct, but 'dance' is? I thought Esperanto does not discriminate between these two?

June 2, 2018

salivanto

New tree. Alternatives not added yet. When in doubt, report using "report a problem" button.

June 2, 2018

MarcoJansen96

Thanks!

June 4, 2018

CassieBenn7

Gosh you don’t realize how similar the plurals of the feminine and the masculine differentiating words are until you hear them in a sentence

May 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.