"Do we eat at 9 in the evening?"

Translation:我们晚上九点吃饭吗?

June 2, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DLNmgD

Why not 我们九点晚上吃饭吗?


Audacity1

I believe you always start vague and get more specific when referring to time. So like 晚上 is more broad and then you get more specific by saying 九点。


Milana_ID

what is the difference between 晚上 and 下午? i kinda confuse


maartendoc

晚上 (wǎn shàng) = first part of the night = before the night = evening

下午 (xià wǔ) = second part of noon = after noon = afternoon


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot because it now makes sense after your explanation


FatmaBouhe1

下午 is for afternoon 晚上 is for when its dark


RedPilledNomad

Why is "我们晚上九点吃吗?" without the 饭 character, an incorrect translation? I understand that 吃饭 implies eating a meal, but the question was merely "do we eat...?".

Update: Chinese colleague told me they were both right.


PatrickTrentin88

Why not ``晚上九點我們吃飯嗎?'' ?


Salom_psylang

I think Duolingo uses simplified characters while you seem to use traditional ones


pC1q11

why not 我们下午九点吃饭吗


Lorna285560

In an earlier answer, an experienced learner pointed out that whether the subject (we) or the time comes first depends on what bit of the sentence you want to stress. In this case, it works seem logical that the info requested is time, not "Is it us who will eat?" I expected this answer (in pinyin) to be accepted, but it wasn't: At nine in the evening we eat dinner ma.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't 咱们 an acceptable translation for "we"?


MikeManzin

    Why dont you need jin tian (today) in front of wan shang (evening)?


el1ngo

    Can I say 我们晚九点吃饭吗? Is there a rule for when I need to include 上 in relation to a time of day? Thanks!


JunqHyunq

    You have: 上午:that means morning 下午:means afternoon 晚上:means evening and night

    There isn't a rule connected. These are just vocabulary you need to learn


Sofort5

    this is poorly translated. Follow discussion

    "Do we eat at 9 in the evening?" in English implies that it's a repeated action. that means no one would ask this unless they had brain damage. "Are we eating at 9 in the evening?" should be the English translation.


RedPilledNomad

    Well, it could be a child asking his mother; albeit 9 in the evening is pretty late for dinner.


ndorphin

    Is "我们晚上九点吃不吃饭?" acceptable?


suzira43

    Why 上午 。。。 but not 上晚 ? Any rule?


luisdaniel

    The question doesnt have the "what time" sentence


ljtheiss

    why not 我们晚上九点吃不吃?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.