"Hatuendi leo."

Translation:We do not go today.

June 2, 2018

8 Comments


kevinogega

I believe this should be "We are not going today"

June 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

Both

June 2, 2018

machieng

I think the answer here would just be 'We are not going today'. Their translation is worded like a habitual action, which means 'huwa' would have to be used to make that distinction

June 9, 2018

LobsangC

I thought ha was he, what makes this 'we'? Also, are not 'time words' usually first? Thank you anyone...

July 2, 2018

machieng

short of mentioning the words 'girl/boy', 'man/woman' etc, Swahili has no indicators of gender if nouns are absent.

Breakdown of the word 'ha-tu-endi':

The verb stem here is '-enda', which means 'go'. The prefix 'ha-' is used in the negative, essentially denoting 'not'. Non-conjugated verbs usually end with '-a', which changes to '-i' in the negative

Tunaenda (we are going) - Hatuendi (we are not going)

Finally '-tu-' is the pronoun for 'we', i.e.:

(Mimi) 'ninaenda - (Sisi) tunaenda

(Wewe) unaenda - (Nyinyi) mnaenda

(Yeye) anaenda - (Wao) wanaenda

So both the prefixes in bold and the words in parentheses are pronouns, but the words in parentheses can be excluded

As for time words, they can go at the end or the beginning, both are correct

July 2, 2018

Molarin

Can someone explain why this is not Leo hatuendi indstead? Is hatuendi not posessive, or did I misunderstand?

July 26, 2018

ElMeuNom

Hatuendi is a verb, it can't be possessive.

September 26, 2018

BrentenSalisbury

Leo would indicate 'today'. So, Ha (neg.) tu (we) endi (go), would simply be 'we are not going'.

November 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.