1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esos pantalones cuestan much…

"Esos pantalones cuestan mucho dinero."

Translation:Those pants cost a lot of money.

June 2, 2018

40 Comments


fkzU7CQ1

why is 'much money' not correct


RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong, but it is a bit awkward in English to use "much" in a non-negative statement. "Do they cost much?" is good, as is "They don't cost much." But "They cost much" sounds a bit weird.


JosephByrnedub

Pants are trousers but not accepted


Nyagret

'Trousers' has been accepted on DL for a long time, now. If you used 'trousers' but were marked wrong, it was because of something else in your answer.


Joan6587

Trousers are a type of pants, but pants are all types of pants.


Andreaja69

Not so, the word 'pants' in the UK is underwear. We never use it to mean what the US calls 'pants', which we call 'trousers'.


El_UsernameMan

I guarantee you wrote "these" and not "those." Trousers was correct.


Naz457118

I really appreciate if somone explain to me once and for all when to use este, esta, esos, estas and estos. I am so confused


RyagonIV

Naz, the words este, esta, estos, estas and esto are all different forms of the same word that generally means "this", referring to an object that is close to the speaking person (i.e. "close to me"). The different forms are used for

  • este - a singular masculine noun: "este hombre" - "this man"
  • esta - a singular feminine noun: "esta mujer" - "this woman"
  • estos (!) - multiple masculine nouns: "estos vestidos" - "these dresses"
  • estas - multiple feminine nouns: "estas palabras" - "these words"
  • esto - a neutral pronoun, not referring to a noun: "Esto es malo." - "This is bad."

The part that creates the most confusion is that estos is the plural form of este, suddenly getting an 'o' there. You would expect the plural form to be "estes", but it doesn't work like that.

The words ese, esa, esos, esas and eso follow the very same pattern. They refer to an object that is close to the person that's listening (i.e. "close to you"). These are generally translated as "that" and "those" in English. Again, esos is the plural masculine form, while eso doesn't refer to any specific noun.

There's also a third group of these demonstratives, used when the object we're talking about is out of reach for both speaker and listener (i.e. "far from you and me"). These are aquel, aquella, aquellos, aquellas and aquello. They also translate as "that" and "those", because English doesn't make a three-fold distinction anymore. A few centuries ago this would be translated as "yonder".


Dani152992

Thank you sooooo much for this break down! Easy to understand!


Bert102444

In English "those pants" could mean "one pair of pants". Is "cuestan" used because pantalones is a plural word even thought it might refer to one pair?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. Pantalones is grammatically plural, so you use plural grammar for it.

  • Ese pantalón cuesta...
  • Esos pantalones cuestan...

Janexxh

But does it mean a pair of pants or several pairs of pants? Because I have been told by a friend that pantalon also can be used to refer to pants, so what is it?


nEjh0qr4

Janexxh, I think it could be either one pair or several. IRL you would know from context. And, yes, even on DL you will see both pantalón and pantalones.


David328284

Why is esos used and not estes?


RyagonIV

The plural form of ese is esos, and the plural form of este is estos. Demonstratives work weirdly like that.

Eses is the plural of the Spanish name of the letter 's', called ese. Estes... could be the plural of este, meaning "east", if that makes any sense.


bweera

I wrote: Those pants cost too much money. But DL didn't accept it. ???


RyagonIV

There is nothing in the Spanish sentence that translates to "too".


markduhasian

english isnt my first language so can anyone please explain the use of "cost" and "costs" because "costs" is supposed to be plural.


RyagonIV

Only nouns get an '-s' when they're pluralised. For verbs it's just the other way around: if you conjugate a verb for the present-tense (singular) he/she/it form, you need to add an '-s' at the end. In all other cases the verb remains in the base form:

  • One item costs something.
  • Multiple items cost something.
  • He loves you.
  • They love you.
  • The boy reads well.
  • The boys read well.

A nice way to think of it is that you only get one 's' per sentence and you can only attach it to the noun or the verb, not both.


moomoooo1

shouldn't 'these' be correct too?


nEjh0qr4

moomoooo, Duo used esos, which is "those". If he had wanted to say "these," he would have used estos.


MelHolmes1

Grrrr! Come on! I'm British. Pantalones are TROUSERS. I did NOT get that wrong.


Andreaja69

The system accepts 'trousers', so maybe there was something else wrong.


DavidMcQua4

Why aren't trousers accepted? Not everyone is American


Andreaja69

'Trousers' is accepted. Did you have another error?


MARWAN874724

Is using "mucho" instead of "muchas/os", because dinero is singular and non "pluralable" word!!..is that correct. ??


Andreaja69

You're right, 'dinero' is a singular noun, so you need to use a singular adjective, 'mucho'.


JuOyz

In English, as spoken in England, rather than American usage, 'pants' means underwear, so 'trousers' should be a correct translation, unless you mean pants or panties- ie underclothes.


Andreaja69

'Trousers' is accepted, so maybe you need to check the rest of your sentence.


DimitrisPapa

Why mucho dinero and not muchos dineros???


Andreaja69

'Muchos dineros' would be 'a lot of monies', but I think in this case 'monedas' would probably be used insted of 'dinero'. 'Money' = dinero.


DeenaB2710

Pants are trousers i thought


Andreaja69

In the USA, 'pants', in the UK, 'trousers'.


UITAGreg

Rookie question but is there not a word for trousers? I guess it's like the US version of saying trousers. I just think of underpants every time!!


Andreaja69

The programme is based on American English, so although it will accept British vocabulary, the default will be 'pants' rather than trousers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.