"Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera."

Translation:My cheese sandwich is in the fridge.

June 2, 2018

46 Comments


HuibRenes

What happened to the bocadillo and emparedado? Do not think Sandwich is Spanish. Come on Duo challenge us!

June 2, 2018

nathanafi

When I was in Peru and Colombia, every time I tried to use the word emparedado, people just looked at me confused lol. I feel sándwich replaced it in most areas

June 6, 2018

psluk

Well, it actually depends on the country. The word sandwich is not Spanish, the Spanish one is sándwich, with an accent mark, which means it's been adapted to the language.

I looked for these words on the CORPES XXI and found this:

  • sándwich: 1 162 results.
  • sánduche: 49 results.
  • emparedado: 172 results.

I didn't look for bocadillo as it's primarily used with other meanings.

June 3, 2018

Arctinus

Bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich made with a baguette. At least in Spain. :)

July 24, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Not anymore, if the cat's still in there.

July 28, 2018

Gregorio.ElRey

So the whole time I've been using Duo, refrigerador has meant 'fridge' or 'refrigerator' and now it doesn't? WTH?

August 2, 2018

MeiaSala

I am used to el Frigo or Frigorifico from my Spanish study time in Granada back in the days, la Nevera was never used in school then nor by my Spanish friends. New times, new words, as long as the old ones are still accepted, fine. From where does Nevera originate; South America?

August 17, 2018

Andy178665

I don't know where "nevera" originated but, I find it interesting that it looks like it has the same root as "snow". Nevar-to snow, nevada-snowy, nieve-snow. I'm guessing that "nevera" is similar to that outdated American English word "icebox".

November 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Nevera derives from the Latin "nivarius", meaning "of or belonging to snow". Probably has something to do with these cooling storages that have been used since Roman times.

November 2, 2018

Andy178665

Thank you for that information.

November 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Nevera is popular in Spain, so I guess it comes from there. It is also used in the area between Central and South America (5th column).

October 13, 2018

MichaelBell0

Any self respecting Spaniard would throw the nasty sandwich in the bin and go and get themselves a nice bocadillo

July 22, 2018

WCGB

¡Sí! ¡Tira el sándwich en el basurero!

July 23, 2018

ShirleyWer1

Before they "changed" the lessons, sandwich used to be emparedado also refrigerator was the same with an accent. La nevera is the first time I've seen the word, even when I was in Spain never heard it used in reference to a refrigerator.

August 30, 2018

RyagonIV

According to this super-neat table, nevera is the most common name for the refrigerator in Spain. What did you hear instead?

October 13, 2018

Paco705908

In Mexico we use refrigerador.

November 21, 2018

milrecan

I think this mail voice is difficult to understand

September 7, 2018

king.coffey

Possibly the saddest sentence on Duolingo.

December 6, 2018

ErikLjungb3

How come he pronounces sandwich like sandwie? Really don't like this dude, the girl is much better IMHO.

January 21, 2019

psluk

The male voice and the new female voice seem to be struggling with sándwich. They're pronouncing the "ch" part with a /t/ sound.

You can listen to its pronunciation here: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=s%C3%A1ndwich

I think these new (IVONA) voices are more natural-sounding than the old female one, which struggled with a lot of words, but they're not perfect either.

January 21, 2019

montabella

Our program writers don't accept " refridgerators" although I misspelled it, but c'mon man

February 3, 2019

TurtleTrend

a fridge and a refrigerator are the same thing, in casual English it is always a fridge.

February 11, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

Who puts a sandwich in the fridge? The bread will go hard.

February 14, 2019

RyagonIV

If you wrap it in foil, it'll stay nice and soft.

February 14, 2019

EdNed2

You can learn a lot in these discussions!

March 19, 2019

KathleenKi125044

Do you want the exact translation or what it would be in English? This says sandwich of cheese.

March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Generally you should try and make natural-sounding English sentences that don't stray too far from the original sentence.

English can just mash two nouns together to make a more specified noun: "cheese sandwich", "bus driver", "North Atlantic Treaty Organisation". Spanish doesn't have that capability, so it's working with possessive relations instead, using the preposition de: "sándwich de queso", "conductor de autobús", "Organización del Tratado del Atlántico Norte".

March 8, 2019

MacaroniPenguin

It didn't accept refrigerator only fridge

May 5, 2019

Doctore573380

My cheese sandwich is in the refrigerator. Is also correct

June 20, 2019

Olga926804

So bad pronunciation, looks it was done this way with a purpose

June 24, 2019

AliciaWill665086

Not for long.

July 14, 2019

AndrealuvsBuppy

I spelled "fridg" as "frig". Oh forgive me!

August 7, 2019

erchamion92

Won't accept butty.

October 3, 2018

ortheus

Wtf is butty?

October 15, 2018

RyagonIV

A sandwich, unsurprisingly. Likely too informal a word for Duo, though.

October 15, 2018

deanmetry

'my sandwich of cheese' while wordy id correct. the correct answer, cheese sandwich may also cee correct but I should not have been marked off.

June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

I am not sure anyone would say "sandwich of cheese". Unless it's completely carved out of cheese.

October 13, 2018

rayman.j

I just put my sandwich of cheese for jokes to see if it would accept it but it marked it as incorrect, now i lost all my lives for the level up and have to repeat :/

July 27, 2018

dsyno

That's what you get for trying to have fun.

April 5, 2019

Marcus128364

Yo escribo mi maestro con mi boligrafo de queso. Porque todo es mejor con queso. :-)

August 5, 2019

thejoker2027

facts

October 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.