1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You start vacation on July f…

"You start vacation on July fourth."

Translation:Empiezas las vacaciones el cuatro de julio.

June 2, 2018

56 Comments


schuppel

Yes vacaciones is always plural.


ScoCoda

So how do you know whether to translate "las vacaciones" as "the vacation" or "the vacations"


Greybeard4

In English it's almost always singular. The exception might be if you are talking about different vacations (one in March, one in June).


ScoCoda

In English it can be singular or plural, which ever one you use determines whether you're talking about one vacation or multiple vacations.

"Remember the vacations we went on when we were little"

"Remember the vacation we went on when we were little"


AngieKing6

It wouldn't accept "tus vacaciones," but I swear I've seen both "mis vacaciones" and "sus vacaciones." Or am I imagining things? Or is there some obscure rule pertaining to this that I haven't heard yet?


RonaShacha

I believe it's because they didn't say you start YOUR vacation


TidalE1

It's usually implied that it's YOUR vacation, though...


kmariej

Why isn't "tu empiezas" correct?


dkocmoud

You could. Tú is optional. I suspect your error was in the rest of the sentence.


dkocmoud

Also tu would be a typo because it means "your". You would need to use tú.


Theo639847

I had no errors at all, I only used Tu. Wrong, with remark Common Mistake. But the use of Tu is optional, not wrong. It is even necessary when you want to stress that it is sbout his vacation and not that of his collegue.


Tedel16

I wrote "la vacación" but the correct answer was "las vacaciònes." Is vacation always expressed as a plural in Spanish?


kripru

Why no Tu empiezas?


dkocmoud

You could. Tú is optional.


stph

Why not 'comienzas'?


Greybeard4

Accepted 9/19/19


milrecan

why is las required


nEjh0qr4

It doesn't seem to be. I tried Empiezas vacaciones el cuatro de julio and it was accepted.


ParkerWolf15

I typed that exact same thing & it dinged me for not using las. 12/25/2020


Felicity359602

Next time please include your whole answer when making a comment like this (preferably a copy-paste). It would be surprising for Duo to remove a previously accepted answer, so maybe there was some error you didn't notice, like typing cuarto instead of cuatro or something. Without seeing exactly what you submitted there's no way to know why it might have been rejected, if it was an issue on Duo's side or something else.


reedbook36

Or even more confusing: Why is it accepted either way? Which way is more grammatically correct?


pointrider

Why not tú?


michelle.ko

Why is "empiezas a vacaciones" incorrect?


mike360233

earlier lessons say empezar/comenzar need to be followed by 'a'. why not here?


Greybeard4

I think the difference is between "empezar a " and "empezar" . "Start to" and "start ... ".


Felicity359602

To be a little more precise, empezar needs an a when it's followed by another infinitive verb, but not when it's followed by a noun. So e.g. "I start working" = "empiezo a trabajar"; "I start my job" = "empiezo mi trabajo". "You start travelling" = "empiezas a viajar"; "you start vacation" = "empiezas las vacaciones".


Krizzards

Is it 'el' cuatro because its a day or for other reasons?


doublelingot

dates are typically preceded by the definite article el in sentences


alezzzix

I'm guessing for the same reasons you use 'on' in English.

  • It's on July fourth = Es el 4 de Julio
  • Tomorrow is July fourth = Mañana es 4 de Julio

ReubenBrig1

Why is the answer plural in Spanish, ie; 'las vacaciones' when the English statement is singular, ie; 'vacation'?


Greybeard4

Because singular vacation in Spanish translates to a plural vacaciones. Just different ways of doing things.


ejH5MD

Why can't some people accept that a foreign language has another grammar than their own language. I'm Dutch-speaking which grammar isn't the same as the English, nor the Spanish. You have to study grammar; on internet you can find a lot of information or buy a grammarbook. Read the tips of Duolingo, giving to each lesson.


RonaShacha

What's wrong with 'empiezan el vacación el cuatro de julio'?


nEjh0qr4

Rona, to be clear, you probably should say Uds. empiezan . . . . Also, "vacation" is almost always plural in Spanish, so it would be las vacaciones. You could say Uds. empiezan las vacaciones el cuatro de julio.


GeorgeJ46

what is wrong with saying "el cuarto"?


Greybeard4

Cuarto is room.


mayura_natha

yeah, cuarto means fourth, apparently they don't use 'th's for the dates, just remember cinco de mayo


zegenie

How can you possibly know if the sentence refers to plural or singular you? And when the task is "fill in the missing verb" it's just a guessing game.


Felicity359602

When you can't tell if the English "you" is formal or informal, plural or singular, Duo usually accepts all the alternative variations in the Spanish translation. If you find one that Duo overlooked a transition option for a particular sentence, please report it.

It's also helpful to post your full answer in the comments if you believe it should have been accepted but it wasn't, so other users can help double check if you had some other mistake.


kurabrunni

Why isnt tus vacasiones accepted?


nEjh0qr4

Vacasiones probably isn't a word, kurabrunni. It's vacaciones.


kurabrunni

So tus vacaciones is accepted?


Mike739565

Empieza is OK. It just means you are addressing someone formally instead of the informal empiezas. Using usted is optional so long as the person you are addressing knows you are asking about them as opposed to some other he or she identified earlier in the conversation.


Fidel284981

I've gotten this wrong like 15 times now. I really don't care when your friggin vacation starts, Duo...


Jeanna972102

what's wrong with putting"tu" before the "empiezas"? loosen up people, it's exactly the same meaning.


Skittles629976

Why el versus en cuatro de julio


Greybeard4

Correct Spanish would translate to "The fourth of July". I'm not sure where the on went, but probably not necessary because you could write the English "You start vacation the fourth of July".

Thinking as I was writing, I realized that "the "Fourth of July has special meaning for US residents. In Spanish "the" is used for all dates: Not "December 20" but "the 20th of December".


ethan29027

Why is "en el cuatro de julio" not correct? When should en be used for in, and when is it not necessary? Never for dates?


bill104381

My answer is identical to that given why isn't it acceptable


Felicity359602

Next time if you copy-paste your answer into your comment (or add a screenshot - instructions can be found here (link)) we can try to help look for any issues. Sometimes your own typos can be really hard to spot (cuarto instead of cuatro is a very common one to miss!) but a second person looking at it will be able to point them out. Or at least we can confirm if your answer looks fine and maybe it was some issue on Duo's end.


TawnDaniel

This answer is exactly what I entered but it tells me it's wrong. There's no link to share the screenshot. This is the second time it's happened to me.


Felicity359602

There's a guide on how to upload a screenshot here in case you'd still like to try sharing it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339/GUIDE-How-To-Upload-A-Screenshot


cmp268905

I have checked my answer letter for letter three times it is correct but Due keeps marking it wrong. Stuck in an endless loop and cannot move on.


Felicity359602

I always recommend copy-pasting your answer into your comment if you don't see any reason why it's wrong. Maybe someone else can spot something you missed (even if you did check many times), or at least we can assure you that it does look fine. But otherwise there isn't really any value in a comment like this, since we can't tell if it was a glitch, or a subtle typo, or what.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.