"I eat the grapes."

Translation:Io mangio l'uva.

June 2, 2018

14 Comments


Frank47625

Doesn't uva have a plural form? I thought it would be something like 'le uve'

June 2, 2018

CivisRomanus

Uva is the name of the fruit. It does have a plural form (uve), which means "types of grapes".
In this discussion, towards the end of the page, you can find a comment about the use of uva, and how to number this fruit:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27176069

June 2, 2018

Ginko-the-grey

Thanks mate!

February 2, 2019

Frosted_Sunset

thanks

February 21, 2019

rickyaires87

Thank you

March 17, 2019

DoppioMAB

I just reported this very sentence.
I eat the grape should be allowed. There is no reason that l'uva cannot be singular, in either language.

I will accept that l'uva could actually mean grapes (plural) in Italian, but describing a single grape has nowhere to go except with un'uva (a grape-- una uva sounds very jarring to my ears, but that may well be correct) or l'uva (the grape).

June 3, 2018

CivisRomanus

Un'uva can be used when speaking of a type or quality of grapes:

  • Un'uva piĆ¹ dolce. = A sweeter type/quality of grapes.

Instead, it would never mean "one grape", which in Italian translates as un acino d'uva or, more colloquially, un chicco d'uva.

June 5, 2018

um6661138

weird. interesting. unexpected.

June 13, 2018

ehopda

Can i say: Io prendo un'uva e tu prendi cinque uve?

May 27, 2019

MarkNicoli1

I was told I was wrong for using the plural "uve." why is this wrong?

February 17, 2019

um6661138

read. the. thread. before. posting. a. question. now. and. forever.

February 22, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Why is "gli uve" wrong?

April 24, 2019

rajul285485

It is gli uomini so I want to say gli uve.

April 19, 2019

Florance900188

It doesn't work anyway you try

June 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.