"Lesencantajugaraltenislossábados."

Translation:They love playing tennis on Saturdays.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present? Can it just be '... jugar tenis los sabados? '

7 months ago

psluk
psluk

Yes, it can be.

Using the "a" after "jugar" depends on the country. If you use "a", you need the definite article as well ("a" + "el (tenis)" = "al").

7 months ago

Ricqui5

Thank you

6 months ago

Dom38787

I put " they love playing Tennis on Saturday " and it said it was wrong?

4 months ago

BAM61131

It should be Saturdays, you forgot the s

3 months ago

WolfsonOme

Hate when that happens

2 days ago

KristinMat9

Why are these verbs like this? Jugar-to play not playing. I don't understand.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

'Jugar" is a Spanish infinitive that can be translated as either an English infinitive or an English gerund. However it is important to keep in mind how the -ing word is being used in English. If it's being used as a noun substitute, then it's an English gerund. If it's being used as an adjective, then it's an adjective substitute, which is called a participial.

4 months ago

ALIFFAHMY

Why not "A ellas/ellos les encanta"??

3 months ago

BAM61131

To suggest that you can write it without "A ellas/ellos" as no need for it but according to DL: "Spanish speakers use this structure even when there's no need for additional clarification"

So both answers are correct

3 months ago

Joe147936

I have said these sentences correct repeatedly, and have been failed repeatedly. I know this is free, but, come on!

2 months ago

JohnSchnac

Why is this translation wrong: The love to play tennis on Saturdays

1 month ago

harleydebo

"Les" is "they", not "the". It still doesnt come easy fir me.

Los, Las, plural for "the"?

I appreciate clarification too.

1 month ago

MikaAln
MikaAln

Why not encantan?

3 days ago

psluk
psluk

Verbs like "gustar" have a different structure. The "liked" thing is the subject, while the "liker" is the object (contrary to the English structure).

Les gusta jugar fútbol

  • Literal translation: Playing soccer pleases them
  • "Normal" translation: They like playing soccer

The same thing happens with encantar (to love [something]).

In this case, the subject is jugar (al tenis los sábados), which is singular (like playing is in English when used as the subject). The third-person singular form is encanta.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.