Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cup of coffee."

Translation:Una taza de café.

3 months ago

16 Comments


lkbeach

Tazo or taza. Which is correct for cup of coffee?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

La taza, it's feminine.

3 months ago

jrw277

I chose "una vaso de cafe" and that was wrong. Is that because cafe is feminine?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Vaso is glass. Taza is cup. That is why you got it wrong

3 months ago

dziewonski

Vaso= glass

3 months ago

TevinJK
TevinJK

un vaso de cafe. you got it wrong because vaso is masculine the a/un is tied to vaso

1 month ago

MsPuddles

No, he got it wrong because of the use of 'vaso' and not 'taza'. One means glass, the other, cup. One does not have a 'glass of coffee'. They have a 'cup of coffee'.

1 month ago

rpYolanda

i have the same question

3 weeks ago

Vel729045

How do you know when to say un or una?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

While there are several exceptions to this rule, the general rule is if the noun ends in 'o', it is masculine so you would use 'el' or 'un'. If it ends in 'a' then you would use 'la' or 'una'. Again, there are exceptions such as 'carne'. This is feminine, but café is masculine. 'Vestido' which is a dress, is masculine, but a falda(which to me is half of a dress) is feminine. I couldn't tell you who decided or how nouns were decided to be gender specific, but in Spanish(and other languages as well), they are. A word if advice would be to make a Spanish notebook and write this down so you can study them at your leisure.

2 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

What

2 months ago

scott20981

Lol! What? I'm having a problem with un n una. Freaking Mexicans!! Lol. Just playing.

2 weeks ago

hacker999h8uh

HAHA, I'm a hacker if you don't give me all your ingots all your info will be mine you have 4 days before I penetrate your stuff... its what you get for making fun of Mexico... here is proof tell application "Microsoft Excel" --activate tell range (get address selection) of the active sheet if (get count columns) > 1 or (get count rows) > 1 then if (get a horizontal alignment) is horizontal align center across selection then else

1 week ago

ShilohSkel

Duolingo is making me hungry!

5 days ago