Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué siempre estás enojado?"

Translation:Why are you always angry?

2 months ago

29 Comments


rudraprathap
rudraprathap

Hermano de hulk ?

2 months ago

Citlalli67123

Lol

2 months ago

J3ff15

haha

1 week ago

akq.galloway

That's my secret Cap; siempre estoy enojado.

1 week ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

Since this comes from "enojo" which means "anger/annoyance", could this sentence also mean "why are you always annoyed"?

2 months ago

donna.scha

Or is it "why are you always annoying".

1 month ago

Ptygj

Estar - temporary condition - being annoyed. Ser - permanent state - being annoying. That's my understanding anyway, feel free to correct it.

1 month ago

itsmrsrj

¿Por què estas siempre emonado?

1 month ago

itsmrsrj

Enojado? Corrected

1 month ago

habrannen

Can someone please explain the rules behind the sentence structure here?

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I've wondered that about many sentences in Spanish.

1 month ago

Shani140095

Why couldnt it be por qué estás siempre enojado?

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Is "¿Por qué estás siempre enojado?" also correct since it has the same word order as "Why are you always angry?"

1 month ago

dc108
dc108

Pitta imbalance, lol.

2 months ago

Doc802085

Yep. That and stuck Liver Qi. Probably from having a dessicated Liver/Gallbladder system.

1 month ago

BU3D3

Why are you always cake? Maybe putting in different wrong words that aren't so obvious might be better.

1 month ago

Tourist699027

Why not, ¿ Por qué estás siempre enojado ? Please help, I'm newbie in Spanish!

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

I want to follow someone who is always funny and not angry. Who is that?

2 weeks ago

-snowplow-

I agree! You're seeming like a person that might be "funny and not angry"! :) Have a good day~

2 weeks ago

-snowplow-

[btw i voted up ur comment xD]

2 weeks ago

RedViper112

why "por" is used here?

1 month ago

JacksonWid3

Por que = why

1 month ago

Jane254678

"Por que' " means "for what" which means "why."

1 month ago

TimmyTHE1975

no lo sé :/

2 days ago

mA4mGKTU

English can say it both ways.

1 month ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

I dont see any yo conjugated words in this sentence

1 month ago

JosRossi2

Can it not be "está"?

1 week ago

EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

Why are you always aaangry, why are you always aaangry,. Mmmmygod stop being aangry

2 months ago

afbolomey

Because it always feels like monday

2 months ago