1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato limpió la cocina est…

"El gato limpió la cocina esta mañana."

Translation:The cat cleaned the kitchen this morning.

June 2, 2018

16 Comments


Ronda432815

I need cats like that!

July 10, 2018

Sandile11

Me too, we don't have cats like these here in Africa

September 5, 2019

akmnz

The cat cleaned the kitchen of all the meat, probably.

August 31, 2018

coto.i

Shhh...

September 17, 2019

paul26778

Some people are too critical. Don't forget, the goal is to learn Spanish.

September 13, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

I agree that they could use some real farm terms instead of this, but it isn't totally nonsense. This is called personification, and it's quite common in literature. I think that's what they were going for, the whole "Old Macdonald had a farm" thing. I wouldn't have called that section "farm", and I wouldn't have made a farm section all about personification and nursery rhyme, but that seems to be what they did.

July 7, 2018

phocopa

How did that rascal get out of the fridge?

October 13, 2018

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me fall out of my chair laughing. Have some Lingots!! :)

October 29, 2018

Arturo639756

In Mexico, "gato" is slang for servant. So I guess this sentence makes perfect sense.

November 4, 2018

sansanic

Hmm what did the authors of this section smoke? I want some of those drugs as well lmao

January 5, 2019

Pam27035

I wish my cat had cleaned my kitchen! When i asked him about it (in Spanish), he just gave me "that look."

March 18, 2019

Dirtbike24

I wish I had a cat like that!!

March 4, 2019

RadoslawGlb

If sentence has ayer I can place it at the begin. And Duolingo approve it. So, I cannot do this with "Esta mañana"?

April 19, 2019

atomic_brunette

What is up with the sentences in this lesson? I mean, they are ridiculously funny, but... seriously, who is going to use these in real life?

October 29, 2018

Thrse679611

Why do you speak so fast... faster than all the Spanish people I hear on TV? Ce n'est pas nécessaire, d'après moi!

April 21, 2019

RossSteven17

I have two cats and live in a Spanish country. I assure everyone there is absolutely no chance j will ever get to use this sentence haha

September 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.