1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella es camarera?"

"¿Ella es camarera?"

Translation:Is she a waitress?

June 2, 2018

49 Comments


BetancourtZaira

Would it be okay to accept: Is she a waiter? Since in common, everyday usage, we hardly make that distinction anymore in English?


rhoanna.

It should be accepted, since 'waiter' certainly is sometimes used to refer to a woman, and not just a man.


TomOslo

Was not accepted right now, I'll report it.


Jason331104

Yes, I think it should be accepted. However, when I tried it, it wasn't. I will report it.


Joshua830170

yes i think is she a waiter is ok to


ElJefe512478

I used "Is she a waiter?" and it was incorrect. In America it has become more common to use 'Waiter' (or more frequently, 'Server') as the preferred gender neutral term, same for 'Actor'. https://culinarylore.com/food-history:waiter-waitress-server/


shannon810

I thought the same so I sent a flag that it should be accepted.


TaKoPuS

Why is there no article before this noun? Un camarero? Una camarera? Porque no?


BetancourtZaira

Because it is a profession. They never have an article unless you are going to add more to the description, such as, "he is an intelligent engineer" --> "Él es un ingeniero inteligente"

I kind of think of it as a "trait" of a person. Would you describe a tall person as, "She is a tall"? No, we say, "She is tall".

Hopefully that helps!


EugeneTiffany

Never thought about the trait idea. That's pretty good.


KalenArendt

They're not needed when referring to someone's job Ex: yo soy conductor = i am a conductor, the un/una is not needed


OrrinOther

Occupations don't get one en español.


EugeneTiffany

Right. What is important is to dump all one's ideas about things being said in Spanish should be structured based on how English works.


linburnlane

First time seeing camarera in Duo. Luckily waitress was the only obvious answer, otherwise i would have taken a stab at "photographer"


antonywgtn

Why isn't "She is a waiter" acceptable. The word waitress has almost disappeared from English. Maybe Duolingo needs to get with the times!


login6661

You're living in a bubble. Waitress has not disappeared from English, not even close.


Mya465281

But most ppl dont use waitress anymore


K79wlbnD

Even if it has from English, youre not here to learn English.


Spaniard48

Well, it's probably wrong because you have to form it as a question. But I don't know if it would then accept waiter.


Casey1618

waiter should be a valid translation i get that the words are gendered in Spanish, but that's not necessarily true in English


toothgritter

in english we say waiter for both sexes!


jzBt17

Read this as "is she a camera?"


aaokaykt

I put "Is she the waitress?" because there was no "la" or "una" to distinguish between it.


AuJaU

I also think that in English we would expect to be able to say waiter having said 'she' so think it should be accepted!


AnvarManso

Shouldn't be "una camarera" for "a waitress" ?


jeancaryl

Why is there no article 'una' before camarera?


George_Gibson_77

In Spanish, the indefinite article is not used with occupations


maamaaamad

I know 'Ella' sounds eh-ya but why eh-jah?


login6661

the "ll" ya and jah sometimes depends on the word, but also it is kind of up to the speaker. Use the one you like best, but you have to be able to hear and identify both because people are going to use both.


JonBastian

Wait until you listen to Argentinians, who say "esha."


Steve544104

Pronounced it spot on and it was the VERY first audio I got wrong after 8000 XP -- what the FRICK


Chris613554

I am a bit confused on the verbs of questions. I was taught "Es ella camarera?", and this is accepted on word bank and some typing answers, but the form "Ella es camarera?" seems more like a statement, just with an upwards inflection. I would prefer to keep on putting the verb first, but I would like to know if anyone has any hard evidence for one form being the correct one. Thanks!


Mikka76

Conventionally, Spanish does not re-order the verb/subject for a question as we do in English, so without punctuation, or spoken inflection, it reads/sounds like a statement. Over time, the influence of English on the language means we are sometimes seeing the verb put first as it is in English. This is an English grammar construction though - You can use it but just so you know!


DEREKPAREDES

A waitress is: un camarero(male) o una camerera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in hotels. Another way of saying waitress is: un mesero(male) o una mesera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in a restaurant. I had to get help from my dad who's first language was Colombian spanish. Each word in each spanish speaking country has a different meaning, so what you saw above could just be un camarero(male) or una camarera(female), or their could be a different way of saying things in different spanish speaking countries. For example: In Colombia, their is a type of Colombian coffee which is called, Tinto (a black coffee that is served without milk, sugar, or cream but you can add these things if you want), but if I go to Spain and ask for a Tinto, they are going to think that I'm referring to their wine. This is just one of many examples of how the meanings of words can change in different countries.

Thank you very much

Profesor Derek

Not actually a professor with a degree, but I just felt like sharing something important which I have learned from hearing my Dads conversation's with his father and friends, and also from my previous spanish classes at school. LOL


denisegree17

repeated exactly what it said got it wrong!


AngeloMend554987

i no this isn't part, but "el mastero" is a good Spanish name for "teacher".


chandrakan772995

'ella es camarera" she is waitress and "¿Ella es camarera?" means is she waitress?.by seeing question mark we identify the second sentence as question.in conversation how come we identify it?


Mikka76

Good question! In English we indicate questions in two ways: 1) We rearrange the verb structure as you described. 2) We change our intonation so our voice's pitch goes goes up at the end. In Spanish, they keep the grammatical structure the same so the question is indicated by the speakers intonation (pitch raises at the end).


George_Gibson_77

Not necessarily, in Spanish you can say ¿Es ella camarera? However, it is not common.


Mikka76

Of course you can say it but it sounds less natural - Much like when ESL speakers keep their own grammar construction for English, e.g. A native Spanish speaker asking 'She is waitress?', rather than 'Is she a waitress?'. The change has come about from English influence. I was simply describing how to indicate the question using Spanish grammar as that was the question.


ali788639

Why is it not "she is waitress" if there's no "una" after "es"?


Mikka76

It can help to read other comments here to find your answer. The aim is not to translate verbatim but into what's natural in each language. In Spanish they don't use the article for occupations but in English we do. Basically 'She is waitress' makes no sense in English so we have to add the 'a'.


KevinSchir

i had write without the article, why is it a mistake?


Mikka76

Spanish doesn't use the article for professions but to translate into English, you need to add the article or it doesn't make sense. Translations are not verbatim, they have to fit each language's grammar structure.


chibi_kay

I learned waitress as mesera. Can we not use mesera and camarera interchangeably?


DEREKPAREDES

A waitress is: un camarero(male) o una camerera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in hotels. Another way of saying waitress is: un mesero(male) o una mesera(female), this term is used when there are waiters in a restaurant. I had to get help from my dad who's first language was Colombian spanish. Each word in each spanish speaking country has a different meaning, so what you saw above could just be un camarero(male) or una camarera(female), or their could be a different way of saying things in different spanish speaking countries. For example: In Colombia, their is a type of Colombian coffee which is called, Tinto (a black coffee that is served without milk, sugar, or cream but you can add these things if you want), but if I go to Spain and ask for a Tinto, they are going to think that I'm referring to their wine. This is just one of many examples of how the meanings of words can change in different countries.

Thank you very much

Profesor Derek

Not actually a professor with a degree, but I just felt like sharing something important which I have learned from hearing my Dads conversation's with his father and friends, and also from my previous spanish classes at school. LOL


SiewdathTi

I did not put in la before escuela, and i got it incorrect but in this question there was no need for it before camerera,it it understood if we don't use el or la

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.