1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You always worry about every…

"You always worry about everything."

Translation:Tú siempre te preocupas por todo.

June 2, 2018

22 Comments


Salvatore92654

I have a book called Correct Your Spanish Blunders by Jean Yates. They spend a lot of time talking about prepositions. You might want to consider buying it. I bought my copy on eBay for just a few dollars.


Dee315510

Thanks. I'll check it out


vxpMKiUO

I hav difficulty learning the usuage of words such as de, te, se, lo. I would like to redo the lesson. Are they prepositions. Help Angie A


Donald798622

How weird does it sound to a Spanish speaker if I forget the "te"?


AurosHarman

Hm. I was marked wrong on "Tú siempre te preocupas de todo." I am pretty sure that should be counted as correct.

Editing to add: Actually, maybe not: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/preocuparse%20de

This says that "preocuparse de" is more like "take responsibility for". In English we might say, "you concern yourself with X" for this meaning. And that's a bit like "worry about", but not really the same thing. So, I guess maybe that's a fair cop; I had it wrong.


cncshnd

So preocuparte doesn't work here?


Sange860352

The verb needs to be conjugated here. Otherwise it's more like "to worry" than "you worry".


Stergi3

I put siempre after the verb and it wasn't accepted. Why?


BrandonPrimero

Why "por" and not "acerca de" to mean about?


alezzzix

Prepositions don't have direct translations, you have to memorise which one is required by each verb. The complement of preocupar can only be introduced by por or de.


AurosHarman

I'd known that por and de were generally used with this verb, but I hadn't realized until today that the meaning of preocuparse is quite different depending on which preposition you pair it with.

"preocuparse por" is "to worry about". "Yo me preocupo por X." "I preoccupy myself with / because of X." That kind of literal translation is awkward in English, but gets at the correct meaning.

"preocuparse de" is more like "to take care of" or "to take responsibility for". "Yo me preocupo de X" is like, "I make X my concern."

Now we'll see if I can remember that next time. :-D


cncshnd

What about sobre todo


micksong98

Sobre todo means above all, doesn't it?


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Alezzzix! I came to the discussion to ask why not sobre. At least now I know that's never correct!


dadexter

In a prior example they used "de" for about in a similar structure and here they don't accept it.


AurosHarman

So, these do mean slightly different things.

"Preocuparse de" is more like "to take responsibility for" or "to take care of". It still has some resemblance to English "worry", because people will worry over stuff that actually is their responsibility. But you can think of the "de" here as being similar to the "of" in "to take charge of".

"Preocuparse por" is more like "to feel worried because of". "Por" often has a meaning of causation or agency, like "un libro por un autor" (a book by an author), or "no navegamos ayer, por la tormenta" (we didn't sail yesterday, because of the storm).

That said -- I think you would have a fair argument that either of those meanings actually fits here, depending what you mean by the English. With "de", you could mean that the person is a super bossy micro-manager who's always worrying about whether other people are doing stuff right and gets up in their business. That's perhaps slightly less likely than the version with "por", where they just fret about stuff they can't do anything about, but it's not unreasonable. So I would report it.


Alison257494

Why isnt it "siempre preocupaste por todo"


AurosHarman

Well, first of all, that's past tense. "You always worried about everything."

Second, if you were going to translate that English sentence, you would almost certainly want the imperfect past, "preocupabas", because you're talking about something that the subject did repeatedly or habitually, rather than something that they did in a discrete time-frame.

And third, you're missing the reflexive particle "te".

Oh, actually, are you trying to append the reflexive particle to the end of the conjugated verb? You just... can't do that. You can append the particle to the end of an infinitive, gerund, or positive command; but not any conjugated form.


div414

Why can't we write, "tu siempre preocuparte por todo"


AurosHarman

Because you need to conjugate the verb. When you're using the verb with a specific subject, it has to agree with that subject. What you're saying there is the equivalent of saying, in English, "You always to worry about everything."


FlawlessFred

Does anyone have a good explanation to why it's "por" instead of "sobre" or "de"? Is this just a case where you need to learn the rule of ocuparse+por? Thanks in advance!


AurosHarman

This is mainly just a matter of idiom, I think.

It does make a certain amount of sense if you know that "por" often has to do with agency or causation -- so, you have things like "un libro por un autor" (a book by an author, the author is identified as the agent that caused the book to exist), and things like "no puede conducir por su edad" (he can't drive due to his age). With "preocuparse por", the thing after the "por" is being identified as the cause of your preoccupation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.