"A cup of coffee."

Translation:Una taza de café.

June 2, 2018

70 Comments


jrw277

I chose "una vaso de cafe" and that was wrong. Is that because cafe is feminine?

June 19, 2018

MsPuddles

Vaso is glass. Taza is cup. That is why you got it wrong


Dannie309178

thanks! for a second i felt really betrayed lol. i know a guy from Ecuador and he said it was vaso.


Nana969415

(un vaso de cafe) is right and he should report it he made a mistake with the gender...it should be (un) not (una)


RemytheRat1

yes it keeps saying i am wrong


keith.terry

Because it's asking for "cup" not "glass"

Vaso is glass Taza is cup


rpYolanda

i have the same question


Caroline298573

I did "un vaso de café", and I got it right, even though it said that the translation used "taza". Is it a new update, or has it always allowed that?


eesan2

I am guessing that the app allows one deviation eg from cup to a glass but not two. Getting the gender wrong as well is unacceptable


KaylinDevon

Vaso is glass and taza cup


TevinJK

un vaso de cafe. you got it wrong because vaso is masculine the a/un is tied to vaso


MsPuddles

No, he got it wrong because of the use of 'vaso' and not 'taza'. One means glass, the other, cup. One does not have a 'glass of coffee'. They have a 'cup of coffee'.


jacobo484397

I put un vaso de cafe and got it correct


KimberlyBr171594

Why is it, "Un taza de cafe" and not, "Un cafe de taza"?


TheNecromancer10

una = a

taza = cup

de = of

café = coffee


Una (A) taza (cup) de (of) café (coffee).

Also, the word taza is feminine, so its indefinite article is una instead of un.


ErinMichel20

I was a little confused about the question. Until I saw this witch was very helpful. Thanks a ton for the post.


HopeIsCrazy

una taza de cafe = a cup of coffee un cafe de taza = a coffee of cup


fer32

Café de taza is wrong!!! Esa frase no tiene sentido.


ShilohSkel

Duolingo is making me hungry!


takethisstuff

What is the main difference between a Vaso and a Taza? I mean, a cup and a glass aren't really that different...I guess...


xJRodrigx

Don't have accents on this keyboard :(


JeoffriDav

Good news! You don't need physical buttons with the accents. This can actually be fixed within a minute or two if you know your way around the computer settings. I'll leave some help with the assumption is that you are based in the USA but you should be able to follow along regardless.

Windows: If you're on a newer Windows 10 machine, right click on your start menu icon and left click on Settings. Then type in "region". Click on "Region & Language Settings". Click on "English (United States)". Then click "Options". Then click the "+" symbol to add a new keyboard. Add the "United States - International" keyboard. Once they keyboard is installed, you'll notice your taskbar now has text icon indicated your current keyboard setting. It will normally say "ENG US" for US English, but, you can click on it to change it to "ENG INTL" for US International English. When you change to this keyboard, you can quickly type accents by holding the right-ALT key down first and then typing a letter. This also works for the upside-down question mark and exclamation point. This keyboard setting is application specific. This means you can have different keyboard settings as you switch windows on your computer, for example, between your browser that has Duolingo in it and your text editor like Microsoft Word.

Mac: because you pay a premium for Apple devices in exchange for convenience, you should at any time only need to press and hold a letter on your keyboard. After pressing and holding for about a second or two, a window will pop up on your screen with alternate letter options.


FatimaMuni4

I understand why the long statement, however, i normally just hear people say, "un cafe" ...I do agree that it should be una taza and no vaso.


dlung1

When i lived in Colombia, if I said, Una taza de café, someone would always tell me, "Las tazass no las hacen de café. " They were very insistent on saying, ""Una taza con café."


Dnerd0

It accepted "una cupa de cafe" because I made up a word for cup when I forgot taza..


Caleigh880466

I accidentally put un instead of una and it was even a typo and Duolingo was just like "nope, wrong!" Cuz of a typo ;-;


HopeIsCrazy

I don't know why it is 'taza' for cup. Because 'the cup of life' translates to 'la copa de la vida' (Ricky Martin song). Is taza and copa interchangeable?


lkbeach

Tazo or taza. Which is correct for cup of coffee?


spiceyokooko

La taza, it's feminine.


Felicia974703

Oh so when the women speak it's la and for a man it's el? Am i correct


kerstop

No, nouns that end in an a are referred to as feminine, those that end in an o are masculine


Thuy

Do you know why "Un tazo de cafe" wrong?


Nana969415

what is tazo?is it even a word?


Vel729045

How do you know when to say un or una?


MsPuddles

While there are several exceptions to this rule, the general rule is if the noun ends in 'o', it is masculine so you would use 'el' or 'un'. If it ends in 'a' then you would use 'la' or 'una'. Again, there are exceptions such as 'carne'. This is feminine, but café is masculine. 'Vestido' which is a dress, is masculine, but a falda(which to me is half of a dress) is feminine. I couldn't tell you who decided or how nouns were decided to be gender specific, but in Spanish(and other languages as well), they are. A word if advice would be to make a Spanish notebook and write this down so you can study them at your leisure.


scott20981

Lol! What? I'm having a problem with un n una. Freaking Mexicans!! Lol. Just playing.


takethisstuff

It's really not to confusing. Think about it like this, you use gender to determine what words to say anyways. If Emily lost her chocolate, then you would probably say (unless you are a cruel person) Let's help HER find HER chocolate. If you were talking about your buddy Edwin, you would say his. See? It makes sense. Just remember the... err... gender of what your talking about? It may sound strange, but you'll get used to this. (If you know an Emily or Edwin give me a lingot) :)


hacker999h8uh

HAHA, I'm a hacker if you don't give me all your ingots all your info will be mine you have 4 days before I penetrate your stuff... its what you get for making fun of Mexico... here is proof tell application "Microsoft Excel" --activate tell range (get address selection) of the active sheet if (get count columns) > 1 or (get count rows) > 1 then if (get a horizontal alignment) is horizontal align center across selection then else


JadePeriit

Is tazo glass? Is it cup? Can someone explain the difference between tazo and vaso?


Alex33269

tazo means cup in spanish vaso means glass. if you need more help go to levle 4 of resturant


ZehavitMoh

What is the difference between vaso and taza de café?


Aylett.

My whole family is mexican, and we choose to say vaso for cups instead of taza so its kinda confusing


takethisstuff

Yeah, I think that somewhere in one of these discussions it's explained. But I came to ask how to unsubscribe from this thing. Anytime someone comments on any discussion I have ever seen, I get ANOTHER EMAIL. Duolingo is an inportant aspect in my life, but my e-mail is really cluttered an full of these messages. I understand how this may be helpful if you are talking in one discussion, but I have looked at many, and this is just a burden that I can't carry be anymore.


smcnelis1

It does not tell you whether it is male or female


Alex33269

when can i ever use copa


Alex33269

if any one has truble with this put ether tazo or tazo


Rick659160

The usual term in Mexico is: "un cafecito". But Duo marked it wrong :-(


fer32

Es demasiado informal, la frase está correcta. Pero no el la traducción literal.


Faith2648

What is the difference between taza and vaso?


Rick659160

taza = cup, while vaso = glass. But in some places “la taza” always refers to the toilet bowl! So people tend to avoid using the word “taza” for anything else. Many will say “un vaso de cafe” while others will ask for “un cafecito”, to sidestep either taza or vaso. It’s just a cultural thing that we learn along with the language itself.


TheunEvers

It accepts 'Un vaso de cafe' But I have never heard of 'a glass of coffee' Why is this accepted?


Rick659160

In many countries, hot beverages like tea and coffee are served in glasses.


Rick659160

A "copa" had a stem, like a wine glass, or a communion chalice. A "taza" instead had a handle for lifting it to your lips, useful to drink hot beverages like tea or coffee without burning your fingers.


Patricia996998

How do you type the accents?


Rick659160

Depends on your computer. With a Mac, no problem. Have to ask someone else about a PC.


Rai889024

Wondering when to use una and un.


HopeIsCrazy

Una goes with feminine words, which usually end with the letter 'a', so 'a cup' would be una taza. When words end with 'e' or 'o', they're almost always a masculine word and masculine words go with 'un'. Same with 'the'. it the noun ends with o or e, the word 'the' is 'el'. if the noun ends with an 'a', then the word 'the' is 'la'. so 'un' and 'el' are for masculine words. and 'una' and 'la' are for feminine words. un and una mean 'a' or 'an' el and la mean 'the' I hope that helps


ian897542

The answer is definitly not "un vaso de café"...


yssi_si

I wrote taza but it say it's wrong wtf


dhwani495436

When do we use una and un specifically?


ZiQhit

Una taza de café


Gesner264534

Una taza de cafe: why it's wong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.