1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You start vacation on July f…

"You start vacation on July fourth."

Translation:Empiezas las vacaciones el cuatro de julio.

June 2, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

schuppel

Yes vacaciones is always plural.

June 21, 2018

AngieKing6

It wouldn't accept "tus vacaciones," but I swear I've seen both "mis vacaciones" and "sus vacaciones." Or am I imagining things? Or is there some obscure rule pertaining to this that I haven't heard yet?

May 9, 2019

RonaShacha

I believe it's because they didn't say you start YOUR vacation

October 1, 2019

kripru

Why no Tu empiezas?

May 22, 2019

dkocmoud

You could. Tú is optional.

September 11, 2019

kmariej

Why isn't "tu empiezas" correct?

June 18, 2019

dkocmoud

You could. Tú is optional. I suspect your error was in the rest of the sentence.

September 11, 2019

dkocmoud

Also tu would be a typo because it means "your". You would need to use tú.

September 11, 2019

Tedel16

I wrote "la vacación" but the correct answer was "las vacaciònes." Is vacation always expressed as a plural in Spanish?

June 2, 2018

alezzzix

Yes.

January 14, 2019

stph

Why not 'comienzas'?

May 12, 2019

Greybeard4

Accepted 9/19/19

September 18, 2019

pointrider

Why not tú?

July 2, 2019

milrecan

why is las required

December 21, 2018

nEjh0qr4

It doesn't seem to be. I wrote Empiezas vacaciones el cuatro de julio and it was accepted.

January 14, 2019

Krizzards

Is it 'el' cuatro because its a day or for other reasons?

December 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

dates are typically preceded by the definite article el in sentences

May 4, 2019

alezzzix

I'm guessing for the same reasons you use 'on' in English.

  • It's on July fourth = Es el 4 de Julio
  • Tomorrow is July fourth = Mañana es 4 de Julio
January 14, 2019

RonaShacha

What's wrong with 'empiezan el vacación el cuatro de julio'?

October 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Rona, to be clear, you probably should say Uds. empiezan . . . . Also, "vacation" is almost always plural in Spanish, so it would be las vacaciones. You could say Uds. empiezan las vacaciones el cuatro de julio.

October 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.