"¿Ella es camarera?"

Translation:Is she a waitress?

5 months ago

38 Comments


BetancourtZaira

Would it be okay to accept: Is she a waiter? Since in common, everyday usage, we hardly make that distinction anymore in English?

4 months ago

rhoanna.
rhoanna.

It should be accepted, since 'waiter' certainly is sometimes used to refer to a woman, and not just a man.

4 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

Was not accepted right now, I'll report it.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

No, that is not acceptable because mesera refers directly to a female being, and waiter does not.

What is Political Correct is a vouge, a social style, and not a reality about the English language.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Judging by the down votes I have been given, it appears that there are PC fans present here, where PC in my mind means, Permanently Confused.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

No, it's not your naive labeling that people are down-voting you for (at least not primarily), rather, it's that the meaning of words are descriptive, not prescriptive. Over time, a word that was once gendered ceases to be. English has slowly moved from a gendered language (Old English had M, F, N genders) to a non-gendered language. Once common, words like "authoress" and "poetess" are archaic, and words like waitress are vestigial. It's very obviously YOU that are "permanently confused", as this trend is centuries old. If you want to be the last person who still says "policewoman" instead of police officer, go ahead, but don't expect the rest of the world to remain in 16th century.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

You are describing "politically correct": no matter how long-winded you have become, in the process.

It may have started in Hollywood (or among feminists): those who thought gender descriptive words were condescending.
(Like the old man in a beard, I am of HIS generation! And, I remember what you cannot "possibly" remember! He is right and you are wrong! Political correctness is the basis for this type of change (at least here in the U.S.)

And, if you are going to carry that nonsense out to its logical conclusion, you will have to address all "policeMEN" as "police persons" (right along with "chairpersons" and "spokespersons").

Once you "commit yourself to that", are you ready to go the whole nine yards, on it?
(You can't just 'pick and choose', young man!)

2 months ago

Marla_AZ

EugeneTiffany, I believe you hit the nail on the head. It is camarera to indicate a waitress, a female person.

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

And, if you REALLY want to go "Old School", on this, the word "camarera" can refer all the way back to the root word "cámara" (which, besides meaning "camera", means "chamber", in English.)

And, although there are still two "cámaras" (chambers) in the American system of government (i.e., the Legislature), the old, standard definition of "camarera" has the following meaning:

""chambermaid""


Personally, I see TWO root words, in "camarera":

1) cama
2) cámara

Now, where is the "table" (as in "waiting tables"), in all this?

2 months ago

Ducky947603

EugeneTiffany, You don't always have to 'defend' yourself in ways that are inflammatory, or will start another argument.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

He is being emphatic, not inflammatory!

2 months ago

Fractal12

Sheesh we don't have enough words for 'waitress' I guess:

  • la camarera
  • la moza
  • la mesonera
  • la mesera
  • la garzona

I am sure I don't understand the distinctions amongst these.

5 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

May I attempt to differentiate some of these, here?

1) camarera = chambermaid (room cleaner, in hotels)
2) moza = (slang for 'girlie')
3) mesonera = innkeeper (archaic)... used frequently, before ~1840 A.D.
4) mesera = waitress (i.e., 'wait staff'; 'table hop')
5) garzona = girl (Spanish application of French: for example, 'garçon' = boy)

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Informative post. Even though I'm short on lingots, let me give you three more. ¡Gracias!

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

You have seen "moza" here?

MOZA: Noun: girl , wench , lass , waitress , barmaid , lassie , gal , chick , dame , cutie , diva , call-girl

3 months ago

BetancourtZaira

I haven't seen it here, but from my understanding, it is an antiquated term used primarily by older people.

From what I know, it is more of a positive term to describe the beauty of a woman/girl, ie. "Qué moza". (kind of like que guapa, but guapa is more in regards to the facial appearance, moza is a whole body statement).

3 months ago

mikeb102
mikeb102

I've always used mesera/mesero or senor/senorita, all of those others are new to me

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Where are you at? Knowing that would be helpful.

3 months ago

linburnlane

First time seeing camarera in Duo. Luckily waitress was the only obvious answer, otherwise i would have taken a stab at "photographer"

3 months ago

TaKoPuS
TaKoPuS

Why is there no article before this noun? Un camarero? Una camarera? Porque no?

4 months ago

BetancourtZaira

Because it is a profession. They never have an article unless you are going to add more to the description, such as, "he is an intelligent engineer" --> "Él es un ingeniero inteligente"

I kind of think of it as a "trait" of a person. Would you describe a tall person as, "She is a tall"? No, we say, "She is tall".

Hopefully that helps!

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The thing is this, though: occupations are not physical traits.
Occupations are "nouns"; and, physical traits are descriptive words (adjectives).

So, there is really no direct correlation of these two ideas with each other. It would be nice to think that there is, but I, for one, believe that a direct correlation doesn't exist, between the two.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Never thought about the trait idea. That's pretty good.

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Just think of how Russians ALSO say it this way.

EXAMPLE:

1st person: "What do you do for a living, Boris?"
Boris: "I am engineer."

(He is actually not speaking "stilted English", here: he is just following the pattern that is customary in his native Russian language. And, Spanish has the same pattern, in this.)

2 months ago

KalenArendt

They're not needed when referring to someone's job Ex: yo soy conductor = i am a conductor, the un/una is not needed

4 months ago

OrrinOther

Occupations don't get one en español.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. What is important is to dump all one's ideas about things being said in Spanish should be structured based on how English works.

4 months ago

jzBt17

Read this as "is she a camera?"

2 months ago

mgbryant

"Ella es una camerera" would have been better .. I really do not like adding words that were not there

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

Is she a camara

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

No, but "cámara" is both "camera" and "chamber", in English.

And, following that understanding, we "drop the final 'a' to get the root, like this:

""cámar--""

Then, we add the ending, like this:

"cámar-era" -----------> "camarera"

WHY is "chamber" the preferred meaning of "cámara", here, you may ask?
It is because the traditional meaning of camarera is the following:

"chambermaid"

And this, by the way, has nothing to do with "waiting tables".
(It 'does' have to do with making beds and cleaning the room, in hotels.)

So, the next time you order something in a nice Mexican restaurant, for example, just consider the humor in the following interaction:

1st person: "Chambermaid, will you bring me a menu, please?"
Camarera: "Sure, mister! Right after I make up Mr. Jones' bed, up in Room 202."

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I strongly ""dislike"" the incorrectness of the sentence structure, here!

It is lazy (grammatically-speaking) to say the following (in BOTH languages):

"Ella es camarera?"
(She is a waitress?)

The thing that is wrong with this (because it is slang) is that there is a 'formula' for creating interrogatives (viz., questions), in both languages!!

"Es camarera ella?"
(Is she a waitress?)

To many of us who learned proper grammar, it is important to learn correct grammar, in the process of learning the language. (After that, you can go out into the street and learn what you will, out there! But, not in MY classroom!)

2 months ago

antonywgtn

Why isn't "She is a waiter" acceptable. The word waitress has almost disappeared from English. Maybe Duolingo needs to get with the times!

1 month ago

TaKoPuS
TaKoPuS

Yes, in English, we now use waiter in a gender-neutral way, but here we are learning SPANISH, which is loaded with gender. In my opinion we should not be trying to force English conventions onto the Spanish language. It should be the other way around, if we want to take language acquisition seriously.

4 weeks ago

denisegree17

repeated exactly what it said got it wrong!

3 weeks ago

jeancaryl

Why is there no article 'una' before camarera?

3 weeks ago

pzombie
pzombie

Duo dragging the chain on non-gendered language.

1 month ago

TaKoPuS
TaKoPuS

Spanish is a gender-riddled language. Try learning Spanish rather than trying to change it into English or something else which it is not.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.