"Mipadre."

Translation:My father.

7 months ago

30 Comments


nika.v.lebedev

My daddy doesn't work???

6 months ago

MoisesRobl15

"My dad" should be a valid answer

6 months ago

Sara426419

You cant say dad because dad in Spanish is a completely different word than father

5 months ago

ExpiredVenom

Sounds like just padre and not mi padre on normal speed, leading me to put el padre.

4 months ago

mehdi536140

Why i can not say my dad

6 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

That's "Mi papá"

5 months ago

kellycupcake84

The app accepts Dad, Mom, smart, pretty for padre, madre, inteligente and bonita. They made it super easy for how relaxed English is

5 months ago

AlliMB

Wouldnt papà be papa in English. It accepts "dad" as an answer anyhow.

4 months ago

NBandQueerRen

Papá or Papi serve as the more informal ways of saying father. So it can mean papa, dad, pops, pa etc. (Papi is more daddy)

2 months ago

nihongoman

Papà is "dad" in English

2 months ago

JacobJohns527478

My father does not work

4 months ago

Phil672286

It rejected "my father" ??

3 months ago

Cheizes

Why mi and not mí?

4 months ago

NBandQueerRen

Mi is the possessive pronoun, "my father" mí is usually prefaced by "a mí" making it a direct object and/or indirect object. IE "He threw the ball to me." Or in the case of gustar and encantar... Me gusta we translate as I like it. But really it's literal meaning is its pleasing to me. In such cases "a mí" is used at the beginning of the sentence to provide emphasis that whatever "it" may be is pleasing specifically to me.

2 months ago

EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

I don't have one

4 months ago

Lenora982332

no sound for this audio

4 months ago

dee90603

Hi

3 months ago

PuppyChow3

My father is Darth Vader. XD

2 months ago

AidenFletc11

lol whats good?

2 months ago

Amination3

Why won't it recognize my voice? I know I have a very difficult time in rolling my "r"s but it shouldn't get "mi" wrong!

2 months ago

NBandQueerRen

In English most of our vowels are actually two sounds and in Spanish they are more pure. For example, in English our "No" is said more like "No-u" vs. Spanish where "No" is simply "No". No rounding out the o like we do in English. (It's one of the many ways Spanish speakers can tell if it's not your first language) So that's one possibility. Another possibility is that it sounded more like mí. And the other possibility is that it just didn't catch it. Happens to me all the time in the German lessons. If you have a lisp/stutter, it doesn't always catch it as well. Like if you are using voice to text on your phone. Also it just might not recognize your tonal sounds. Voice to text is picky that way. For example, if you have an iPhone, Siri doesn't always hear you right. Same with android's Google Assistant or if you download the Cortana app.

2 months ago

Arsenal1907

hgjvernwtea nymrwnyr

2 months ago

hvw59
hvw59

Why can't it be my parent?

2 months ago

Eliboi21

it wont accept papa i dont understand

1 month ago

moriah551
moriah551

I thought it was in Spanish that you write it

1 month ago

JuanCarreo367465

i dont have a dad

1 month ago

Tomek933797

In normal speed voice tell "muy padre", but in slow speed i hear "mi padre". Bug?

4 weeks ago

dee90603

Lol

3 months ago

Daniel482220

Poo poo fart

4 months ago

Ursa698565

Cool

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.