1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre."

"Mi padre."

Translation:My father.

June 2, 2018

62 Comments


MoisesRobl15

"My dad" should be a valid answer


Niamh365135

I said that and it worked


nika.v.lebedev

My daddy doesn't work???


DroppedBass

my daddy would be translated as "mi papi" (childish form) or "mi papito" (either childish or lewd form)


b33movie

thats why he uses viagra


Sara426419

You cant say dad because dad in Spanish is a completely different word than father


ErinMichel20

I said dad it said i was right


Phil672286

It rejected "my father" ??


AlliMB

Wouldnt papà be papa in English. It accepts "dad" as an answer anyhow.


NBandQueerRen

Papá or Papi serve as the more informal ways of saying father. So it can mean papa, dad, pops, pa etc. (Papi is more daddy)


nihongoman

Papà is "dad" in English


ExpiredVenom

Sounds like just padre and not mi padre on normal speed, leading me to put el padre.


mehdi536140

Why i can not say my dad


Gaviota_es

That's "Mi papá"


kellycupcake84

The app accepts Dad, Mom, smart, pretty for padre, madre, inteligente and bonita. They made it super easy for how relaxed English is


Cheizes

Why mi and not mí?


NBandQueerRen

Mi is the possessive pronoun, "my father" mí is usually prefaced by "a mí" making it a direct object and/or indirect object. IE "He threw the ball to me." Or in the case of gustar and encantar... Me gusta we translate as I like it. But really it's literal meaning is its pleasing to me. In such cases "a mí" is used at the beginning of the sentence to provide emphasis that whatever "it" may be is pleasing specifically to me.


Eliboi21

it wont accept papa i dont understand


DimaSaade

dad = father so why???


loserchips

Why won't it recognize my voice? I know I have a very difficult time in rolling my "r"s but it shouldn't get "mi" wrong!


NBandQueerRen

In English most of our vowels are actually two sounds and in Spanish they are more pure. For example, in English our "No" is said more like "No-u" vs. Spanish where "No" is simply "No". No rounding out the o like we do in English. (It's one of the many ways Spanish speakers can tell if it's not your first language) So that's one possibility. Another possibility is that it sounded more like mí. And the other possibility is that it just didn't catch it. Happens to me all the time in the German lessons. If you have a lisp/stutter, it doesn't always catch it as well. Like if you are using voice to text on your phone. Also it just might not recognize your tonal sounds. Voice to text is picky that way. For example, if you have an iPhone, Siri doesn't always hear you right. Same with android's Google Assistant or if you download the Cortana app.


hluczak

I thought it was in Spanish that you write it


Tomek_MPK

In normal speed voice tell "muy padre", but in slow speed i hear "mi padre". Bug?


potatoofthecouch

Ok, daddy doesnt mean father? Where am i living?


Jessica913957

Why are some words in yellow?


OliverNina1

You tap them and pretty much get the answer


TrinityARTZ

Why when you type in my dad instead of my father is it wrong?


OliverNina1

'Cause "father" is more modern


josieXkatniss

I said my papa and it told me i was wrong. Why?


Dennie864363

Just like in English, "Padre" is a more formal term for "Father", and "Papi" is an informal, casual term for "Dad" or "Daddy".


urlocalmemequeen

I said my fathet instead of father lmao


Steve777141

I spelt father wrong...sorry


ErinMichel20

Theres nothing worong w/ that


Martyna327935

Dad and father are the same thing


Kevin442740

Yes in Spanish father is (padre) and dad is (papá)

Hi, I am Mexican and if anyone is interested in learning Spanish, you can contact me, my phone number is +52 9221547267 or my email is hernandezrosas193@gmail.com, I can teach you Spanish for free but if you teach me your native language. I really want to learn another language and I think I can also teach my own language


Meghann524338

Well. I. Dont. Understsnd


Stevieb27

Whats wy father


ilaya693312

Bruhh it was a typo


Shameka617709

My priest. I was tempted to put it lol


Kevin442740

I am Mexico and I can help you learn Spanish for free, if you teach me English I will leave you my email if you want to contact me, kkeevviinn762@gmail.com


HzWoX

I said Dad first time round and it worked. I said Dad again second time round and it said I was wrong????


EvaShukevi

I don't have one


ErinMichel20

I had to do it 2 times when i got it right the first time... smh


CLORISSAMO1

I put my da and it said it was right


CLORISSAMO1

i think they are just letting that through because of COVID - 19


JayneMerri

I've spoken three times and it always responds incorrect. Am I supposed to translate or repeat


JessikaRiv445376

I said my father and it says I got it wrong.


Ronni345447

It said it meant, "the microwave will be ready in 1 hour". What?


TashaDevau

I got this right and it said I was wrong. SOOOOOO stupid

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.