1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella es camarera?"

"¿Ella es camarera?"

Translation:Is she a waitress?

June 2, 2018

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BetancourtZaira

Would it be okay to accept: Is she a waiter? Since in common, everyday usage, we hardly make that distinction anymore in English?


rhoanna.

It should be accepted, since 'waiter' certainly is sometimes used to refer to a woman, and not just a man.


TomOslo

Was not accepted right now, I'll report it.


Jason331104

Yes, I think it should be accepted. However, when I tried it, it wasn't. I will report it.


marylynne789

yes i think is she a waiter is ok to


Nikitas_L.

Waitress=camarera, waiter=camarero...


Mikka76

Unless you're using 'waiter' to mean a woman.

It's gendered in Spanish but can be non-gendered in English, which is the point of their conversation.

Camarero: Waiter

Camarera: Waiter

That's also an acceptable translation, given that English is moving away from non-gendered occupational terms.


Xboy-Hodub

O is the male term A is the female term since it's an A at the end, it is waitress.


EugeneTiffany

No, that is not acceptable because mesera refers directly to a female being, and waiter does not.

What is Political Correct is a vouge, a social style, and not a reality about the English language.


EugeneTiffany

Judging by the down votes I have been given, it appears that there are PC fans present here, where PC in my mind means, Permanently Confused.


Hippoposthumous

No, it's not your naive labeling that people are down-voting you for (at least not primarily), rather, it's that the meaning of words are descriptive, not prescriptive. Over time, a word that was once gendered ceases to be. English has slowly moved from a gendered language (Old English had M, F, N genders) to a non-gendered language. Once common, words like "authoress" and "poetess" are archaic, and words like waitress are vestigial. It's very obviously YOU that are "permanently confused", as this trend is centuries old. If you want to be the last person who still says "policewoman" instead of police officer, go ahead, but don't expect the rest of the world to remain in 16th century.


JonBastian

And baxter as the feminine form of baker disappeared so long ago that people now only think of it as a name.


OneEightHundred

If calling a waitress a waiter makes you feel like a superior human being, seek immediate medical attention.


Marla_AZ

EugeneTiffany, I believe you hit the nail on the head. It is camarera to indicate a waitress, a female person.


ElJefe512478

I used "Is she a waiter?" and it was incorrect. In America it has become more common to use 'Waiter' (or more frequently, 'Server') as the preferred gender neutral term, same for 'Actor'. https://culinarylore.com/food-history:waiter-waitress-server/


shannon810

I thought the same so I sent a flag that it should be accepted.


OneEightHundred

la camarera is the word "waitress". Are you here to learn the language or pervert it with lame PC garbage?


Mya465281

We know its waitress, but waiter should work too


Neuroplastman

Why is there no article before this noun? Un camarero? Una camarera? Porque no?


BetancourtZaira

Because it is a profession. They never have an article unless you are going to add more to the description, such as, "he is an intelligent engineer" --> "Él es un ingeniero inteligente"

I kind of think of it as a "trait" of a person. Would you describe a tall person as, "She is a tall"? No, we say, "She is tall".

Hopefully that helps!


EugeneTiffany

Never thought about the trait idea. That's pretty good.


KalenArendt

They're not needed when referring to someone's job Ex: yo soy conductor = i am a conductor, the un/una is not needed


OrrinOther

Occupations don't get one en español.


EugeneTiffany

Right. What is important is to dump all one's ideas about things being said in Spanish should be structured based on how English works.


linburnlane

First time seeing camarera in Duo. Luckily waitress was the only obvious answer, otherwise i would have taken a stab at "photographer"


antonywgtn

Why isn't "She is a waiter" acceptable. The word waitress has almost disappeared from English. Maybe Duolingo needs to get with the times!


K79wlbnD

Even if it has from English, youre not here to learn English.


Freagle48

Well, it's probably wrong because you have to form it as a question. But I don't know if it would then accept waiter.


OneEightHundred

You're living in a bubble. Waitress has not disappeared from English, not even close.


Mya465281

But most ppl dont use waitress anymore


MMAMD

I know 'Ella' sounds eh-ya but why eh-jah?


OneEightHundred

the "ll" ya and jah sometimes depends on the word, but also it is kind of up to the speaker. Use the one you like best, but you have to be able to hear and identify both because people are going to use both.


JonBastian

Wait until you listen to Argentinians, who say "esha."


Noga89272

Is there a reason that there are 3 ways to pronounce spanish ll?


Andreaja69

Yes, it's regional.


jeancaryl

Why is there no article 'una' before camarera?


George_Gibson_77

In Spanish, the indefinite article is not used with occupations


Chris613554

I am a bit confused on the verbs of questions. I was taught "Es ella camarera?", and this is accepted on word bank and some typing answers, but the form "Ella es camarera?" seems more like a statement, just with an upwards inflection. I would prefer to keep on putting the verb first, but I would like to know if anyone has any hard evidence for one form being the correct one. Thanks!


Mikka76

Conventionally, Spanish does not re-order the verb/subject for a question as we do in English, so without punctuation, or spoken inflection, it reads/sounds like a statement. Over time, the influence of English on the language means we are sometimes seeing the verb put first as it is in English. This is an English grammar construction though - You can use it but just so you know!


DEREKPAREDES

A waitress is: un camarero(male) o una camerera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in hotels. Another way of saying waitress is: un mesero(male) o una mesera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in a restaurant. I had to get help from my dad who's first language was Colombian spanish. Each word in each spanish speaking country has a different meaning, so what you saw above could just be un camarero(male) or una camarera(female), or their could be a different way of saying things in different spanish speaking countries. For example: In Colombia, their is a type of Colombian coffee which is called, Tinto (a black coffee that is served without milk, sugar, or cream but you can add these things if you want), but if I go to Spain and ask for a Tinto, they are going to think that I'm referring to their wine. This is just one of many examples of how the meanings of words can change in different countries.

Thank you very much

Profesor Derek

Not actually a professor with a degree, but I just felt like sharing something important which I have learned from hearing my Dads conversation's with his father and friends, and also from my previous spanish classes at school. LOL


Andreaja69

A waitress can never be male, so can be neither mesero nor camarero. 'Waiter' is the masculine version, although it is now becoming more common to use this for both male and female waiters.


chandrakan772995

'ella es camarera" she is waitress and "¿Ella es camarera?" means is she waitress?.by seeing question mark we identify the second sentence as question.in conversation how come we identify it?


Mikka76

Good question! In English we indicate questions in two ways: 1) We rearrange the verb structure as you described. 2) We change our intonation so our voice's pitch goes goes up at the end. In Spanish, they keep the grammatical structure the same so the question is indicated by the speakers intonation (pitch raises at the end).


George_Gibson_77

Not necessarily, in Spanish you can say ¿Es ella camarera? However, it is not common.


Mikka76

Of course you can say it but it sounds less natural - Much like when ESL speakers keep their own grammar construction for English, e.g. A native Spanish speaker asking 'She is waitress?', rather than 'Is she a waitress?'. The change has come about from English influence. I was simply describing how to indicate the question using Spanish grammar as that was the question.


KevinSchir

i had write without the article, why is it a mistake?


Mikka76

Spanish doesn't use the article for professions but to translate into English, you need to add the article or it doesn't make sense. Translations are not verbatim, they have to fit each language's grammar structure.


Jody421786

Why isn't it una camerera?


Andreaja69

You don't use the indefinite article with professions in Spanish.


SandraMoxo

a few sentences back we are told Ella es camarero, now it i camerera, are both allowed for female?


Mikka76

Camarero is masculine so I doubt you were given a sentence that said 'ella' es camarero.


Linda1-2021

This is Spanish where nouns are male or female. It's not English. Different culture.


honoretara

Why is it "ella es camerera" and not "ella es una camerera"?


Farish151579

Again there is (a) before waitress but there is not before caramera at question.


Mikka76

This question has been asked, and answered multiple times on this forum. In Spanish they don't use the indefinite article with occupations, in English we do.


[deactivated user]

    Is it a or the and why?


George_Gibson_77

    When used with the verb ser, an in indefinite article (a/an) is not normally used before a profession, religion or nationality. That is the way Duo wants us to use it. For example, Él es maestro – he is a teacher. However, if the profession is modified with an adjective the indefinite article is used. Él es un buen maestro – he is a good teacher.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

    https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

    Having said that, you can find examples of an indefinite article used with an occupation. Él es un camarero, y también un actor - he is a waiter and an actor. It is possible that the articles were used here to put emphasis on the fact that there the person had 2 jobs. Here is another one. Él ni siquiera es un mesero - he is not even a waiter. This may be another example of trying to provide emphasis. The point I am trying to make is that knowing grammar is good, but language has a lot of flexibility.


mgbryant

    "Ella es una camerera" would have been better .. I really do not like adding words that were not there


Mikka76

    But in Spanish they do not use the article before one's occupation so the sentence you have written is unnatural. However in English, we do use the article - so to translate from one langauge's natural sentence into another language's natural sentence, we sometimes add or remove words or change their order. You're talking about literal, word for word translation as opposed to interpretation. It's better to learn the latter so that you can learn to speak naturally in another language rather than say things in a way that native speakers would not :)


pzombie

    Duo dragging the chain on non-gendered language.


Neuroplastman

    Spanish is a gender-riddled language. Try learning Spanish rather than trying to change it into English or something else which it is not.


Mikka76

    The task is literally to translate it into English. However we shouldn't be translating literally, we should be translating into appropriate form in the other language, otherwise you are not going to learn native speaking - It should work both ways. The only English translation accepted by Duo is gendered and shouldn't be as we use both gendered and neutral so both should be accepted. We would not, however, translate the English 'She is a waiter' into 'Ella es camarero' as, like you say, Spanish IS gendered.


Neuroplastman

    Yes, in English, we now use waiter in a gender-neutral way, but here we are learning SPANISH, which is loaded with gender. In my opinion we should not be trying to force English conventions onto the Spanish language. It should be the other way around, if we want to take language acquisition seriously.


Mikka76

    But antonywgtn is talking about the English translation of the sentence, not the Spanish sentence, so we should be looking at how we would say it in English, in which case, waiter is often used and a perfectly acceptable translation. It's not about saying exactly what is said in Spanish but about the appropriate translation into English (and vice versa). Hence why when we see a sentence such as 'Tengo calor' in Spanish, we would translate it into English as 'I am hot', rather than the literal translation, 'I have heat' which doesn't work in English.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.