1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm taking the plates and yo…

"I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses."

Translation:Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los vasos.

June 3, 2018

44 Comments


rooseveltnut1

OK, I am using tomando here. Why is that incorrect? I think they say some words are wrong just to force us to learn new words. This can be kind of confusing to some folks that might think now that tomar is wrong when it's not. Or am I totally mistaken?


SaraGalesa

In much of Latin America, you shouldn't use coger as it has a vulgar meaning. Tomar or agarrar are better choices. (In Spain, it's totally fine.)


paul.ens

Yes, anywhere outside of Spain, coger is used as the "F-word", and it is rather irresponsible of Duolingo to make unaware people think it's just fine to go around using it casually just anywhere with just anyone.


FlawyerLawyer

Anywhere outside of Spain? Not really.

In Peru, Colombia, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Dominican Republic and Spain you can use this verb with no problem.


tishgab

I think you're right I have the same problem. there's nothing wrong with "tomando" as far as I'm concerned !!


skepticalways

I just used ESTOY tomando and ESTAS tomando, and mine was marked correct.

You must use the auxiliary verb when you use the Present Progressive tense.

You can also use the simple present tense for "am taking," but if you use tomando, the auxiliary verb must conjugate to the "I" and "you" in the sentence. I hope that helps make it clear. :-)


spiceyokooko

Sounds like there's a divorce going on here!

I think coger is probably the right verb to 'take possession of' something, rather than tomar which is partaking in something.


chuckdumas

And if there is a divorce going on, the use of 'coger' was probably a deliberate choice!


skepticalways

Hi, Spiceyokooko, I used the conjugated tomar and it was accepted.

Recuerdo que alguien en una lección tomó un taxi. Pero, sí, recuerdo que también alguien tomó medicina.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

Why wouldn't it accept "yo llevo los platos y tu llevas los vasos"?

Llevar can mean to take.


Felicity359602

I'm also wondering about this. It didn't accept "Llevo los platos y llevas los vasos" (copy-pasted) from me, but apparently accepts "me llevo los platos y te llevas los vasos" as an alternate answer... Is there a reason why they would accept llevarse but not llevar? From what I can find llevar should be appropriate for taking something from one place to another (e.g. taking plates and glasses to the dining room, or to a party). I reported it but maybe I'm missing something.


kenaxo

Here is a good link to study words meaning "take." https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=take

It is very unfortunate that "coger" has fallen in disrepute in Latin America. It is a wonderful all-purpose word, much like "get" in English. Study the following links and notice all the words that one must learn to take the place of "coger."

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coger "AmL, vulg (tener relaciones sexuales) (vulgar) f*ck⇒, screw⇒ vtr"

https://www.dictionary.com/e/slang/coger/


lanadelcreys

estoy cogiendo, estas cogiendo isn't accepted?


kaasknak

It still isn´t


Hank_Williams_Sr

So should we avoid this word when having formal conversations?


LoriNelson7

Why is it yo and not estoy


chuckdumas

yo is a subject pronoun and means 'I' ; estoy is the 1st person sing conjugation meaning 'I am'.

You could not use 'estoy' with the conjugated verb 'cojo' which means 'I take', but you could drop the 'yo'.

I tried 'estoy cogiendo' and errored out. Recogiendo was suggested in google translate but it lies.


Winter713012

Coger is literally the F word in latin America! Get your crap together duo


jonathanbost

There are a couple things wrong with this sentence. First, it doesn't accept "las tazas" (reported) and suggests "las copas." However, when I put "las copas" it says I have a typo and tells me to put "cojes" instead of "coges," which is totally wrong.


skepticalways

jonathanbost, I learned tazas means "cups," not "(drinking) glasses."

When there is an error, sometimes Duo's suggested corrections are odd, but he tries to get close to what you put.

I think because you used "cups" he gave you copas, which is a stemmed glass, like a wineglass.

Then he probably tried to force the verb he wanted used, (coges for "you take") - but most native speakers advise us to use a substitute word, because that one is used for a vulgar term in many places in Latin America.


Bruce768614

Wouldn't "Estoy llevando los platos y estás llevando los vasos." also work?
Duo rejected it.
Could someone explain why "llevar" cannot be used to mean "take" as in "to transport".
Especially, since it is the very first definition here:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llevar

Never mind--The problem appears to be using the present progressive.

Duo does accept "llevar"!


learnerbeginner

I wrote ''estoy cogiendo los platos y tú estas congiendo los vasos.'' and this was accepted. I would think it is because of llevando. I would report it.


EchoZulu70

also accepted: "yo estoy cogiendo los platos y tú estás cogiendo los vasos"


Jackson1355

Kind of strange that Duo censors the Spanish word for black but allows the F-word. The F-word is far more offensive in every day language.


JaneDavis983559

I used cojo and coges but didn't use yo and tu. Why is it wrong?


ProfesorAntonnio

This is right but not accepted:

estoy cogiendo los platos y tú los vasos


TimothyAhe1

I wrote "estoy tomando los platos y tú los vasos" and it was wrong.

In the past I used "tomo los platos y tú los vasos" and "estoy tomando los platos y estás tomando los vasos" and boh were correct.

Is this just not in the Dúo bank yet, or am I missing something?


TerryFrewi

Is "tú" necessary?


FlawyerLawyer

I don't know but if somebody knows please tell us.


Clara714599

So "yo" is accepted now! Grrrrrrrrrrr


Don367921

I don't have Spanish keyboard on my phone and can't put accents on my correct answer


GreyWood1

I don't have one, either, but I keep this list handy... simply hold the alt key while typing the number on the numberpad. When you release it the symbol appears.

á(160) é(130) í(161) ó(162) ú(163) ñ(164) ¡(173) ¿(168) É(144) ö(148)

Look up an ASCII chart for other interesting symbols... It works on Windows computers.


tristallyngirl

it sounds like they're performing a high-risk robbery of plates and cups egghjfgfjfh


ApocAlypsE007

I wasn't really focused when I did this one, so I wrote for "glasses" gafas instead of vasos, while the context is a bit off, theoretically it should still be a correct translation, no?


Jackson1355

I tried several online translators and all accepted gafas a as a correct translation.


GreyWood1

Context determines the difference between drinking glasses (vasos) and eyeglasses (lentes/gafas). Plates and glasses together would logically be drinking glasses in this sentence.


Carol748736

Keeps telling me my answer is incorrect when I am only filling in cogo in the sentence. Can't finish the lesson as keeps asking me to complete the sentence???


Reiner629576

Why can I not omit the "yo" at the beginning?


GreyWood1

I'm willing to bet that "yo" isn't what Dúo didn't like. If you cut and paste your actual rejected answer here, you will get some constructive feedback.

I learned a trick that helps me find simple mistakes by reading the hints for each word in reverse order. The brain fills in things when we read but if we look at it out of order we aren't "fooled" by our own brain. Don't trust the hints but it helps you notice simple overlooked things like plurals and gender.


Salsero248122

I had "Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los lentes." Glasses (for vision) are lentes. I did know what they were expecting but still, given that it did not have to be drinking glasses, it should have been accepted.


GreyWood1

Duo is inconsistent with what it will accept. When I disagree with Duo, I report it and move on, rather than argue with a computer. I suspect "lentes" is what he didn't like, but I'd report it anyway.


Jedduke

I wrote it exactly the way the answer is ,fustrating and you wonder why i quit sometimes


GreyWood1

Jed, judging by the punctuation in your comment, you don't proofread before you submit, so it's highly likely you made some simple oversight. The only way to know for sure is to CUT AND PASTE what was marked wrong so the experts can help you find what Duo didn't like!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.