1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato limpió la cocina est…

"El gato limpió la cocina esta mañana."

Translation:The cat cleaned the kitchen this morning.

June 2, 2018

41 Comments


Ronda432815

I need cats like that!


Sandile11

Me too, we don't have cats like these here in Africa


akmnz

The cat cleaned the kitchen of all the meat, probably.


Arturo639756

In Mexico, "gato" is slang for servant. So I guess this sentence makes perfect sense.


Pam27035

I wish my cat had cleaned my kitchen! When i asked him about it (in Spanish), he just gave me "that look."


phocopa

How did that rascal get out of the fridge?


atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me fall out of my chair laughing. Have some Lingots!! :)


paul26778

Some people are too critical. Don't forget, the goal is to learn Spanish.


sansanic

Hmm what did the authors of this section smoke? I want some of those drugs as well lmao


Elvolcanchapin

I agree that they could use some real farm terms instead of this, but it isn't totally nonsense. This is called personification, and it's quite common in literature. I think that's what they were going for, the whole "Old Macdonald had a farm" thing. I wouldn't have called that section "farm", and I wouldn't have made a farm section all about personification and nursery rhyme, but that seems to be what they did.


GregWilks

I reckon these silly sentences are a good test of our confidence in translating.


Robin541706

Haha this exactly! I knew it was right and then I was like "nah, that cannot be it".


RossSteven17

I have two cats and live in a Spanish country. I assure everyone there is absolutely no chance j will ever get to use this sentence haha


Saraeh5

Wow my cat is useless!


TuckerMetz

I wish I had a cat like that!!


[deactivated user]

    If sentence has ayer I can place it at the begin. And Duolingo approve it. So, I cannot do this with "Esta mañana"?


andyyli

    my cat did the same


MaDhyan

    Hahaha! Nice one. :D


CordeBruin

    When I first started Duolingo, two years ago, most sentences were just random combinations of words in a grammatical right order. I really hope I don't have to translate things like 'Soy un pato. Hablo inglés.' again. (My job application in Disneyworld was no success)


MaDhyan

    I'd like a kitchen cleaning cat, although my dog does a good job of licking all the plates clean before I put them into the dishwasher and then picking up all the food that has dropped onto the kitchen floor, so I guess I don't need the cat after all.


MustafaKor276041

    Esto no tiene sentido, porque los gatos son demasiado aristócratas para eso :)


atomic_brunette

    What is up with the sentences in this lesson? I mean, they are ridiculously funny, but... seriously, who is going to use these in real life?


Rob1961April12

    We are learning how to talk about things that happened in the past in Spanish.


Barrieberry

    Why did the cat do so?


    [deactivated user]

      my cat can't stop meowing for even 5 minutes


Bri202125

      That cat is very talented.


Dave503972

      Oh dear, someone got into the medicine cabinet.


Vic704604

      Mine didn't.


Gray13666

      With all the animals cleaning stuff and the horse having a favorite movie, I'm starting to think this is a kid-friendly version of Animal Farm.


JRHess46

      lo siento, mis gatos cocinaron tus peces y despues los cominaron


Don124204

      This is ridiculous! When is this going to be useful.


Rob1961April12

      If you replace the subject of this sentence (the cat) with something more mundane (my wife), you get a normal sentence. Duo is teaching us preterite (past simple). It is the tense we use when we tell stories and what happened earlier today/yesterday/a few years ago. Very useful stuff.


Don124204

      I'm gonna tell your wife you called her mundane.


Rob1961April12

      I might be casually chauvinist, but that would make you truly malevolent.

      P.S. Due to Poe's law, I feel obligated to inform the reader that Don and I are being facetious. We have nothing but respect for each other and our (possibly nonexistent) spouses.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.