1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cup of coffee."

"A cup of coffee."

Translation:Una taza de café.

June 2, 2018

201 Comments


jrw277

I chose "una vaso de cafe" and that was wrong. Is that because cafe is feminine?


MsPuddles

Vaso is glass. Taza is cup. That is why you got it wrong


ellajames499

thanks! for a second i felt really betrayed lol. i know a guy from Ecuador and he said it was vaso.


candasroll

I think taza and vaso mean the same thing but in this sentence you have to use taza because the word café is feminine


Dwayne__Johnson

Taza is cup, while vaso ia glass. Also, taza is feminine, while vaso is masculine.


JasonGordo5

So what happens if you have a liquid, that is feminine, that goes in a glass (vaso)? Would you use "tazo" there instead?


Dwayne__Johnson

Vaso means glass, but taza means cup. Vaso is masculine, but taza is feminine.


Nana959697

(un vaso de cafe) is right and he should report it he made a mistake with the gender...it should be (un) not (una)


RemytheRat1

yes it keeps saying i am wrong


keith.terry

Because it's asking for "cup" not "glass"

Vaso is glass Taza is cup


Imran717805

Taza cup is feminine or masculine ?


Anna281440

That relly helped allot


KaylinDevon

Vaso is glass and taza cup


deafgirl13

It was incorrect because vaso is glass, the correct word was tazá meaning cup. I hope that helped you!


[deactivated user]

    No accent. Just taza, not tazá.


nano_chic

    But "un vaso de café" works.


Lori682224

    Even if it was a glass it would be un vaso instead of una


DaltonDoln

    una taza de cafe


AuroraThor5

    I know it says cup and in Spanish cup is taza


Caroline298573

    I did "un vaso de café", and I got it right, even though it said that the translation used "taza". Is it a new update, or has it always allowed that?


OLIVER759515

    Yeah that's wierd maybe it's just a coincidence


nano_chic

    I think also because OP said "una vaso" but it should actually be "un vaso" so it would still be wrong.


eesan2

    I am guessing that the app allows one deviation eg from cup to a glass but not two. Getting the gender wrong as well is unacceptable


ArturoAlonso12

    Cafe is masculine


Queen163439

    Vaso means glass


Stephan_2018

    una taza de café and un vaso de café both exist (and the latter is not necessarily a "glass glass" in this case). I googled the expressions and looked at the pictures. A coffee to go comes in a vaso. So the usage of taza / vaso differs a little from that of cup / glass.


Valestellarium

    The thing is that despite we buy a "coffe to go" and they sell them in something that's technically a vaso, we never ask for a "vaso de café". It's a rare expression, we ask for a "taza de café" or just "un café" even if they sell it in a vaso.


MTAliz

    No, it's taza.


olivia668753

    No it because your answer should have been una taza de café not una vaso de cafè


chyanelois

    Vaso means glass and taza means cup


SkylahSmit2

    Dang. I can't do it. HELP!


rpYolanda

    i have the same question


keith801741

    Whats wrong with my answer por favor


ironman123121

    I had that problem as well anyway where do you live jrw 277


ironman123121

    I had that problem jrw277 anyway where do you live


TevinJK

    un vaso de cafe. you got it wrong because vaso is masculine the a/un is tied to vaso


MsPuddles

    No, he got it wrong because of the use of 'vaso' and not 'taza'. One means glass, the other, cup. One does not have a 'glass of coffee'. They have a 'cup of coffee'.


jacobo484397

    I put un vaso de cafe and got it correct


nano_chic

    Duolingo accepts "un vaso de café" though, so I think they got it wrong because of the "una" since "uno vaso" worked.


KimberlyBr171594

    Why is it, "Un taza de cafe" and not, "Un cafe de taza"?


TheNecromancer10

    una = a

    taza = cup

    de = of

    café = coffee


    Una (A) taza (cup) de (of) café (coffee).

    Also, the word taza is feminine, so its indefinite article is una instead of un.


ErinMichel20

    I was a little confused about the question. Until I saw this witch was very helpful. Thanks a ton for the post.


Christina735297

    When to use una versus un is very confusing to me since I have no way of knowing what is feminine and what is masculine. Is it the cup or the coffee I have to figure out the gender for? I want to learn Spanish so badly but wow it is confusing!


dlung1

    Words endng in a are almost always feminine. Ending in o are almost always masculine. Also words ending in ad or ion are generally feminine. Nouns that are made from verbs, like el amanecer, (they end in r) are generally masculine. For most of the rest, you just have to learn them on by one.


nano_chic

    Whatever the word "a" or "an" is next to is what determines the ending of un/una. So since the sentence is "'a cup' of coffee", the a is with cup, and therefore, the gender of the word cup determines if it's un or una. You can use copa or taza to mean cup, both of which are feminine, and so you would choose to use "una".


dlung1

    Where I'm from, una copa is a wine glass


Maggie967359

    This was so helpful! Knowing taza is feminine. I kept getting it wrong because I didn't know which to use, Una or Un. Now I know its una. Thank you so much! How do you know when other words are feminine when it's not obvious like nina or mujer?


nano_chic

    Normally feminine words end with "a", "dad", "ción" and masculine words normally end with "o". However, sometimes a feminine word ends with "o", such as "la mano" and sometimes masculine words end with a, such as "el día", however, this is uncommon. If you come across a noun ending with "a", "dad", "ción", assume it is feminine, unless you are notified otherwise (same with o for masculine), and then memorize the exceptions to the rules, such as mano and días.

    Also, for more ambiguous endings, such as "e", look up the gender of the word to figure out if it's una or un. If you are speaking with a native speaker and come across a noun with an ambiguous ending, assume that it's masculine, because that is more understood; they will most likely correct you if it's wrong anyways and it usually doesn't affect their understanding of what you meant much.


IAmCrazyHope

    una taza de cafe = a cup of coffee un cafe de taza = a coffee of cup


fer32

    Café de taza is wrong!!! Esa frase no tiene sentido.


IAmCrazyHope

    I don't know why it is 'taza' for cup. Because 'the cup of life' translates to 'la copa de la vida' (Ricky Martin song). Is taza and copa interchangeable?


Caleigh880466

    I accidentally put un instead of una and it was even a typo and Duolingo was just like "nope, wrong!" Cuz of a typo ;-;


FatimaMuni4

    I understand why the long statement, however, i normally just hear people say, "un cafe" ...I do agree that it should be una taza and no vaso.


Dnerd0

    It accepted "una cupa de cafe" because I made up a word for cup when I forgot taza..


Faith2648

    What is the difference between taza and vaso?


Rick659160

    taza = cup, while vaso = glass. But in some places “la taza” always refers to the toilet bowl! So people tend to avoid using the word “taza” for anything else. Many will say “un vaso de cafe” while others will ask for “un cafecito”, to sidestep either taza or vaso. It’s just a cultural thing that we learn along with the language itself.


Rick659160

    A "copa" had a stem, like a wine glass, or a communion chalice. A "taza" instead had a handle for lifting it to your lips, useful to drink hot beverages like tea or coffee without burning your fingers.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but it doesn't always have a stem.


    [deactivated user]

      My whole family is mexican, and we choose to say vaso for cups instead of taza so its kinda confusing


takethisstuff

      Yeah, I think that somewhere in one of these discussions it's explained. But I came to ask how to unsubscribe from this thing. Anytime someone comments on any discussion I have ever seen, I get ANOTHER EMAIL. Duolingo is an inportant aspect in my life, but my e-mail is really cluttered an full of these messages. I understand how this may be helpful if you are talking in one discussion, but I have looked at many, and this is just a burden that I can't carry be anymore.


nano_chic

      I think vaso works now, because I also use vaso to mean cup, not just glass.


dlung1

      When i lived in Colombia, if I said, Una taza de café, someone would always tell me, "Las tazass no las hacen de café. " They were very insistent on saying, ""Una taza con café."


Alex33269

      when can i ever use copa


      [deactivated user]

        un vaso = a clear, see-through glass, usually used to hold cold beverages like water, milk or soda

        una taza = a cup with a handle, made for holding hot beverages like tea, coffee, or hot chocolate

        una copa = a glass with a stem, like a wine glass


ian897542

        The answer is definitly not "un vaso de café"...


PERCE_NEIGE

        Yes, it's not "vaso", it's "taza".
        Did you have a bug? Do you have a screenshot? They need one to realize that there's a bug here.


dhwani495436

        When do we use una and un specifically?


PERCE_NEIGE

        Una only for feminine nouns, and Un only for masculine ones.


Piggy830459

        Can I say 'una copa de café'? It's correct, but I wanted to know what Spanish speakers


dlung1

        copa is a wine glass. A cup is una taza. (Married to a native Spanish speaker.)


        [deactivated user]

          You drink coffee out of una taza. una copa holds wine.


lkbeach

          Tazo or taza. Which is correct for cup of coffee?


spiceyokooko

          La taza, it's feminine.


Felicia974703

          Oh so when the women speak it's la and for a man it's el? Am i correct


kerstop

          No, nouns that end in an a are referred to as feminine, those that end in an o are masculine


Thuy

          Do you know why "Un tazo de cafe" wrong?


Nana959697

          what is tazo?is it even a word?


Vel729045

          How do you know when to say un or una?


MsPuddles

          While there are several exceptions to this rule, the general rule is if the noun ends in 'o', it is masculine so you would use 'el' or 'un'. If it ends in 'a' then you would use 'la' or 'una'. Again, there are exceptions such as 'carne'. This is feminine, but café is masculine. 'Vestido' which is a dress, is masculine, but a falda(which to me is half of a dress) is feminine. I couldn't tell you who decided or how nouns were decided to be gender specific, but in Spanish(and other languages as well), they are. A word if advice would be to make a Spanish notebook and write this down so you can study them at your leisure.


scott20981

          Lol! What? I'm having a problem with un n una. Freaking Mexicans!! Lol. Just playing.


takethisstuff

          It's really not to confusing. Think about it like this, you use gender to determine what words to say anyways. If Emily lost her chocolate, then you would probably say (unless you are a cruel person) Let's help HER find HER chocolate. If you were talking about your buddy Edwin, you would say his. See? It makes sense. Just remember the... err... gender of what your talking about? It may sound strange, but you'll get used to this. (If you know an Emily or Edwin give me a lingot) :)


JadePeriit

          Is tazo glass? Is it cup? Can someone explain the difference between tazo and vaso?


Alex33269

          tazo means cup in spanish vaso means glass. if you need more help go to levle 4 of resturant


takethisstuff

          What is the main difference between a Vaso and a Taza? I mean, a cup and a glass aren't really that different...I guess...


xJRodrigx

          Don't have accents on this keyboard :(


UmlautDeFromage

          Good news! You don't need physical buttons with the accents. This can actually be fixed within a minute or two if you know your way around the computer settings. I'll leave some help with the assumption is that you are based in the USA but you should be able to follow along regardless.

          Windows: If you're on a newer Windows 10 machine, right click on your start menu icon and left click on Settings. Then type in "region". Click on "Region & Language Settings". Click on "English (United States)". Then click "Options". Then click the "+" symbol to add a new keyboard. Add the "United States - International" keyboard. Once they keyboard is installed, you'll notice your taskbar now has text icon indicated your current keyboard setting. It will normally say "ENG US" for US English, but, you can click on it to change it to "ENG INTL" for US International English. When you change to this keyboard, you can quickly type accents by holding the right-ALT key down first and then typing a letter. This also works for the upside-down question mark and exclamation point. This keyboard setting is application specific. This means you can have different keyboard settings as you switch windows on your computer, for example, between your browser that has Duolingo in it and your text editor like Microsoft Word.

          Mac: because you pay a premium for Apple devices in exchange for convenience, you should at any time only need to press and hold a letter on your keyboard. After pressing and holding for about a second or two, a window will pop up on your screen with alternate letter options.


smcnelis1

          It does not tell you whether it is male or female


Alex33269

          if any one has truble with this put ether tazo or tazo


Rick659160

          The usual term in Mexico is: "un cafecito". But Duo marked it wrong :-(


fer32

          Es demasiado informal, la frase está correcta. Pero no el la traducción literal.


TheunEvers

          It accepts 'Un vaso de cafe' But I have never heard of 'a glass of coffee' Why is this accepted?


Rick659160

          In many countries, hot beverages like tea and coffee are served in glasses.


Patricia996998

          How do you type the accents?


Rick659160

          Depends on your computer. With a Mac, no problem. Have to ask someone else about a PC.


Mailialopez

          Well if your on a phone you hold them heres an Example On phone you don't tap it you hold it for 1 sec! And it will show you the first thing in !#1


Rai889024

          Wondering when to use una and un.


IAmCrazyHope

          Una goes with feminine words, which usually end with the letter 'a', so 'a cup' would be una taza. When words end with 'e' or 'o', they're almost always a masculine word and masculine words go with 'un'. Same with 'the'. it the noun ends with o or e, the word 'the' is 'el'. if the noun ends with an 'a', then the word 'the' is 'la'. so 'un' and 'el' are for masculine words. and 'una' and 'la' are for feminine words. un and una mean 'a' or 'an' el and la mean 'the' I hope that helps


yssi_si

          I wrote taza but it say it's wrong wtf


PERCE_NEIGE

          What did you write exactly? We need the full sentences. And what were your instructions? (they change).


JacksonKof

          How do I know which words are feminine/masculine? I always get tricked on un/una el/la


PERCE_NEIGE

          You check in a dictionary or an online dictionary, the gender, and you simply memorize it.

          A trick to memorize the gender, is to learn the new word with its article. Write it down in a notebook.


Derek287327

          How do distinguish between masculine "Un" and feminine "Una" when its refering to a nongender cup of coffee.


Noah277348

          Sometimes it says i got the answer wrong buy it was really right


eroche43

          I think mispell word shiuld be allowed


MakMo2

          Why is cafe feminine???


Paige240000

          I put "un taza de cafe" but it said I was wrong because I forgot the accent..... >:(


dlung1

          It´s not the accent. It should have been Una taza


James482899

          Why de and not con? A cup of coffee/a cup with coffee. Con is even a suggestion


Xeed18

          It's so hard i don't know which are feminine and masculine


marquerite579472

          A cup of coffee: I gave the next answer: un taza de café....and that is wrong? I learned it this way, why is it wrong now? I doesn't understand, give me an explanation please


TheunEvers

          It's una taza..


marquerite579472

          This is so confusing, I don't understand


SanskritiM5

          I wrote un instead of una so it was a typo but doulingo said its wrong lol


AkashSultania

          Jugo de naranja is orange juice but taze de cafe is cup of coffee?


dlung1

          When I lived in Colombia, if I said: "Una taza de café", invariably, someone would correct me and tell me, "Las tazas no se hacen de café." They would insist that you should say, "Una taza con café." I even bought some liquid laundry detergent once, and the instructions said: "Eche medio posillo de café con jabón al agua de la lavadora." I spent 20 minutes trying to figure out why on earth I would want to put coffee in my wash water. I finally realized it meant a half a coffee cup with soap. I think that may be just a Colombian thing, because I usually say "Una de taza de café" where I live now, and it is considered normal.


EmilySieus

          I put "Un tazo de cafe" and got it wrong.


          [deactivated user]

            It's taza not tazo.


dlung1

            We might jokingly refer to un tazo as the husband of la taza, but there is no such thing as un tazo.


SmartGirl48448

            It's a common mistake. I too made it. I made it un taxa de cafè.


Anne983931

            " Una" is for girls, not boys!


Stellarj10

            Can someone please tell me that what js difference between ' vaso ' and ' taza '


AmyAboshel

            There is a few stress between two words in the lesson


Gesner264534

            Una taza de cafe: why it's wong?


PERCE_NEIGE

            It's right, but it's "una taza de café". Did you check your instructions?


MarianaJim273051

            I forgot that it was taza not vaso


StevensMot1

            Why is - "Un taza de cafe" wrong?


vaishali676514

            Una taza de cafe and it was wrong while taxa means cup only


gayatri134516

            I am not getting the difference between un and una??


Sheela464

            How to identify gender, a cup is un taza and a glass is una Vaso. I'm confused how to identify gender of things.


scotttoepfer

            Pretty sure previous lesson said cafe is masculine


oluwatimil481563

            I chose un cafe de taza


Chantel20573

            What is the difference between vaso and taza


ironman123121

            That they are used for different things


Ranita126305

            my keyboard isn't always responding quick enough


Aaron526250

            What is the difference between taza and copa and how do I know to use Un or Una?


chantia2

            If I used un instead of una , would that be incorrect?


QueenAido

            Is there a policy for using 'un' and 'una' I keep getting confused


EmuA7v

            How do i add accents?


ph.FXI8N3

            Man I am damn confused about nouns which are feminine or masculine..Can anyone help me? Por favor.


RamBhagwat

            Can u tell me una is a right


Bloodghost420

            I thought informally un was "a", like "a cup". That was incorrect? I thought "una" referred to one cup...


AjaxTheAlmighty

            "Un" and "una" both always mean "a", regardless of formality. The only difference between the two words is that the former is masculine and the latter is feminine. "One", on the other hand, is "uno" in Spanish. In some circumstances I suppose you could replace un/una with uno, much like you can in English, but it does sound rather awkward to me. I would never switch them intentionally.


BellaTwins02

            I wrote the correct thing


FubbiKenan

            Une tasse de café (in French)


COLINREICE

            Makes no sense sometimes


Amanda0197

            I still cant tell when certain words are feminine & some masculine


TylerHanew

            I put "un vaso de café" and it said i was right. Lolz


MasterShifu_07

            What is the difference between saying "a glass" or "one glass"?


Emukazoo

            I used "vaso" Instead of "taza". What is the difference, and how do i know which to use?


Gal835933

            Does taza is in spain or south america? If it is, how you say cup in south america?


Nora260542

            What is pocillo doing un this sentence


benderleith

            I writet the correct answer but it mentionned that it false


okki101

            What does jugó mean


Nicols59722

            Who would ask for a glass of coffee?


Anna281440

            Why doesn't we say: Una vaso? Why do we say Taza. I always get confused


Sofia678547

            Vaso means glass and Taza means cup.


mitansh100309

            I dont know spanish cuz all of you are dumb dumb peoplr


HeidiMacho

            .,. really u is more dummer do u play rolbox


Chris833316

            I put Un café de taza?


dlung1

            Doesn't make sense. That would mean the type of coffee that goes in a cup. (Like What kind of coffee did you ask for? I asked for "cup coffee", not "glass coffee". (I'm not a native speaker, but I have been speaking Spanish for 50 years.)


Vishal6987

            I chose un taza de café and it says wrong how?


Khloe18640

            I hovered over "A" then i said un taza de coffee and it was "una" Why isnt it both?


Jon110926

            Why are inadamant objects feminine?..


            [deactivated user]

              Why are inadamant objects feminine?

              You mean inanimate objects? Every noun in Spanish has a grammatical gender, regardless of natural gender or animacy. A quick Google search can tell you much more than I ever could.


Oh_heck_oh_dang

              My autocorrect made it "An taza de café"


Joseph185337

              I got it wrong because of the una I don't understand why but una being feminine is more for temporary things rather than permanent establishments


ph.BXMwhD

              If "una hamburguesa De pescado "in English gets translated to a fish burger than why not "una taza De cafe"is translated to a coffee cup.. Or it can be?


ph.BXMwhD

              If "una hamburguesa De pescado "in English gets translated to a fish burger,than why not "una taza De cafe"gets translated to a coffee cup... Or it can be? Plz help i m confused


Gary623081

              I put taza but the answer said vaso which I thought was a glass!!!


Evangeline684974

              i'm pretty sure that's just the way spanish works


PERCE_NEIGE

              What was exactly the answer? "vaso" is wrong here. Do you have a screenshot. Next time, take a screenshot, and send a bug report.

              Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.