1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaHjaj po muvemmoH targh chu…

"DaHjaj po muvemmoH targh chuS."

Translation:A noisy targ woke me up this morning.

June 2, 2018

6 Comments


DavidTrimb3

I wasn't offered the words I needed. My sentence should have been accepted. Noisy Targ

June 2, 2018

loghaD

Hmm, what do you mean you weren't offered the words you needed? Was this one of hose exercises where you select words from the lower part of the screen and put them in the right order?

June 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

My screenshot link stopped working. I'll fix it when I get a chance.

Yes, it was the word scramble.

June 2, 2018

loghaD

Gotcha. I'll take a look at the screenshot once it's up and see if there's anything we can do on our end or if it needs to go to the technical staff.

June 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Try now.

June 3, 2018

loghaD

Ah, I see; we had a bunch of different combinations with "This morning" at either the beginning or the end of the sentence, but not immediately after the verb. I've added your sentence and variations thereof; thanks!

On a side note, I do enjoy the fact that the trick tiles included the possibilities of being woken up by a noisy jerk, or some dirty aliens.

June 3, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.