"Desculpe, eu não tenho leite."

Translation:Sorry, I do not have milk.

June 2, 2018

12 Comments


ronaldo.cza1

Por que ele não aceitou? Sorry, I haven't milk Pelo que eu sei no inglês Britânico essa forma é correta.

March 18, 2019

emeyr

O uso do verbo principal "have/haven't" sem o verbo auxiliar "do" representa BrE formal e menos moderno.

Sorry, I don't have any milk. (a frase neutra)
Sorry, I don't have milk. (mais enfática)

Practical English Grammar - M. Swan - Oxford U Press

July 16, 2019

Duvet

Why not "Excuse me, I have no milk".

June 2, 2018

Danmoller

In English, "sorry" and "excuse me" may have overlapping meanings.

In Portuguese, though, it's very important to know that "com licença" is asking for permission while "desculpe" is asking for forgiveness.

June 2, 2018

Duvet

Thank you for that explanation. It is much clearer to me now.

June 2, 2018

Simoziko

Qual é a diferença entre ( Desculpa e desculpe)?

August 16, 2018

danilloGOLi

it depends of which person and which tense you mean that... this link can help you ... https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-desculpar/

September 27, 2018

vacancies3

hi, where is the "do"coming from. Thought the translation must have been "sorry, I have no milk"

November 18, 2018

dias.rr

I have always considered "I have no milk" and "I do not have (any) milk" to be equivalent sentences. Are they not?

June 3, 2019

openminded2

Isn't tenho also "some"?

August 1, 2018

danilloGOLi

no, in this sentence the meaning of "tenho" is "i have". Some is "alguns". You can say "I have some dollars" wich means "Eu tenho alguns dolares"

August 3, 2018

dias.rr

Or rather, "dólares" :)

June 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.