1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pardon me, I need water."

"Pardon me, I need water."

Translation:Disculpe, yo necesito agua.

June 2, 2018

12 Comments


Marco131289

Is perdoneme wrong??


Dave486677

No! It is correct as is perdon (can't get the accent on the o) which is the word most used in Spain and by my Spanish friends. Disculpar (to forgive or excuse) is however an alternative, disculpe is the formal (singular) way of saying pardon me, excuse me or forgive me and disculpa is the informal (singular). It is another example where the alternatives could/should be accepted.


Abby584563

So how do you know when to use "perdon" or "disculpe"?


mvyverbe

to need is not the same as to require


yaymuffins

Nessicito agua should be acceptable too


J.C.Fink

"necesito" has but one "s".


Shubham929285

Excuse me & pardon me have same translation


EmmaChiswe1

Why not pardon me?


Pasha405202

Con permiso is not excepted


[deactivated user]

    Is con permiso incorrect to use?


hannah462877

    Perdoneme sounds right????!!!!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.