Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito ir a la estación de tren."

Translation:I need to go to the train station.

3 months ago

15 Comments


Terry301980

Ir sounds like y to me. Anyone else?

2 months ago

alice724457

Yep.

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

yes reported 9 Aug 2018

1 month ago

Dhawal.Vaghela

Shouldn't it be the railway station? Train station sounds a bit odd.

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Train station" sounds normal to me, though I'm in the United States. Maybe just a regional difference? It should be accepted either way. If not, report it with "Report a problem|My answer should be accepted".

3 months ago

alice724457

Yes, I think this is a regional thing. I would definitely say "railway station" and I'm in Britain.

2 months ago

tonyhay

Definitely a regional thing I live in England in the Midlands and most people here say train station

2 months ago

Atif490524

When I can use vaz insted of ir??

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

I guess you mean 'vas'. That's 2nd person singular, so you could say 'Vas a la estación.' - 'You go to the station'

2 days ago

charlottethurlow

When do you use ir al instead of ir a la?

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Al" is a (mandatory) contraction of "a el". Use it in place of "a la" when the following noun is masculine.

  • I need to go to the library. Necesito ir a la biblioteca.
  • I need to go to the gym. Necesito ir al gimnasio.
1 month ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Is "a" and "de" interchangeable?? Yo necesito ir la estacion a tren??

1 month ago

Qyt9urzu

No, it's not.

2 days ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think it should be estacion del tren of THE train seems correct to me

2 weeks ago

Qyt9urzu

That's your oppinion but not how it works. The word is estación de tren, you can check the dictionary.

2 days ago