"¿Por qué siempre estás enojado?"

Translation:Why are you always angry?

4 months ago

52 Comments


rudraprathap
rudraprathap

Hermano de hulk ?

4 months ago

akq.galloway

That's my secret Cap; siempre estoy enojado.

2 months ago

brandmari

came to post this, thank you

1 month ago

Citlalli67123

Lol

4 months ago

J3ff15
J3ff15

haha

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Since this comes from "enojo" which means "anger/annoyance", could this sentence also mean "why are you always annoyed"?

4 months ago

donna.scha

Or is it "why are you always annoying".

3 months ago

Ptygj

Estar - temporary condition - being annoyed. Ser - permanent state - being annoying. That's my understanding anyway, feel free to correct it.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Adjective: angry , displeased , cross , vexed , huffy , snotty , shirty , hipped

1 month ago

itsmrsrj

¿Por què estas siempre emonado?

2 months ago

itsmrsrj

Enojado? Corrected

2 months ago

habrannen

Can someone please explain the rules behind the sentence structure here?

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I've wondered that about many sentences in Spanish.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, adverbs never split the helping verb and main predicate verb.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That's good to know, but it doesn't apply here. There is only one verb - estás. Enojado is an adjective. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enojado

I did a context search on estás siempre and came up with a lot of results which seemed to make more sense, and which probably would make more sense here:
¿Por qué estás siempre enojado? = "Why are you always angry?"

The context searches made it seem like either before or after the verb is just fine.

1 month ago

Shani140095

Why couldnt it be por qué estás siempre enojado?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't know if it's a rule of Spanish grammar, but I never see a compound verb, such as "estás enojado" with an adverb embedded between the two parts of the compound verb. The adverb usually comes before or after the entire compound verb. The other two places where adverbs occur in a sentence is at the very beginning or the very end.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

See other comments on this page.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It could be. There's no compound verb here. There's lots of examples of estás siempre [adjective] in Spanish. See: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/est%C3%A1s+siempre

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

I want to follow someone who is always funny and not angry. Who is that?

2 months ago

-netwide-

I agree! You're seeming like a person that might be "funny and not angry"! :) Have a good day~

2 months ago

-netwide-

[btw i voted up ur comment xD]

2 months ago

dc108
dc108

Pitta imbalance, lol.

4 months ago

Doc802085

Yep. That and stuck Liver Qi. Probably from having a dessicated Liver/Gallbladder system.

3 months ago

BU3D3

Why are you always cake? Maybe putting in different wrong words that aren't so obvious might be better.

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Is "¿Por qué estás siempre enojado?" also correct since it has the same word order as "Why are you always angry?"

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not correct, Scott31461.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

enojado is an adjective, not a verb. There is no compound verb involved here.

A few examples from a context search on estás siempre:

¿Sabes por qué estás siempre adormilado? Do you know why you're always sleepy?

Ahora sé por que estás siempre de vacaciones.
Now I know why you're always on holiday.

Con un vestido de baile tu estás siempre bien vestida. With the prom dress you are always well dressed.

Nos preguntábamos por qué estás siempre solo.
We've been wondering why you're always alone.

Porqué estás siempre dándome tu resumen?
Why are you always giving me your résumé?

Tú estás siempre trabajando o en la escuela. You're always working or at school.

There's a lot more at:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/est%C3%A1s+siempre

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It should be accepted. Report it.

1 month ago

Tourist699027

Why not, ¿ Por qué estás siempre enojado ? Please help, I'm newbie in Spanish!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish adverbs never split two verbs that are working together. The adverbs go at the very end and/or the very beginning of a sentence Also, if an adverb falls within a sentence, it goes as close to the complete verb as possible, either before or after it, depending on the syntax of the rest of the sentence.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There are not two verbs here. enojado is an adjective, not a verb and not a gerund.

1 month ago

RedViper112

why "por" is used here?

3 months ago

JacksonWid3

Por que = why

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Porque" with the two words jammed together and no accent means "because." "Por qué with the two words separated and the accent means "because."

1 month ago

Jane254678

"Por que' " means "for what" which means "why."

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Porque" with the two words jammed together and no accent means "because." "Por qué with the two words separated and the accent means "because."

1 month ago

TimmyTHE1975

no lo sé :/

2 months ago

mA4mGKTU

English can say it both ways.

3 months ago

ClaraRBass

In polite society pissed is not used

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Catch this: I mistakenly said "worried" instead of "angry" and Duo told me that the correct answer is: Why are you always pissed?

Aside from the low colloquialism of "pissed", in some circles it means "drunk, inebriated" not "angry". What Duo meant was "pissed off". That always means "angry". But I quesiton Duo's use of the word at all. Not that I'm offended - far from it. I got a good laugh out of it.

1 month ago

Chris863746

I am British. "Pissed" to me means drunk and it is not a good word. I was shocked.

1 month ago

steve870404

I wrongly put "why are you always stressed", and Duo lingo corrected me saying the translation should be "why are you always pissed" WHAT, i didn't expect that answer! Which is fine I suppose as we do say why are you pissed off meaning angry etc, so its not shocking, just didn't expect Duo to use it, lol wonder when the F word will pop up

1 month ago

StikbotCha

Probably because Logan Paul Hit 17014,474 Subscribers

4 weeks ago

ssaspa7cai

no u

1 week ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

I dont see any yo conjugated words in this sentence

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You have good eye sight, as there are no yo conjugated words in this sentence. There is a tú one though.

1 month ago

JosRossi2

Can it not be "está"?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No.

1 month ago

EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

Why are you always aaangry, why are you always aaangry,. Mmmmygod stop being aangry

4 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Because it always feels like monday

4 months ago

StikbotCha

The day i posted this comment it was monday

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.