1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito ir a la estación…

"Yo necesito ir a la estación de tren."

Translation:I need to go to the train station.

June 2, 2018

60 Comments


charlottethurlow

When do you use ir al instead of ir a la?


writchie4

"Al" is a (mandatory) contraction of "a el". Use it in place of "a la" when the following noun is masculine.

  • I need to go to the library. Necesito ir a la biblioteca.
  • I need to go to the gym. Necesito ir al gimnasio.

Terry301980

Ir sounds like y to me. Anyone else?


Joan6587

It sounds like she is saying il (eel) to me


EcmFGX3M

Yes! I could not figure out what this woman was saying. I'm so tired of her.


qhomee

yes reported 9 Aug 2018


Sofee_2317

I swear sometimes 'estacion del tren' is correct and then next time it's 'estacion de tren' and I'm marked wrong for 'del'. Can anyone explain?


RyagonIV

Both expressions are correct and in use ("estación de tren" is a bit more popular). If one variant is not accepted, please report it.


Sofee_2317

Ok, thanks. I'll stick to using 'estacion de tren' going forward but good to know it wasn't actually wrong.


curlylady3

Duo has the same problem with autobus! This is Duo, not you.


[deactivated user]

    Is "a" and "de" interchangeable?? Yo necesito ir la estacion a tren??


peligrono

    A la and al means the same why is al incorrecto


RyagonIV

    Peligrono, you can use al only in front of a singular masculine noun. It's the contraction of a and the masculine article el, but as soon as you're dealing with a different article, you can't contract them anymore. "A la" will always stay "a la".


RIOIBARRA-

    fgddyvtyasguyvfh tygytv

    jgyu


Dhawal.Vaghela

    Shouldn't it be the railway station? Train station sounds a bit odd.


writchie4

    "Train station" sounds normal to me, though I'm in the United States. Maybe just a regional difference? It should be accepted either way. If not, report it with "Report a problem|My answer should be accepted".


alice724457

    Yes, I think this is a regional thing. I would definitely say "railway station" and I'm in Britain.


kirstie351447

    I am Scottish and I say train station. Railway station sounds very formal.


Isabel303668

    There are various types of railway stations: big zoos, fun rides etc. in the U.S. anyway......


NOTiCIERO

    Tambien se puede decir "I need to go to train stations" sin el arti ulo the esto es una pendejada si se le pone malo si no tambien siempre se lo.va a dar como malo


RyagonIV

    Solo se puede decir "I need to go to train stations" si se necesita ir a múltiples estaciones. Es una frase poco común.


Ahmed491079

    What's the difference between "ir" and " voy" ?


RyagonIV

    Ahmed, ir is the infinitive form of the verb, meaning "to go", and it's usually used when you already have another conjugated verb in the same clause:

    • Tengo que ir a la escuela. - I have to go to school. Tengo is a conjugated verb, so all other verbs must remain unconjugated.

    Voy is the present-tense yo conjugation of the verb ir, so it means "I go" or "I am going."


SaniyaBunc1

    it should be either goshdarn way


AndyRoland3

    When is it appropriate to use "de la" instead of "a la" ?


RyagonIV

    Andy, you would use de in Spanish roughly when you'd use "of" or "from" in English. You use de for forming possessive relationships, like:

    • el vestido de la mujer - the dress of the woman / the woman's dress
    • el mejor de la clase - the best of/in the class

    When talking about movements, de is used to indicate the starting point of that movement:

    • Salimos de la escuela. - We went out of the school. / We left the school.
    • ¿De dónde vienes? - From where are you coming?

mark47475

    sounded like ees to me. If the word had been bleeped out I might have guesses ir


Miguel280968

    Write exactly the same why wrong


Pincipia

    Why 'a la calle de Vargas' is ' to Vargas Street' and 'a la estacion de tren' is ' to the train station ' ? Why and how the use of 'el' or 'la' gets omitted in some cases?


Gisele754505

    I give good answer but you write incorrect why?


Nine987329

    Im just having a hard time grasping this al del stuff


Miguel280968

    It's actually pretty simple. If it is a masculine noun like 'tren' (El tren) and you need to use something like 'of the ' you don't say "de el" tren, bu contract it to 'del' ! But if you know it's feminine you don't contract. As in casa (of the house) de la casa; Hope it helps :)


DVAITHANai

    Really ?!!!!!!!!


DVAITHANai

    Soo that's your name really ?!!!!!


Oliver657862

    Why does it have to be train station to be correct. I would hazard a guess that just saying station is as common so should be accepted. Have reported it


Atif490524

    When I can use vaz insted of ir??


Qyt9urzu

    I guess you mean 'vas'. That's 2nd person singular, so you could say 'Vas a la estación.' - 'You go to the station'


milrecan

    I think it should be estacion del tren of THE train seems correct to me


RyagonIV

    It is not just a station for a single train.


skepticalways

    Hi, RiagonIV and Milrecan, I don't see why Milrecan was down-voted for his comment, since it seemed to be a point of legitimate confusion. I listened carefully to the female voice's audio expecting to hear del (especially since the "Tips" section reviewed that construct just prior to the lesson), but on slow speed I heard de, so I typed it correctly. But Milrecan and I would want to phrase the Spanish sentence as "station of the train" because the term in English is "train station," even though many trains go there. We also say "bus stop," but many buses stop there. Since tren is not feminine & not plural, it seems to fit the de+el rule. Estación is feminine, but it has its own separate article, la, so can you explain, to clear up our confusion? Thanks.


RyagonIV

    Milrecan's comment was probably downvoted because it sounds like they want the English translation be changed to (an improper) "station of the train".

    Whether you say "estación de tren" or "estación del tren" is up to you. Both versions exist, are valid, and used in different regions. Same goes for "parada de autobús" and "parada del autobús". I personally prefer the versions without the article, because it's more in line with how other complex nouns are formed that use a general object instead of a specific one, like "sándwich de queso" for "cheese sandwich", and not "sándwich del queso".

    The article in front of estación is used because you're talking about a certain station.


Qyt9urzu

    That's your oppinion but not how it works. The word is estación de tren, you can check the dictionary.


TatjanaSin2

    why can't I say " I need to walk to the train station" ?


RyagonIV

    Ir is an unspecified movement, matching "to go" in English. "Walking" is specifically "going on foot", which is usually translated as andar or caminar in Spanish.


wbradshaw15

    they are different verbs


EugeneNovi5

    Answered right, why denied that?


RyagonIV

    Eugene, apparently it wasn't right.


RyagonIV

    Eugene, aha, that is the result of a programming error in Duolingo. Do you see that gap between the "ir" and "a" tiles? That gap apparently counts as an additional word.

    Until that's fixed, you should try to avoid sliding around the word tiles to keep that gap from appearing.

    Your sentence itself was correct.


bloodmaelstorm

    In a type what you hear question. I wrote the correct answer, as shown afterwards. There seems to be some sort of a bug.


John239430

    Why does the program tell you have a typo and other times say it's wrong its arbitrary and very frustrating when the sentence is correct


Paula376109

    I typed the correct answer.


grammargeekozoid

    Reported it but it's still the same.


Marci951051

    very dificult to hear her clearly. cant hear the ‘a’


RIOIBARRA-

    huyreuygwggefhugtywwwwwvg


RIOIBARRA-

    ffwfwdfwwwgtfyfridtydqfyuwfddfqwgygg2yugytri2oguyhfgwhggryjhgfyqtgytg27oyg8yuuurioruorioriorioriorioriorioriorrrio (that's my name)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.