"Habari za mchana mama?"

Translation:How is the afternoon mother?

June 2, 2018

10 Comments


HallieGray

What is this really supposed to mean?

June 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

When you see your mother (or by extention, another woman) in the afternoon and you want to enquire about how her afternoon is going. It's essentially just a greeting.

June 3, 2018

ambreen451907

The sentences arn't proper rnglish

August 26, 2018

ambreen451907

English

August 26, 2018

qbTReHgW

I wrote ' how is your afternoon mama' and it said i was wrong! This should be correct

December 25, 2018

MBG266009

The word for "your" is not there, technically, but in English it is awkward to leave it out.

January 3, 2019

MBG266009

The main dictionary definition of "mchana" is daytime (vs night time), and an evening greeting of "Za mchana?" or "Habari za mchana?" meaning, "How have you been today?" Of course, if it is afternoon time, and someone asks, "Habari za mchana?" I think it would be safe to assume they are meaning something like, "How are you this afternoon?" But I think another English translation could be, "How are you today?", even though it is using 'mchana', not 'leo'.

January 3, 2019

MBG266009

"How is the afternoon, mother?" seems very awkward to me. No English speaker that I know of would ever say that! We might say, "How are you this afternoon, Mother?" Also, 'mchana' also means daytime...

January 3, 2019

bgwmson

Laughable....no sound yet so I am getting wrong answers. Lol

January 22, 2019

langualove1

No sense

July 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.