"Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera."

Translation:My cheese sandwich is in the fridge.

4 months ago

24 Comments


HuibRenes
HuibRenes

What happened to the bocadillo and emparedado? Do not think Sandwich is Spanish. Come on Duo challenge us!

4 months ago

psluk
psluk

Well, it actually depends on the country. The word sandwich is not Spanish, the Spanish one is sándwich, with an accent mark, which means it's been adapted to the language.

I looked for these words on the CORPES XXI and found this:

  • sándwich: 1 162 results.
  • sánduche: 49 results.
  • emparedado: 172 results.

I didn't look for bocadillo as it's primarily used with other meanings.

4 months ago

nathanafi
nathanafi

When I was in Peru and Colombia, every time I tried to use the word emparedado, people just looked at me confused lol. I feel sándwich replaced it in most areas

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Bocadillo is a specific type of sandwich made with a baguette. At least in Spain. :)

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

Any self respecting Spaniard would throw the nasty sandwich in the bin and go and get themselves a nice bocadillo

2 months ago

WCGB
WCGB

¡Sí! ¡Tira el sándwich en el basurero!

2 months ago

Gregorio.ElRey

So the whole time I've been using Duo, refrigerador has meant 'fridge' or 'refrigerator' and now it doesn't? WTH?

2 months ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

I am used to el Frigo or Frigorifico from my Spanish study time in Granada back in the days, la Nevera was never used in school then nor by my Spanish friends. New times, new words, as long as the old ones are still accepted, fine. From where does Nevera originate; South America?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nevera is popular in Spain, so I guess it comes from there. It is also used in the area between Central and South America (5th column).

2 days ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not anymore, if the cat's still in there.

2 months ago

deanmetry

'my sandwich of cheese' while wordy id correct. the correct answer, cheese sandwich may also cee correct but I should not have been marked off.

4 months ago

ray.man.

I just put my sandwich of cheese for jokes to see if it would accept it but it marked it as incorrect, now i lost all my lives for the level up and have to repeat :/

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I am not sure anyone would say "sandwich of cheese". Unless it's completely carved out of cheese.

2 days ago

thejoker2027

facts

1 day ago

ShirleyWer1

Before they "changed" the lessons, sandwich used to be emparedado also refrigerator was the same with an accent. La nevera is the first time I've seen the word, even when I was in Spain never heard it used in reference to a refrigerator.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to this super-neat table, nevera is the most common name for the refrigerator in Spain. What did you hear instead?

2 days ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think this mail voice is difficult to understand

1 month ago

erchamion92

Won't accept butty.

1 week ago

ortheus
ortheus

Wtf is butty?

16 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A sandwich, unsurprisingly. Likely too informal a word for Duo, though.

16 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.