Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ella es camarera?"

Translation:Is she a waitress?

3 months ago

23 Comments


Fractal12

Sheesh we don't have enough words for 'waitress' I guess:

  • la camarera
  • la moza
  • la mesonera
  • la mesera
  • la garzona

I am sure I don't understand the distinctions amongst these.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You have seen "moza" here?

MOZA: Noun: girl , wench , lass , waitress , barmaid , lassie , gal , chick , dame , cutie , diva , call-girl

2 months ago

BetancourtZaira

I haven't seen it here, but from my understanding, it is an antiquated term used primarily by older people.

From what I know, it is more of a positive term to describe the beauty of a woman/girl, ie. "Qué moza". (kind of like que guapa, but guapa is more in regards to the facial appearance, moza is a whole body statement).

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

May I attempt to differentiate some of these, here?

1) camarera = chambermaid (room cleaner, in hotels)
2) moza = (slang for 'girlie')
3) mesonera = innkeeper (archaic)... used frequently, before ~1840 A.D.
4) mesera = waitress (i.e., 'wait staff'; 'table hop')
5) garzona = girl (Spanish application of French: for example, 'garçon' = boy)

3 weeks ago

mikeb102
mikeb102

I've always used mesera/mesero or senor/senorita, all of those others are new to me

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Where are you at? Knowing that would be helpful.

2 months ago

BetancourtZaira

Would it be okay to accept: Is she a waiter? Since in common, everyday usage, we hardly make that distinction anymore in English?

2 months ago

rhoanna.
rhoanna.

It should be accepted, since 'waiter' certainly is sometimes used to refer to a woman, and not just a man.

2 months ago

tlokken

Was not accepted right now, I'll report it.

4 hours ago

TaKoPuS
TaKoPuS

Why is there no article before this noun? Un camarero? Una camarera? Porque no?

2 months ago

BetancourtZaira

Because it is a profession. They never have an article unless you are going to add more to the description, such as, "he is an intelligent engineer" --> "Él es un ingeniero inteligente"

I kind of think of it as a "trait" of a person. Would you describe a tall person as, "She is a tall"? No, we say, "She is tall".

Hopefully that helps!

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Never thought about the trait idea. That's pretty good.

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Just think of how Russians ALSO say it this way.

EXAMPLE:

1st person: "What do you do for a living, Boris?"
Boris: "I am engineer."

(He is actually not speaking "stilted English", here: he is just following the pattern that is customary in his native Russian language. And, Spanish has the same pattern, in this.)

3 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The thing is this, though: occupations are not physical traits.
Occupations are "nouns"; and, physical traits are descriptive words (adjectives).

So, there is really no direct correlation of these two ideas with each other. It would be nice to think that there is, but I, for one, believe that a direct correlation doesn't exist, between the two.

3 weeks ago

KalenArendt

They're not needed when referring to someone's job Ex: yo soy conductor = i am a conductor, the un/una is not needed

2 months ago

OrrinOther

Occupations don't get one en español.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. What is important is to dump all one's ideas about things being said in Spanish should be structured based on how English works.

2 months ago

linburnlane

First time seeing camarera in Duo. Luckily waitress was the only obvious answer, otherwise i would have taken a stab at "photographer"

2 months ago

jzBt17

Read this as "is she a camera?"

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Is she a camara

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

No, but "cámara" is both "camera" and "chamber", in English.

And, following that understanding, we "drop the final 'a' to get the root, like this:

""cámar--""

Then, we add the ending, like this:

"cámar-era" -----------> "camarera"

WHY is "chamber" the preferred meaning of "cámara", here, you may ask?
It is because the traditional meaning of camarera is the following:

"chambermaid"

And this, by the way, has nothing to do with "waiting tables".
(It 'does' have to do with making beds and cleaning the room, in hotels.)

So, the next time you order something in a nice Mexican restaurant, for example, just consider the humor in the following interaction:

1st person: "Chambermaid, will you bring me a menu, please?"
Camarera: "Sure, mister! Right after I make up Mr. Jones' bed, up in Room 202."

3 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I strongly ""dislike"" the incorrectness of the sentence structure, here!

It is lazy (grammatically-speaking) to say the following (in BOTH languages):

"Ella es camarera?"
(She is a waitress?)

The thing that is wrong with this (because it is slang) is that there is a 'formula' for creating interrogatives (viz., questions), in both languages!!

"Es camarera ella?"
(Is she a waitress?)

To many of us who learned proper grammar, it is important to learn correct grammar, in the process of learning the language. (After that, you can go out into the street and learn what you will, out there! But, not in MY classroom!)

3 weeks ago

pzombie
pzombie

Duo dragging the chain on non-gendered language.

6 days ago