"A cup of coffee."

Translation:Una taza de café.

8 months ago

20 Comments


KimberlyBr171594

Why is it, "Un taza de cafe" and not, "Un cafe de taza"?

4 months ago

TheNecromancer10

una = a

taza = cup

de = of

café = coffee


Una (A) taza (cup) de (of) café (coffee).

Also, the word taza is feminine, so its indefinite article is una instead of un.

3 months ago

lkbeach

Tazo or taza. Which is correct for cup of coffee?

8 months ago

spiceyokooko

La taza, it's feminine.

8 months ago

Nana969415

what is tazo?is it even a word?

4 months ago

Laverne481341

Taza

3 months ago

jrw277

I chose "una vaso de cafe" and that was wrong. Is that because cafe is feminine?

7 months ago

MsPuddles

Vaso is glass. Taza is cup. That is why you got it wrong

7 months ago

dziewonski

Vaso= glass

7 months ago

rpYolanda

i have the same question

5 months ago

Vel729045

How do you know when to say un or una?

7 months ago

MsPuddles

While there are several exceptions to this rule, the general rule is if the noun ends in 'o', it is masculine so you would use 'el' or 'un'. If it ends in 'a' then you would use 'la' or 'una'. Again, there are exceptions such as 'carne'. This is feminine, but café is masculine. 'Vestido' which is a dress, is masculine, but a falda(which to me is half of a dress) is feminine. I couldn't tell you who decided or how nouns were decided to be gender specific, but in Spanish(and other languages as well), they are. A word if advice would be to make a Spanish notebook and write this down so you can study them at your leisure.

7 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

What

6 months ago

takethisstuff

What is the main difference between a Vaso and a Taza? I mean, a cup and a glass aren't really that different...I guess...

3 weeks ago

ZehavitMoh

What is the difference between vaso and taza de café?

2 weeks ago

Aylett.

My whole family is mexican, and we choose to say vaso for cups instead of taza so its kinda confusing

2 weeks ago

takethisstuff

Yeah, I think that somewhere in one of these discussions it's explained. But I came to ask how to unsubscribe from this thing. Anytime someone comments on any discussion I have ever seen, I get ANOTHER EMAIL. Duolingo is an inportant aspect in my life, but my e-mail is really cluttered an full of these messages. I understand how this may be helpful if you are talking in one discussion, but I have looked at many, and this is just a burden that I can't carry be anymore.

2 weeks ago

xJRodrigx

Don't have accents on this keyboard :(

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.