1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You always worry about every…

"You always worry about everything."

Translation:Tú siempre te preocupas por todo.

June 2, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Salvatore92654

I have a book called Correct Your Spanish Blunders by Jean Yates. They spend a lot of time talking about prepositions. You might want to consider buying it. I bought my copy on eBay for just a few dollars.

August 25, 2018

vxpMKiUO

I hav difficulty learning the usuage of words such as de, te, se, lo. I would like to redo the lesson. Are they prepositions. Help Angie A

August 4, 2018

cncshnd

So preocuparte doesn't work here?

April 9, 2019

Sange860352

The verb needs to be conjugated here. Otherwise it's more like "to worry" than "you worry".

May 10, 2019

BrandonPrimero

Why "por" and not "acerca de" to mean about?

June 2, 2018

alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to memorise which one is required by each verb. The complement of preocupar can only be introduced by por or de.

September 21, 2018

cncshnd

What about sobre todo

April 9, 2019

micksong98

Sobre todo means above all, doesn't it?

July 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Alezzzix! I came to the discussion to ask why not sobre. At least now I know that's never correct!

May 21, 2019

micksong98

I thought it was "de todo". I'm always learning something new, which is great!

July 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.