Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes ya miraron esta película?"

Translation:Did you all already watch this movie?

3 months ago

12 Comments


phelicks

too American. why is ' have you already seen this film' unacceptable?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The problem isn't with the placement of 'ya' 'already' it's with your use of 'seen'. You need the past tense of to watch, not to see.

Ver is to see. Mirar is to watch.

3 months ago

phelicks

I wasn't questioning the positioning of 'ya' but the awful overall translation. In England we watch tv, but see a film at the cinema. I can only read the above sentence with a Brooklyn accent (with a hint of Marge Simpson)

2 months ago

phelicks

this is a very unnatural sentence for a British English speaker. We would not say this

3 months ago

SarahGray548955

Completely agree. My translation meant exactly the same as Duolingo's but was in English not American.

2 months ago

DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

To a British English speaker this English translation is an absolute car crash. "Have you already seen this film?" is a hundred times more natural than "Did you already see ..." or "Did you already watch ... " in British English, and I would argue that "Have you seen this film yet?" is far, far more natural still.

2 months ago

Deborah720662

I'm American and I translated it like an Englishman. (Just sounds right to me.) But maybe they mark it wrong because technically to "have watched" would be translated "han mirado" in Spanish instead of "miraron?"

2 months ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I got marked wrong for not using 'all' - but in British English we don't have to add the word all to mean 'you all'. I wish dl would accept English from both sides of the pond!

1 month ago

Bill314159

And of course, they misspelled "You all". In Texas we know the proper spelling is "Y'all".

1 month ago

AndrewViceroy

film and movie are synonymous in the States.

1 month ago

Adriano732737

Just for a laugh i entered "You already watched this movie, did you?" and DL responded

You used the wrong word. You already watched this movie?

Playing it straight i would generally favour "Have you..." over "Did you..." in an earlier discussion post on a similar construction "¿Alguien encontró la llave del hotel?", i came to the conclusion that maybe "did" works best (in english) from the spanish preterite tense but "has" works best (in english) from the spanish imperfect tense.

i also agree that "yet" is generally a more appropriate expression than "already" to british english ears.

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

Why can't it be 'Did you already watch this movie?'

1 month ago