"¿Cuántos pantalones necesitas?"

Translation:How many pants do you need?

5 months ago

18 Comments


mojavejeeper

In American English you would never hear this without "pairs of" (pants do you need). Never realized how dumb that is until this exercise.

4 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

Really?? In the Food section? I have heard of "No Shirts, No Shoes, No Service" policies- but missing your pants?? Come one DuoLingo, quit with the filler sentences.

5 months ago

JoeyDaKoolDud

Amen

4 months ago

Sian533183
Sian533183

Why is trousers the wrong answers? This is British English for pants!

2 months ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

Trousers was accepted today

1 month ago

Sian533183
Sian533183

I mean answer

2 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

it accepted trousers for me.

1 month ago

EilaGoss

gave me the answer as How many trousers you need? Not good English!

4 months ago

Kat.T.04

I'm sure this sentence will really come in handy.

4 months ago

Alan733080

I agree with Sian, trousers marked wrong, I usually wear my pants under my trousers and are referred to as a pair in English.

2 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

But many (so called) superheroes like Superman et al. wear their pants over their trousers!

1 week ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

I answered "How many pair of pants do you need?" and was told that I need to use "pairs of pants."

At least in American English, "two pair of shoes" is quite common, with "pair" as an invariable noun like "moose" and "deer."

Both sound perfectly fine to me in fact, and I'm hard-pressed to say which I would use more often.

3 months ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

Moose and deer, while they can also be plural, do not end in s. Pants and shoes do, hence 'pairs' plural. That is correct English

2 months ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

You are missing the point, which is that "two pair of shoes" is quite common in American English and has been for a very long time. Plural "pair" has become less common in the U.S. since the late 1800's, but even Merriam-Webster.com lists the plural of "pair" as "pairs or pair".

2 weeks ago

Felicia735638

My sentence is written correctly!

2 months ago

Secondof11

I wrote. Pairs of pants. Accepted.

2 months ago

AKNamahoe
AKNamahoe

The audio wouldnt play

2 weeks ago

Secondof11

Do. Is not necessary.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.