1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué siempre estás enoja…

"¿Por qué siempre estás enojado?"

Translation:Why are you always angry?

June 2, 2018

87 Comments


habrannen

Can someone please explain the rules behind the sentence structure here?


Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, adverbs never split the helping verb and main predicate verb.


Jeffrey855877

That's good to know, but it doesn't apply here. There is only one verb - estás. Enojado is an adjective. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enojado

I did a context search on estás siempre and came up with a lot of results which seemed to make more sense, and which probably would make more sense here:
¿Por qué estás siempre enojado? = "Why are you always angry?"

The context searches made it seem like either before or after the verb is just fine.


miriam0514

So is the statement structure the same as when we are using words like no and never


Scott31461

I've wondered that about many sentences in Spanish.


Esn024

Since this comes from "enojo" which means "anger/annoyance", could this sentence also mean "why are you always annoyed"?


donna.scha

Or is it "why are you always annoying".


Ptygj

Estar - temporary condition - being annoyed. Ser - permanent state - being annoying. That's my understanding anyway, feel free to correct it.


EugeneTiffany

Adjective: angry , displeased , cross , vexed , huffy , snotty , shirty , hipped


itsmrsrj

¿Por què estas siempre emonado?


itsmrsrj

Enojado? Corrected


Shani140095

Why couldnt it be por qué estás siempre enojado?


Linda_from_NJ

I don't know if it's a rule of Spanish grammar, but I never see a compound verb, such as "estás enojado" with an adverb embedded between the two parts of the compound verb. The adverb usually comes before or after the entire compound verb. The other two places where adverbs occur in a sentence is at the very beginning or the very end.


Jeffrey855877

It could be. There's no compound verb here. There's lots of examples of estás siempre [adjective] in Spanish. See: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/est%C3%A1s+siempre


Linda_from_NJ

See other comments on this page.


pg9753

I want to follow someone who is always funny and not angry. Who is that?


Niightroses

I agree! You're seeming like a person that might be "funny and not angry"! :) Have a good day~


Niightroses

[btw i voted up ur comment xD]


Glenno88

that would be...me! ;p


Tourist699027

Why not, ¿ Por qué estás siempre enojado ? Please help, I'm newbie in Spanish!


Linda_from_NJ

Spanish adverbs never split two verbs that are working together. The adverbs go at the very end and/or the very beginning of a sentence Also, if an adverb falls within a sentence, it goes as close to the complete verb as possible, either before or after it, depending on the syntax of the rest of the sentence.


Jeffrey855877

There are not two verbs here. enojado is an adjective, not a verb and not a gerund.


Glenno88

hey Jeff, here's one for ya : Name three words that end in -gry? ;p


AryamanMan1

"I'm angry because you don't know why I'm angry" -Rin Tohsaka FATE Stay/Night UBW


RedViper112

why "por" is used here?


Linda_from_NJ

"Porque" with the two words jammed together and no accent means "because." "Por qué with the two words separated and the accent means "because."


extremestonks

The second version means "why".


Jane254678

"Por que' " means "for what" which means "why."


Linda_from_NJ

"Porque" with the two words jammed together and no accent means "because." "Por qué with the two words separated and the accent means "because."


BU3D3

Why are you always cake? Maybe putting in different wrong words that aren't so obvious might be better.


Scott31461

Is "¿Por qué estás siempre enojado?" also correct since it has the same word order as "Why are you always angry?"


Jeffrey855877

It should be accepted. Report it.


Linda_from_NJ

Not correct, Scott31461.


Jeffrey855877

enojado is an adjective, not a verb. There is no compound verb involved here.

A few examples from a context search on estás siempre:

¿Sabes por qué estás siempre adormilado? Do you know why you're always sleepy?

Ahora sé por que estás siempre de vacaciones.
Now I know why you're always on holiday.

Con un vestido de baile tu estás siempre bien vestida. With the prom dress you are always well dressed.

Nos preguntábamos por qué estás siempre solo.
We've been wondering why you're always alone.

Porqué estás siempre dándome tu resumen?
Why are you always giving me your résumé?

Tú estás siempre trabajando o en la escuela. You're always working or at school.

There's a lot more at:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/est%C3%A1s+siempre


steve870404

I wrongly put "why are you always stressed", and Duo lingo corrected me saying the translation should be "why are you always pissed" WHAT, i didn't expect that answer! Which is fine I suppose as we do say why are you pissed off meaning angry etc, so its not shocking, just didn't expect Duo to use it, lol wonder when the F word will pop up


lyrynx

I am british "pissed' to me means both angry and drunk^^ funny that regional differences arent universal eh?


MichaelAny6

How is "Por" used in Spanish, and why is it used here; just as it's used when saying please? 'Por favor'.


dc108

Pitta imbalance, lol.


Doc802085

Yep. That and stuck Liver Qi. Probably from having a dessicated Liver/Gallbladder system.


ClaraRBass

In polite society pissed is not used


Jeffrey855877

Catch this: I mistakenly said "worried" instead of "angry" and Duo told me that the correct answer is: Why are you always pissed?

Aside from the low colloquialism of "pissed", in some circles it means "drunk, inebriated" not "angry". What Duo meant was "pissed off". That always means "angry". But I quesiton Duo's use of the word at all. Not that I'm offended - far from it. I got a good laugh out of it.


Chris863746

I am British. "Pissed" to me means drunk and it is not a good word. I was shocked.


Glenno88

Well as an American speaker, Chris, i have said that i was 'pissed' (short for pissed off) at someone, meaning angry. It's commonly used in America.


CharlesMar657566

isnt it why are you always angry on highways


CharlesMar657566

I think it is I like cows


XkkR6

how do I say 'the angry woman' in spanish?

la mujer enojada?


incognito3621459

Is por neccesary? Why can't the sentence use qué only, and what does por mean?


incognito3621459

Is por neccesary in this sentence? If yes, what really is the meaning of por? I thought qué only means why.


_Leon_Evans

Why is "tú" not required in this sentence if it's addressing somebody as "you"?


Raven-Winter

Is "enojado" a south-american word ? I don't think I have ever heard it in Spain.


Quarketi

Why estás rather than está?


Jae_woods

I've had more than one person ask me this.


ThomasBenn205820

Could someone please explain why the sentence doesn't need to say 'tu' or outline who the subject is referring to please


Garrett115613

I think you need to listen to the recording---she is DEFINITELY ending the last word with an "a".


lania685922

Isn't porque because?


NickMac2

I'm a little lost on this one. Translation: Why are YOU always angry? Where is the YOU – literally, or implied? Word for word this Spanish sentence, ¿Por qué siempre estás enojado? reads when translated: Why always are angry. No YOU!


brandmari

Okay, so you don't need the tu/yo/el/etc unless you're being specific between people...it's implied. Like I can say tienes queso, it means 'you want cheese' or 'do you want cheese' if you add the question marks. So in this case 'estas' mean 'you are' you don't need the tu to make it 'you are,' tienes has you built in.


Carissa789117

Porque estoy feminista.


BitterBlue99

Why is siempre before estas?


Radha656944

Difference between esta and estas


Irena888875

Estás = (you) are Está = (she) is


Glenno88

Why are you always angry? Maybe it's because you're always asking such personal questions! ...or, i don't don't know, you're always stepping on my foot! ;p


jstatham93

Where is the "you" coming from in this sentence? Estás?


Richardgre447236

can siempre come after estas


Kapil481773

whats the use of por que and que tal?


Lisa157052

Would it have counted as right as the statement "because you are always angry?" I wrote por qué to be safe. But it sounded more like porqué frankly, there was no question inflection in tone. Just wondering!


Travisaurus-Rex

The female speaker doesn't make it sound like a question, but a statement. I thought I heard porque instead of por qué.


thefinalman

It keeps saying I am mispronouncing "qué" in "por qué" but I don't know how. I am trying to parrot it back, but it never recognizes it as correct. Any guesses on how I am saying it wrong? (English speaker)


Jonathan691496

Por qué nadie me quiere


BobbyElder

this question is terrible and removed from the game immediATELY and i dont like this sgame it is not very fun and im dpone playing your for everys and everys and stop sending meee emaiils


PrashantSh855606

Que means what or why?


anu538633

why isint , 'why are you angry always' a rigjt option?


JosRossi2

Can it not be "está"?


DakotaGorm

I dont see any yo conjugated words in this sentence


EugeneTiffany

You have good eye sight, as there are no yo conjugated words in this sentence. There is a tú one though.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.