"It is the capital."

Translation:Es ist die Hauptstadt.

June 2, 2018

4 Comments


Pouriya0

If Hauptstadt is feminine, then why is Es used instead of sie??

June 2, 2018

med.rotorrobot

If we talk about an object/entity/anything that is not a person and haven't named it so far, we usually use the neuter pronoun.

If you began this sentence with "Sie ist..." the listener would expect that your speak about a female person, not an object.

June 2, 2018

quis_lib_duo

As an addendum: The impersonal subject is always neuter es, even if you speak about persons:

Es sind Leute vor der Tür.
Es sind Menschen, von denen wir sprechen.
Es sind die Frauen, die in großer Zahl ihre Rechte einfordern.
Es steht ein Mann vor dem Eingangstor.

June 3, 2018

stepintime

I think you could also argue that the pronoun substitutes e.g. Berlin, and cities are grammatically neuter in German: "das große Berlin"

June 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.