"Elgatolimpiólacocinaestamañana."

Translation:The cat cleaned the kitchen this morning.

7 months ago

12 Comments


Ronda432815

I need cats like that!

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

I agree that they could use some real farm terms instead of this, but it isn't totally nonsense. This is called personification, and it's quite common in literature. I think that's what they were going for, the whole "Old Macdonald had a farm" thing. I wouldn't have called that section "farm", and I wouldn't have made a farm section all about personification and nursery rhyme, but that seems to be what they did.

6 months ago

akmnz

The cat cleaned the kitchen of all the meat, probably.

4 months ago

paul26778

Some people are too critical. Don't forget, the goal is to learn Spanish.

4 months ago

phocopa

How did that rascal get out of the fridge?

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me fall out of my chair laughing. Have some Lingots!! :)

2 months ago

Arturo639756
Arturo639756

In Mexico, "gato" is slang for servant. So I guess this sentence makes perfect sense.

2 months ago

Nathan.Shields

Don't think I'll be using that

7 months ago

atomic_brunette

What is up with the sentences in this lesson? I mean, they are ridiculously funny, but... seriously, who is going to use these in real life?

2 months ago

sansanic

Hmm what did the authors of this section smoke? I want some of those drugs as well lmao

1 week ago

phelicks

and this means what?

7 months ago

Carol899957

I understand they want to show is the use of verbs and tenses etc. But come on. This whole Farm section is just an insult. There is fun and then there is pure boring nonsense! Give us some FARM related words. What is a piglet, how do you shear a sheep? They have millions of examples to work from.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.