Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera."

Translation:My cheese sandwich is in the fridge.

2 months ago

14 Comments


HuibRenes
HuibRenes

What happened to the bocadillo and emparedado? Do not think Sandwich is Spanish. Come on Duo challenge us!

2 months ago

psluk
psluk

Well, it actually depends on the country. The word sandwich is not Spanish, the Spanish one is sándwich, with an accent mark, which means it's been adapted to the language.

I looked for these words on the CORPES XXI and found this:

  • sándwich: 1 162 results.
  • sánduche: 49 results.
  • emparedado: 172 results.

I didn't look for bocadillo as it's primarily used with other meanings.

2 months ago

nathanafi

When I was in Peru and Colombia, every time I tried to use the word emparedado, people just looked at me confused lol. I feel sándwich replaced it in most areas

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich made with a baguette. At least in Spain. :)

3 weeks ago

deanmetry

'my sandwich of cheese' while wordy id correct. the correct answer, cheese sandwich may also cee correct but I should not have been marked off.

2 months ago

ray.man.

I just put my sandwich of cheese for jokes to see if it would accept it but it marked it as incorrect, now i lost all my lives for the level up and have to repeat :/

3 weeks ago

Gregorio.ElRey

So the whole time I've been using Duo, refrigerador has meant 'fridge' or 'refrigerator' and now it doesn't? WTH?

2 weeks ago

MichaelBell0

Any self respecting Spaniard would throw the nasty sandwich in the bin and go and get themselves a nice bocadillo

3 weeks ago

WCGB
WCGB

¡Sí! ¡Tira el sándwich en el basurero!

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not anymore, if the cat's still in there.

2 weeks ago