"Misándwichdequesoestáenlanevera."

Translation:My cheese sandwich is in the fridge.

6 months ago

29 Comments


HuibRenes
HuibRenes

What happened to the bocadillo and emparedado? Do not think Sandwich is Spanish. Come on Duo challenge us!

6 months ago

psluk
psluk

Well, it actually depends on the country. The word sandwich is not Spanish, the Spanish one is sándwich, with an accent mark, which means it's been adapted to the language.

I looked for these words on the CORPES XXI and found this:

  • sándwich: 1 162 results.
  • sánduche: 49 results.
  • emparedado: 172 results.

I didn't look for bocadillo as it's primarily used with other meanings.

6 months ago

nathanafi

When I was in Peru and Colombia, every time I tried to use the word emparedado, people just looked at me confused lol. I feel sándwich replaced it in most areas

6 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich made with a baguette. At least in Spain. :)

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Any self respecting Spaniard would throw the nasty sandwich in the bin and go and get themselves a nice bocadillo

4 months ago

WCGB
WCGB

¡Sí! ¡Tira el sándwich en el basurero!

4 months ago

Gregorio.ElRey

So the whole time I've been using Duo, refrigerador has meant 'fridge' or 'refrigerator' and now it doesn't? WTH?

4 months ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

I am used to el Frigo or Frigorifico from my Spanish study time in Granada back in the days, la Nevera was never used in school then nor by my Spanish friends. New times, new words, as long as the old ones are still accepted, fine. From where does Nevera originate; South America?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nevera is popular in Spain, so I guess it comes from there. It is also used in the area between Central and South America (5th column).

1 month ago

Andy178665

I don't know where "nevera" originated but, I find it interesting that it looks like it has the same root as "snow". Nevar-to snow, nevada-snowy, nieve-snow. I'm guessing that "nevera" is similar to that outdated American English word "icebox".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nevera derives from the Latin "nivarius", meaning "of or belonging to snow". Probably has something to do with these cooling storages that have been used since Roman times.

1 month ago

Andy178665

Thank you for that information.

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not anymore, if the cat's still in there.

4 months ago

deanmetry

'my sandwich of cheese' while wordy id correct. the correct answer, cheese sandwich may also cee correct but I should not have been marked off.

6 months ago

ray.man.
ray.man.

I just put my sandwich of cheese for jokes to see if it would accept it but it marked it as incorrect, now i lost all my lives for the level up and have to repeat :/

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I am not sure anyone would say "sandwich of cheese". Unless it's completely carved out of cheese.

1 month ago

thejoker2027

facts

1 month ago

ShirleyWer1

Before they "changed" the lessons, sandwich used to be emparedado also refrigerator was the same with an accent. La nevera is the first time I've seen the word, even when I was in Spain never heard it used in reference to a refrigerator.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to this super-neat table, nevera is the most common name for the refrigerator in Spain. What did you hear instead?

1 month ago

Paco705908

In Mexico we use refrigerador.

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think this mail voice is difficult to understand

3 months ago

erchamion92

Won't accept butty.

2 months ago

ortheus
ortheus

Wtf is butty?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A sandwich, unsurprisingly. Likely too informal a word for Duo, though.

1 month ago

king.coffey

Possibly the saddest sentence on Duolingo.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.