"┬┐Ustedesyacomieron?"

Translation:Did you all already eat?

7 months ago

8 Comments


Dads.Spanish

Should ''Have you eaten already?'' be accepted, it's a different past tense but it sounds good!

7 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I thoroghly agree that it should be 'have ... eaten' in English. Different languages use tenses differently.

4 months ago

ColleenWood2

I put have you all already eaten...

5 months ago

RikkeD.
RikkeD.Plus

'You lot' for Ustedes? Really? That's only going to be understood by British English speakers, mostly. 'You all' works for Americans. And 'You' should work as well.

5 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

You all only works for southern Americans!

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

...all already... is clumsy. Better one of the other suggestions or put already last.

4 months ago

Lindsay443746

Didn't like this sentence, very confusing!

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think the translation to English of Ustedes should just be you. Going the other way, the sentence to translate could be
"Have you (all), you (pl), you (lot) already eaten?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.