"We speak to them in Spanish."

Translation:Nosotros les hablamos en español.

7 months ago

6 Comments


SamGibson-

Would "Hablamos a ellos en español" also be correct?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No, you need an object pronoun in there to define who is receiving the action of the verb.

The 'a ellos' simply defines who the object pronoun is. Les is the indirect object pronoun for 'to them'

You don't even need nosotros. It could be worded:

Les hablamos en espanol a ellos. or

A ellos les hablamos en espanol.

Whichever way you still need the 'les' object pronoun.

7 months ago

Golmacplumbing

I wrote. Les hablamos a ellos en espanol. Marked incorrect. ?

1 month ago

tony1181

I have the same question. I thought that would be right, becaus nosotros was implied by hablamos.

1 week ago

psluk
psluk

Les hablamos a ellos en español is right.

1 week ago

elfoxy97
elfoxy97

Why is les before hablamos?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.