Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos pantalones necesitas?"

Translation:How many pants do you need?

3 months ago

14 Comments


mojavejeeper

In American English you would never hear this without "pairs of" (pants do you need). Never realized how dumb that is until this exercise.

2 months ago

Sian533183
Sian533183

Why is trousers the wrong answers? This is British English for pants!

4 weeks ago

Sian533183
Sian533183

I mean answer

4 weeks ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

Trousers was accepted today

1 week ago

ph516503
ph516503

it accepted trousers for me.

2 days ago

Kat.T.04

I'm sure this sentence will really come in handy.

2 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

Really?? In the Food section? I have heard of "No Shirts, No Shoes, No Service" policies- but missing your pants?? Come one DuoLingo, quit with the filler sentences.

3 months ago

JoeyDaKoolDud

Amen

3 months ago

jhfenton
jhfenton

I answered "How many pair of pants do you need?" and was told that I need to use "pairs of pants."

At least in American English, "two pair of shoes" is quite common, with "pair" as an invariable noun like "moose" and "deer."

Both sound perfectly fine to me in fact, and I'm hard-pressed to say which I would use more often.

1 month ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

Moose and deer, while they can also be plural, do not end in s. Pants and shoes do, hence 'pairs' plural. That is correct English

2 weeks ago

Felicia735638

My sentence is written correctly!

1 month ago

Secondof11

Do. Is not necessary.

2 weeks ago

Secondof11

I wrote. Pairs of pants. Accepted.

2 weeks ago

EilaGoss

gave me the answer as How many trousers you need? Not good English!

2 months ago