"El gato limpió la cocina esta mañana."

Translation:The cat cleaned the kitchen this morning.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Ronda432815

I need cats like that!

4 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

I agree that they could use some real farm terms instead of this, but it isn't totally nonsense. This is called personification, and it's quite common in literature. I think that's what they were going for, the whole "Old Macdonald had a farm" thing. I wouldn't have called that section "farm", and I wouldn't have made a farm section all about personification and nursery rhyme, but that seems to be what they did.

4 months ago

akmnz

The cat cleaned the kitchen of all the meat, probably.

2 months ago

paul26778

Some people are too critical. Don't forget, the goal is to learn Spanish.

2 months ago

phocopa

How did that rascal get out of the fridge?

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me fall out of my chair laughing. Have some Lingots!! :)

2 weeks ago

Nathan.Shields

Don't think I'll be using that

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

What is up with the sentences in this lesson? I mean, they are ridiculously funny, but... seriously, who is going to use these in real life?

2 weeks ago

Arturo639756
Arturo639756

In Mexico, "gato" is slang for servant. So I guess this sentence makes perfect sense.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.