"Kterými nástroji vyrábíte ty stoly?"

Translation:With which tools do you make the desks?

6/2/2018, 6:24:29 PM

2 Comments


poneke33

This sentence sounds a bit odd in English. As a native speaker it's more natural to say 'Which tools do you you make the desks with?'

6/2/2018, 6:24:29 PM

VladaFu
Mod

But there were English grammarians who were opposed to such stranding prepositions. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding#Opinions_for_and_against

Obviously, the sentence you mentioned is accepted, it is just not the selected translation. There can only be one and it is not always the most common one. Neither for English nor for Czech.

6/2/2018, 7:23:48 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.