1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos pantalones necesita…

"¿Cuántos pantalones necesitas?"

Translation:How many pants do you need?

June 2, 2018

16 Comments


mojavejeeper

In American English you would never hear this without "pairs of" (pants do you need). Never realized how dumb that is until this exercise.


tommylockwood

It's just a classifier like "head of cattle," probably with its own particular history. Considering how many exceptions English has to its own rules, I'm not sure what makes this particularly "dumb."


LindaChic

True. It is dumb. Maybe the thinking is one leg is a pant, two legs is a pair of pants. Dunno. I wasn't there when they thought this up LOL.


AaronExner

Cuantos and cuantas is the same thing? Just that cuantos is masculine because it is referring to pantalones? Which is masculine?


Aditya_Basak

Yes. The same logic that follows for "this" in estas for female and estos for male.


Adam843568

In British English we never say "pants" to mean "trousers", "pants" ALWAYS means underpants. We would also more commonly say "a pair of trousers" than just "trousers".


Danielconcasco

Hi Adam, you can use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations. These sentence discussions are here to discuss the grammar and structure.


NaDaYouSef15

I wrote "cuántas pantalones necesitas So it's only one letter


rich739183

it's not only one letter, it's a real word of the wrong gender


Yo_No_Comprende

I wrote "how many pants do I need" How do you differentiate I or You in this sentence?


sassfb

The "necesitas" tells us that it's the familiar you (tú) form. For the first person singular form (I), it would be "necesito". In the present tense, the endings are distinct.

I'm giving a condensed form here that mostly avoids differences in -ar, -er, and -ir verbs: First person singular (I) always ends in "o", first person plural (we) always ends in "mos", second person familiar singular (tú) always ends in "s", third person singular (él, ella, usted) ends in "a" for -ar verbs and "e" for -er and -ir verbs, and third person plural (ellos, ellas, ustedes) always ends in "n".

Here's a more complete set for regular verbs of all three types: https://www.wikihow.com/Sample/Present-Tense-Conjugation-of-Regular-Spanish-Verbs


Lois323280

We say pair of trousers, pants are only underpants


Danielconcasco

If it didn't accept trousers you can use the Report Button, but please do not try to report alternative translations here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.