1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esos pantalones cuestan much…

"Esos pantalones cuestan mucho dinero."

Translation:Those pants cost a lot of money.

June 2, 2018

39 Comments


skfarouk

Stop judging me duolingo


fkzU7CQ1

why is 'much money' not correct


RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong, but it is a bit awkward in English to use "much" in a non-negative statement. "Do they cost much?" is good, as is "They don't cost much." But "They cost much" sounds a bit weird.


Roma_Boyko

Thank you, but it's some strange


JosephByrnedub

Pants are trousers but not accepted


Nyagret

'Trousers' has been accepted on DL for a long time, now. If you used 'trousers' but were marked wrong, it was because of something else in your answer.


Joan6587

Trousers are a type of pants, but pants are all types of pants.


Bert102444

In English "those pants" could mean "one pair of pants". Is "cuestan" used because pantalones is a plural word even thought it might refer to one pair?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. Pantalones is grammatically plural, so you use plural grammar for it.

  • Ese pantalón cuesta...
  • Esos pantalones cuestan...

Joan6587

It counts me wrong when i answer with cost instead of costs. This time I wrote costs and it marked me wrong and said it was cost.


Michael307373

In English you would use 'cost' with plural nouns and 'costs' with singular.

The book costs

The books cost


Maddi485265

Trousers are pants!


Elaine_Brown

I want to thank the people who posted the difference between esos and estos because their messages helped my to understand the difference.


MariannaOR11

My translation of pantalones as trousers was rejected as the wrong answer?! Por que?


Nyagret

It was not because of 'trousers' (which is accepted). Something else in your answer was what made it wrong.


nEjh0qr4

Because of DL's US English bias. Trousers should be all right--hope you reported that your answer should be accepted.


Naz457118

I really appreciate if somone explain to me once and for all when to use este, esta, esos, estas and estos. I am so confused


RyagonIV

Naz, the words este, esta, estos, estas and esto are all different forms of the same word that generally means "this", referring to an object that is close to the speaking person (i.e. "close to me"). The different forms are used for

  • este - a singular masculine noun: "este hombre" - "this man"
  • esta - a singular feminine noun: "esta mujer" - "this woman"
  • estos (!) - multiple masculine nouns: "estos vestidos" - "these dresses"
  • estas - multiple feminine nouns: "estas palabras" - "these words"
  • esto - a neutral pronoun, not referring to a noun: "Esto es malo." - "This is bad."

The part that creates the most confusion is that estos is the plural form of este, suddenly getting an 'o' there. You would expect the plural form to be "estes", but it doesn't work like that.

The words ese, esa, esos, esas and eso follow the very same pattern. They refer to an object that is close to the person that's listening (i.e. "close to you"). These are generally translated as "that" and "those" in English. Again, esos is the plural masculine form, while eso doesn't refer to any specific noun.

There's also a third group of these demonstratives, used when the object we're talking about is out of reach for both speaker and listener (i.e. "far from you and me"). These are aquel, aquella, aquellos, aquellas and aquello. They also translate as "that" and "those", because English doesn't make a three-fold distinction anymore. A few centuries ago this would be translated as "yonder".


Donald715000

I could not hear anything unless I clicked to have it read word by word. fyi


KieranFlah

The translation it just presented me with was "These pants cost tons of cash" :|


Luvjoy_C

Why is 'Esas pantalones' wrong


RyagonIV

Pantalón is masculine, and esas is not.


bweera

I wrote: Those pants cost too much money. But DL didn't accept it. ???


RyagonIV

There is nothing in the Spanish sentence that translates to "too".


David328284

Why is esos used and not estes?


RyagonIV

The plural form of ese is esos, and the plural form of este is estos. Demonstratives work weirdly like that.

Eses is the plural of the Spanish name of the letter 's', called ese. Estes... could be the plural of este, meaning "east", if that makes any sense.


Leander_David

My answer is identical to the sentence above, but was still marked wrong. Reported 9/10


VrhegyiPte1

I am sure my answer is also correct: instead of 'a lot of money' I added'much money' Please give me my points back!!!!!!!!!


moomoooo1

shouldn't 'these' be correct too?


nEjh0qr4

moomoooo, Duo used esos, which is "those". If he had wanted to say "these," he would have used estos.


Dahkareo

Why is this under the food section


jarduo

Why is this under the "Food" category? I find these random sentences under a particular category annoying. I wonder if it is just me that feels that way.


Yvonne608224

For me. this came up under the Shopping 2 lesson.


nEjh0qr4

Well, I don't. The "random" sentences are often a useful review (sometimes, a preview).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started