1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is the capital."

"It is the capital."

Translation:Es ist die Hauptstadt.

June 2, 2018

10 Comments


Pouriya0

If Hauptstadt is feminine, then why is Es used instead of sie??


med.rotorrobot

If we talk about an object/entity/anything that is not a person and haven't named it so far, we usually use the neuter pronoun.

If you began this sentence with "Sie ist..." the listener would expect that your speak about a female person, not an object.


quis_lib_duo

As an addendum: The impersonal subject is always neuter es, even if you speak about persons:

Es sind Leute vor der Tür.
Es sind Menschen, von denen wir sprechen.
Es sind die Frauen, die in großer Zahl ihre Rechte einfordern.
Es steht ein Mann vor dem Eingangstor.


stepintime

I think you could also argue that the pronoun substitutes e.g. Berlin, and cities are grammatically neuter in German: "das große Berlin"


LorenzoBadas

Is Hauptstadt one of those words in german that can be divided, like "Haupt" and "Stadt"?


OldMate2

Haupt means main etc and Stadt means town/city.


DamiBarnes

When does one use "es gibt..." to represent 'it is...' and when does one use "Es ist..."


lisamnusa1

In English (or at least American English) , the correct word is "capitol" , not "capital" . But Duo marked me incorrect on a related lesson where i wrote "capitol" when translating "Hauptstadt " .See https://www.grammarly.com/blog/capital-vs-capitol/


nonsensicality

Even looking at your link, 'capital' is the correct choice. This is what your link says regarding the matter:

"Capital can be a noun or an adjective. Capital can refer to uppercase letters, accumulated wealth, or the city that serves as the seat of a country’s or state’s government."

We are speaking of a city, so it is capital.


louben123

I believe the correct translation is capitol with an O not an A.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.