"Yonecesitoiralaestacióndetren."

Translation:I need to go to the train station.

7 months ago

29 Comments


Dhawal.Vaghela

Shouldn't it be the railway station? Train station sounds a bit odd.

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Train station" sounds normal to me, though I'm in the United States. Maybe just a regional difference? It should be accepted either way. If not, report it with "Report a problem|My answer should be accepted".

7 months ago

alice724457

Yes, I think this is a regional thing. I would definitely say "railway station" and I'm in Britain.

6 months ago

tonyhay

Definitely a regional thing I live in England in the Midlands and most people here say train station

5 months ago

lowelljbrook

Yeah, In Scotland it's definitely 'Train station' most of the time, but either works. 'Railway station' just sounds a bit more formal / old fashioned to me

1 month ago

Isabel303668

There are various types of railway stations: big zoos, fun rides etc. in the U.S. anyway......

6 months ago

Terry301980

Ir sounds like y to me. Anyone else?

6 months ago

alice724457

Yep.

6 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

yes reported 9 Aug 2018

5 months ago

Joan779126

It sounds like she is saying il (eel) to me

1 month ago

Atif490524

When I can use vaz insted of ir??

6 months ago

Qyt9urzu

I guess you mean 'vas'. That's 2nd person singular, so you could say 'Vas a la estación.' - 'You go to the station'

3 months ago

charlottethurlow

When do you use ir al instead of ir a la?

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Al" is a (mandatory) contraction of "a el". Use it in place of "a la" when the following noun is masculine.

  • I need to go to the library. Necesito ir a la biblioteca.
  • I need to go to the gym. Necesito ir al gimnasio.
5 months ago

NOTiCIERO

Tambien se puede decir "I need to go to train stations" sin el arti ulo the esto es una pendejada si se le pone malo si no tambien siempre se lo.va a dar como malo

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Solo se puede decir "I need to go to train stations" si se necesita ir a múltiples estaciones. Es una frase poco común.

1 month ago

TatjanaSin2

why can't I say " I need to walk to the train station" ?

1 week ago

wbradshaw15

they are different verbs

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ir is an unspecified movement, matching "to go" in English. "Walking" is specifically "going on foot", which is usually translated as andar or caminar in Spanish.

5 days ago

Sofee_2317

I swear sometimes 'estacion del tren' is correct and then next time it's 'estacion de tren' and I'm marked wrong for 'del'. Can anyone explain?

5 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both expressions are correct and in use ("estación de tren" is a bit more popular). If one variant is not accepted, please report it.

5 days ago

Sofee_2317

Ok, thanks. I'll stick to using 'estacion de tren' going forward but good to know it wasn't actually wrong.

5 days ago

SchonBaume

Is "a" and "de" interchangeable?? Yo necesito ir la estacion a tren??

5 months ago

Qyt9urzu

No, it's not.

3 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think it should be estacion del tren of THE train seems correct to me

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

That's your oppinion but not how it works. The word is estación de tren, you can check the dictionary.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not just a station for a single train.

3 months ago

skepticalways

Hi, RiagonIV and Milrecan, I don't see why Milrecan was down-voted for his comment, since it seemed to be a point of legitimate confusion. I listened carefully to the female voice's audio expecting to hear del (especially since the "Tips" section reviewed that construct just prior to the lesson), but on slow speed I heard de, so I typed it correctly. But Milrecan and I would want to phrase the Spanish sentence as "station of the train" because the term in English is "train station," even though many trains go there. We also say "bus stop," but many buses stop there. Since tren is not feminine & not plural, it seems to fit the de+el rule. Estación is feminine, but it has its own separate article, la, so can you explain, to clear up our confusion? Thanks.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Milrecan's comment was probably downvoted because it sounds like they want the English translation be changed to (an improper) "station of the train".

Whether you say "estación de tren" or "estación del tren" is up to you. Both versions exist, are valid, and used in different regions. Same goes for "parada de autobús" and "parada del autobús". I personally prefer the versions without the article, because it's more in line with how other complex nouns are formed that use a general object instead of a specific one, like "sándwich de queso" for "cheese sandwich", and not "sándwich del queso".

The article in front of estación is used because you're talking about a certain station.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.