1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatuendi leo."

"Hatuendi leo."

Translation:We do not go today.

June 2, 2018

9 Comments


kevinogega

I believe this should be "We are not going today"


machieng

I think the answer here would just be 'We are not going today'. Their translation is worded like a habitual action, which means 'huwa' would have to be used to make that distinction


LobsangC

I thought ha was he, what makes this 'we'? Also, are not 'time words' usually first? Thank you anyone...


machieng

short of mentioning the words 'girl/boy', 'man/woman' etc, Swahili has no indicators of gender if nouns are absent.

Breakdown of the word 'ha-tu-endi':

The verb stem here is '-enda', which means 'go'. The prefix 'ha-' is used in the negative, essentially denoting 'not'. Non-conjugated verbs usually end with '-a', which changes to '-i' in the negative

Tunaenda (we are going) - Hatuendi (we are not going)

Finally '-tu-' is the pronoun for 'we', i.e.:

(Mimi) 'ninaenda - (Sisi) tunaenda

(Wewe) unaenda - (Nyinyi) mnaenda

(Yeye) anaenda - (Wao) wanaenda

So both the prefixes in bold and the words in parentheses are pronouns, but the words in parentheses can be excluded

As for time words, they can go at the end or the beginning, both are correct


Molarin

Can someone explain why this is not Leo hatuendi indstead? Is hatuendi not posessive, or did I misunderstand?


ElMeuNom

Hatuendi is a verb, it can't be possessive.


BrentenSalisbury

Leo would indicate 'today'. So, Ha (neg.) tu (we) endi (go), would simply be 'we are not going'.


JungleBoy7

Thats some strange English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.