"Hatuendi leo."

Translation:We do not go today.

June 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kevinogega

I believe this should be "We are not going today"


machieng

I think the answer here would just be 'We are not going today'. Their translation is worded like a habitual action, which means 'huwa' would have to be used to make that distinction


JungleBoy7

Thats some strange English.


Chansa582404

The English translation doesn't make sense!


LobsangC

I thought ha was he, what makes this 'we'? Also, are not 'time words' usually first? Thank you anyone...


machieng

short of mentioning the words 'girl/boy', 'man/woman' etc, Swahili has no indicators of gender if nouns are absent.

Breakdown of the word 'ha-tu-endi':

The verb stem here is '-enda', which means 'go'. The prefix 'ha-' is used in the negative, essentially denoting 'not'. Non-conjugated verbs usually end with '-a', which changes to '-i' in the negative

Tunaenda (we are going) - Hatuendi (we are not going)

Finally '-tu-' is the pronoun for 'we', i.e.:

(Mimi) 'ninaenda - (Sisi) tunaenda

(Wewe) unaenda - (Nyinyi) mnaenda

(Yeye) anaenda - (Wao) wanaenda

So both the prefixes in bold and the words in parentheses are pronouns, but the words in parentheses can be excluded

As for time words, they can go at the end or the beginning, both are correct


Molarin

Can someone explain why this is not Leo hatuendi indstead? Is hatuendi not posessive, or did I misunderstand?


ElMeuNom

Hatuendi is a verb, it can't be possessive.


BrentenSalisbury

Leo would indicate 'today'. So, Ha (neg.) tu (we) endi (go), would simply be 'we are not going'.


ScorpioGir5

I tried to make sense of it. It's a foreign language for me. I typed, We Are Not Coming Today and it was wrong because I couldn't figure out the correct translation, We Do Not Go Today.


iamTom_211

Why does the English translation don't make any sense at all

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.