"Habari za mchana mama?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, mother?

June 2, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HallieGray

What is this really supposed to mean?


AGreatUserName

When you see your mother (or by extention, another woman) in the afternoon and you want to enquire about how her afternoon is going. It's essentially just a greeting.


ActualPanlingual

So basically it just needs a comma? --> Habari za mchana, mama? Does swahili use commata?


Deddy56150

If this is meant to be a support for learners to give a literal translation, then it's okay. But I don't think that it's a grammatically correct translation.


suismobite

it's the literal translation but it's also correct. think 'how is the (your) afternoon mother'


qbTReHgW

I wrote ' how is your afternoon mama' and it said i was wrong! This should be correct


MBG266009

The word for "your" is not there, technically, but in English it is awkward to leave it out.


MBG266009

The main dictionary definition of "mchana" is daytime (vs night time), and an evening greeting of "Za mchana?" or "Habari za mchana?" meaning, "How have you been today?" Of course, if it is afternoon time, and someone asks, "Habari za mchana?" I think it would be safe to assume they are meaning something like, "How are you this afternoon?" But I think another English translation could be, "How are you today?", even though it is using 'mchana', not 'leo'.


bgwmson

Laughable....no sound yet so I am getting wrong answers. Lol


Ken332314

I heard two different pronunciations of mchana.


Ashley959096

I dont now kiswahili


CarlTornel

Why do you use the plural from of za rather than ya?


noobeespy

Yah this is not clear

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.