1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, gracias, yo quiero un sá…

"Sí, gracias, yo quiero un sándwich."

Translation:Yes, thank you, I want a sandwich.

June 2, 2018

28 Comments


Ian866281

Do native speakers of Spanish typically say, Yes, thank you, I want ........."? The natural construction in English would be "Yes, please, I want .............."


elie__r

how come before the new update the word they were teaching us for sandwich was emparedado?


Samuel98262

Well, sándwich is sort of a non-Spanish word that was picked up out of English. Emparedado is the original Spanish word. So its usage is based on the region. (You would definitely use emparedado in Spain, and possibly the other in Mexico)


alezzzix

Emparedado is actually a word created for people to stop using sándwich, which never happened. The last time I saw a Spaniard hear the word emparedado he just laughed.


Anna694674

"I would like a sandwich" was 'corrected' to "I want one sandwich". What is the register of "querer", please? Is it strictly "I want - gimme that thing!" Or can it be used in a polite sense as well? (I asked the same question about "Yo quiero una camisa verde", but haven't got any answer. Hope I'll be luckier here :-)


DroppedBass

There are more polite ways to say "querer", but they mostly use the subjunctive mood (which only appears near the end of the Duolingo lesson tree), and they aren't as common in casual speech.

"I would like a sandwich" translates literally to "Me gustaría un sándwich", which actually might sound preposterous unless someone explicitly is offering you something.

A very polite and humble way to ask for a sandwich is "Quisiera que me dieras un sándwich" (it has no direct literal translation, something close is "I wish you gave me a sandwich", Google translate gives "I would like you to give me a sandwich", but it is actually quite different in tone to "Me gustaría un sándwich"), though you wouldn't use that phrase unless it is a matter of life or death (for example, if your child is starving or something like that); the connotation is that you don't you think you deserve the sandwich, and you don't believe the other will actually give you one.


Anna694674

Thank you DroppedBass (and apologies that I haven't come around to your detailed answer until now)!

I take it, when I go to a food stall, I can say "Yo quiero un sándwich" without being impolite or bad-mannered, whereas I might be considered a bit kooky for saying "Me gustaría un sándwich". Is that right? Based on https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/282236/ordering-in-a-restaurant-me-gustara-o-quisiera-o-quiero, it might be a local thing as well.


Syhyronica

yes thank you... I WANT A SANDWICH!!!!


Deon475600

"Yes, thank you, I would like a sandwich." was marked incorrect. :-/ "Yes, thank you, I want a sandwich" was the "correct response"....Any insight??


Beto330368

I would like a sandwich, would be... Yo quisiera un sándwich. :)


Anna694674

Finally someone heard (and answered) this question - thanks very much!


Beto330368

I hope it helped. It sounds far less like a demand and more like a polite request when using Yo quisiera.


SiriLoe

I would say “no thank you” I don´t want a sandwich, but “yes please” I do want one.


Beto330368

Don't be surprised if you hear sándwich pronounced, Sangwich or even Sangwish, in certain Latin American communities. :)


MikeEckert1

Yes, thanks, i want a sandwich.....is or should be correct


KeriLynnSi

The answer I"m putting in is the same one they are giving me, but failing to acknowledge.


Victoria_Kuypers

I wrote.. Yes, thanks, I want a sandwich.. why is this wrong?!?!


sikhachaud1

Gracias means thank as duolingo taught us in so many occesion.


susan720426

I typed exactly what you posted as correct. But got buzzed. Technical error on Duolingo.


eliya.arama

There is an usles 'you'


Ivanoacosta

Yes, thank you, I WANT A SANDWICH


SeanMeaneyPL

"Would you like a sandwich?" gets you two possible replies in standard English: "Yes, please" or "No, thank you". Not "Yes, thank you". Though if someone just plopped a sandwich in front of you, at the same time saying "Like a sandwich?" I can imagine saying, in surprise, "Yes" (hesitation) "- thank you!" But by that time you already have the sandwich, so "thank you" is appropriate.


Sylvia917151

I think that slight typo could have been accepted! I typed the right answer then my finger caught an extra h after a space.


Katherine536784

My answer was exactly the same as the "correct" answer.


LarryA562693

I want, vs I would like a... Are the same


RaymondLuc5

in english we do not say thank you until we have recieved something !

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.