1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do we eat at 9 in the evenin…

"Do we eat at 9 in the evening?"

Translation:我们晚上九点吃饭吗?

June 2, 2018

21 Comments


DLNmgD

Why not 我们九点晚上吃饭吗?


Audacity1

I believe you always start vague and get more specific when referring to time. So like 晚上 is more broad and then you get more specific by saying 九点。


PatrickTrentin88

Why not ``晚上九點我們吃飯嗎?'' ?


Mila244743

what is the difference between 晚上 and 下午? i kinda confuse


FatmaBouhe1

下午 is for afternoon 晚上 is for when its dark


maartendoc

晚上 (wǎn shàng) = first part of the night = before the night = evening

下午 (xià wǔ) = second part of noon = after noon = afternoon


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot because it now makes sense after your explanation


RedPilledNomad

Why is "我们晚上九点吃吗?" without the 饭 character, an incorrect translation? I understand that 吃饭 implies eating a meal, but the question was merely "do we eat...?".

Update: Chinese colleague told me they were both right.


MikeManzin

Why dont you need jin tian (today) in front of wan shang (evening)?


JunqHyunq

Because there was no today in the sentence. And if you think about it in English we tend to say '' Do we eat at 9 P.M?'' instead of ''Do we eat at 9 P.M. today?''


Sofort5

this is poorly translated. Follow discussion

"Do we eat at 9 in the evening?" in English implies that it's a repeated action. that means no one would ask this unless they had brain damage. "Are we eating at 9 in the evening?" should be the English translation.


RedPilledNomad

Well, it could be a child asking his mother; albeit 9 in the evening is pretty late for dinner.


suzira43

Why 上午 。。。 but not 上晚 ? Any rule?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't 咱们 an acceptable translation for "we"?


el1ngo

    Can I say 我们晚九点吃饭吗? Is there a rule for when I need to include 上 in relation to a time of day? Thanks!


JunqHyunq

    You have: 上午:that means morning 下午:means afternoon 晚上:means evening and night

    There isn't a rule connected. These are just vocabulary you need to learn


ndorphin

    Is "我们晚上九点吃不吃饭?" acceptable?


SrinivasGa18

    Wouldn't a more appropriate translation be "we eat dinner at 9 in the evening, right?"


StephanieB87596

    Why not: "At 9:30pm we eat dinner?"


_LolZ_

    That is 我们晚上九点半吃饭


Lorna285560

    In an earlier answer, an experienced learner pointed out that whether the subject (we) or the time comes first depends on what bit of the sentence you want to stress. In this case, it works seem logical that the info requested is time, not "Is it us who will eat?" I expected this answer (in pinyin) to be accepted, but it wasn't: At nine in the evening we eat dinner ma.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.