"┬┐Ustedes ya comieron?"

Translation:Did you all already eat?

5 months ago

8 Comments


Dads.Spanish

Should ''Have you eaten already?'' be accepted, it's a different past tense but it sounds good!

5 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I thoroghly agree that it should be 'have ... eaten' in English. Different languages use tenses differently.

2 months ago

ColleenWood2

I put have you all already eaten...

3 months ago

RikkeD.

'You lot' for Ustedes? Really? That's only going to be understood by British English speakers, mostly. 'You all' works for Americans. And 'You' should work as well.

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

You all only works for southern Americans!

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

...all already... is clumsy. Better one of the other suggestions or put already last.

2 months ago

Lindsay443746

Didn't like this sentence, very confusing!

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think the translation to English of Ustedes should just be you. Going the other way, the sentence to translate could be
"Have you (all), you (pl), you (lot) already eaten?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.