"Mi padre."

Translation:My father.

June 2, 2018

34 Comments


nika.v.lebedev

My daddy doesn't work???

July 5, 2018

b33movie

thats why he uses viagra

February 1, 2019

DroppedBass

my daddy would be translated as "mi papi" (childish form) or "mi papito" (either childish or lewd form)

April 13, 2019

Bayo335697

Yes it is not my daddy but my father.

August 10, 2019

MoisesRobl15

"My dad" should be a valid answer

July 6, 2018

Niamh365135

I said that and it worked

February 23, 2019

Sara426419

You cant say dad because dad in Spanish is a completely different word than father

July 22, 2018

ErinMichel20

I said dad it said i was right

February 8, 2019

Bayo335697

Yes because daddy is kind of a little bit childish.

August 10, 2019

ExpiredVenom

Sounds like just padre and not mi padre on normal speed, leading me to put el padre.

September 9, 2018

Phil672286

It rejected "my father" ??

October 6, 2018

mehdi536140

Why i can not say my dad

July 5, 2018

Gaviota337744

That's "Mi papá"

July 27, 2018

kellycupcake84

The app accepts Dad, Mom, smart, pretty for padre, madre, inteligente and bonita. They made it super easy for how relaxed English is

August 5, 2018

AlliMB

Wouldnt papà be papa in English. It accepts "dad" as an answer anyhow.

August 25, 2018

NBandQueerRen

Papá or Papi serve as the more informal ways of saying father. So it can mean papa, dad, pops, pa etc. (Papi is more daddy)

November 10, 2018

nihongoman

Papà is "dad" in English

November 13, 2018

Cheizes

Why mi and not mí?

August 26, 2018

NBandQueerRen

Mi is the possessive pronoun, "my father" mí is usually prefaced by "a mí" making it a direct object and/or indirect object. IE "He threw the ball to me." Or in the case of gustar and encantar... Me gusta we translate as I like it. But really it's literal meaning is its pleasing to me. In such cases "a mí" is used at the beginning of the sentence to provide emphasis that whatever "it" may be is pleasing specifically to me.

November 10, 2018

hluczak

I thought it was in Spanish that you write it

November 28, 2018

JacobJohns527478

My father does not work

September 15, 2018

OliverNina1

???

August 25, 2019

Amination3

Why won't it recognize my voice? I know I have a very difficult time in rolling my "r"s but it shouldn't get "mi" wrong!

November 9, 2018

NBandQueerRen

In English most of our vowels are actually two sounds and in Spanish they are more pure. For example, in English our "No" is said more like "No-u" vs. Spanish where "No" is simply "No". No rounding out the o like we do in English. (It's one of the many ways Spanish speakers can tell if it's not your first language) So that's one possibility. Another possibility is that it sounded more like mí. And the other possibility is that it just didn't catch it. Happens to me all the time in the German lessons. If you have a lisp/stutter, it doesn't always catch it as well. Like if you are using voice to text on your phone. Also it just might not recognize your tonal sounds. Voice to text is picky that way. For example, if you have an iPhone, Siri doesn't always hear you right. Same with android's Google Assistant or if you download the Cortana app.

November 10, 2018

OliverNina1

Did you say "mi" or "my"?

August 25, 2019

Jack87892

My father has been at Walmart since I was 4.

April 7, 2019

TrinityARTZ

Why when you type in my dad instead of my father is it wrong?

May 24, 2019

OliverNina1

'Cause "father" is more modern

August 25, 2019

Potterhead126189

I said my papa and it told me i was wrong. Why?

June 16, 2019

dee90603

Hi

October 18, 2018

Eliboi21

it wont accept papa i dont understand

November 22, 2018

bruh_moment--

Father

April 16, 2019

Dennie864363

Just like in English, "Padre" is a more formal term for "Father", and "Papi" is an informal, casual term for "Dad" or "Daddy".

August 19, 2019

OliverNina1

I am a pro a t spanish

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.