Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les encanta jugar al tenis los sábados."

Translation:They love playing tennis on Saturdays.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present? Can it just be '... jugar tenis los sabados? '

3 months ago

psluk
psluk

Yes, it can be.

Using the "a" after "jugar" depends on the country. If you use "a", you need the definite article as well ("a" + "el (tenis)" = "al").

3 months ago

Ricqui5

Thank you

2 months ago

KristinMat9

Why are these verbs like this? Jugar-to play not playing. I don't understand.

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

'Jugar" is a Spanish infinitive that can be translated as either an English infinitive or an English gerund. However it is important to keep in mind how the -ing word is being used in English. If it's being used as a noun substitute, then it's an English gerund. If it's being used as an adjective, then it's an adjective substitute, which is called a participial.

2 weeks ago

Dom38787

I put " they love playing Tennis on Saturday " and it said it was wrong?

6 days ago