1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Během svého vystoupení měla …

"Během svého vystoupení měla problémy se zvukem."

Translation:During her performance, she had problems with the sound.

June 2, 2018

6 Comments


JiDvok7

Is it wrong? "She had problems with the sound during her performance"


tatka_

Your sentence is right (for understand) but it is not according golden rules.


JiDvok7

Thank you, could you be more specific?


Renardo_11

Tatka probably means that the translation should map the original's structure as closely as possible.

In my opinion Duo himself is a bit sloppy about this rule.


DaliborNovy

Yes, Duolingo usually tolerates it. I think that's the right thing to do. Especially when the word order change is in this direction. "She had problems with the sound during her performance." is currently being accepted.


AgnusOinas

"She had problems with the sound during her performance." has been accepted for some time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.