1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De dónde eres?"

"¿De dónde eres?"

Translation:Where are you from?

June 2, 2018

57 Comments


HemanshuCh3

'from where are you?' OR 'where are you from?'


Danielconcasco

There are a lot of people posting that "Where are you from?" is bad grammar.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

As you can see, there's no reason to avoid ending with a preposition here. Both sentences should be accepted and there's no reason for name calling. I'm going to clean up the unnecessary and repetitive comments. Let's try to be civil, folks.


MsPuddles

Aww! You saved my link! I do so love posting that particular bit of information. Keep up the great work.. oh and congrats on making Mod, Dan. Well deserved, I am sure. You have far more patience than I do.


AleahChris1

Dan D,
Thank you i so agree


LoganAndAl

Yes, this is what I did, even though I use the buttons, and Where was capitalized.


RobbJones2

Why is "Where are you?" wrong, when it says eres can mean "are you"?


marcy65brown

¿De dónde eres? Where are you from? (origin = ser/eres).
¿Dónde estás? Where are you? (Location = estar/estás).


Arctinus

'Where are you?' would be '¿Dónde estás?'. 'Dónde' means 'where', and 'de dónde' means 'where from', so '¿De dónde eres?' means 'Where are you from?'.


Judith58

How would you ask ' where are you?"


MsPuddles

¿Dónde estás? is Where are you?


MrMOOstachE34

Why is "from" first?


Owen908

Spanish is a romantic language, and has roots directly in Latin. Latin is a language that never put the preposition at the end of a sentence, requiring it to be first in a phrase instead. This rule still applies in Spanish.

If you ever forget, just remember the word class, 'preposition'. 'Pre' and 'position'.


sguthrie1

In addition to perhaps being a "romantic language", it is also a "Romance language", meaning that it is derived from the language of the Romans.


Danielconcasco

That's how Spanish works. The preposition needs to be in front of the object.


detacher

where is subject "tu"? shouldn't it be "de donde eres tu?"


Danielconcasco

It's not needed. Spanish is a pro drop language, meaning you can omit the subject pronouns in most cases. Since eres can only have as a subject, we don't need to state that pronoun. It's a little less clear with 3rd person forms, since the subject can be él, ella, or usted, but they are often omitted if the context makes it clear.


detacher

If I always form my sentences with subjects, will I get bad looks?


Danielconcasco

Use them for now. You'll become more comfortable with dropping them as time goes on. Don't let it discourage you.


BenZelahHoward

tu is your and tù is you The assent is what make them different...


naderbesada

Is this the kind of expression where you learn it as is, kind of like "Mucho Gusto" where if you translate it word for word, it wouldn't make sense.?

If you translate "¿De dónde eres?" wouldn't you get "From where you are?"


Owen908

Well, no, it's not really one of those phrases. The full sentence is actually, "¿De dónde eres tú," which directly translates to, "From where are you," which is considered a grammatically acceptable phrase in English.


sguthrie1

Better, "from where are you."?
In English questions, the subject- verb order is typically reversed (to Verb-subject) (just as in Spanish).

But "From where are you" is still not a good translation.


Owen908

Of course. I was simply providing a direct translation, as naderbesada was asking if, "¿De dónde eres?" is directly translated to, "From where you are," which it is not.


Sumanyu5

Please explain the sentence formation from English to Spanish.


David537053

I said "Where do you live" Is that not the same ?


Arctinus

That would be '¿Dónde vives?' (informal) and '¿Dónde vive (usted)?' (formal). :)


Jonathan306524

So is it that we sometimes use other words instead of "you"?


ArchStanton173

"Where're you from" is accepted. Good.


Simplicity22

"Whence are you?" I have never heard that phrasing in English...


Owen908

It is an uncommon word in English today, but it is still acceptable to use in English, according to the dictionary.


LiaRivera13

Where are you from?


Marcuslawsk

Could you not say 'Where you from?'. I ask because I'm not sure if this is grammatically correct (most likely not), but is a form I find very commonly used colloquially here. For instance 'where you been?' 'where you off to?' 'where you going this summer?'. It is very common to drop the 'are' during informal exchanges.


Sperry68

That is slang though for Where are you from.


cory670651

I just dont understand why De is at the start of this sentence..


Danielconcasco

Unlike English, Spanish doesn't allow the separation of a preposition from its object. English allows you to move of to the end, Spanish does not.


JanahanP

What are other ways of asking someone where they are from


shirley615508

I left the "r" out of where and it was marked wrong!! I have made small typos before that had nothing to do with anything. so why now??


Elista13

My answer was correct and it said wrong...????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started