"Those foxes are eating a duck or a goose."

Translation:Ty lišky žerou kachnu nebo husu.

June 2, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helenagvtierrez

ty lisky zerou a kachna nebo husu. this was my answer and i don't understand the difference it makes if i say kachNU or kachNA


VladaFu

It is the accusative case. See the Tips and notes.

And do not put the "a" there.


busibody

Why is it "ty" and not "ti"? I thought lisky was nominative since it is the subject of the sentence.


BoneheadBass

It is ty because liška is feminine and, yes, it is in the nominative. Ti would be used with a masculine animate noun.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.