1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We speak to them in Spanish."

"We speak to them in Spanish."

Translation:Nosotros les hablamos en español.

June 2, 2018

6 Comments


SamGibson-

Would "Hablamos a ellos en español" also be correct?


spiceyokooko

No, you need an object pronoun in there to define who is receiving the action of the verb.

The 'a ellos' simply defines who the object pronoun is. Les is the indirect object pronoun for 'to them'

You don't even need nosotros. It could be worded:

Les hablamos en espanol a ellos. or

A ellos les hablamos en espanol.

Whichever way you still need the 'les' object pronoun.


Golmacplumbing

I wrote. Les hablamos a ellos en espanol. Marked incorrect. ?


tony1181

I have the same question. I thought that would be right, becaus nosotros was implied by hablamos.


psluk
Mod

Les hablamos a ellos en español is right.


elfoxy97

Why is les before hablamos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.