Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses."

Translation:Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los vasos.

2 months ago

5 Comments


rooseveltnut1

OK, I am using tomando here. Why is that incorrect? I think they say some words are wrong just to force us to learn new words. This can be kind of confusing to some folks that might think now that tomar is wrong when it's not. Or am I totally mistaken?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In much of Latin America, you shouldn't use coger as it has a vulgar meaning. Tomar or agarrar are better choices. (In Spain, it's totally fine.)

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Sounds like there's a divorce going on here!

I think coger is probably the right verb to 'take possession of' something, rather than tomar which is partaking in something.

2 months ago

tishgab

I think you're right I have the same problem. there's nothing wrong with "tomando" as far as I'm concerned !!

4 weeks ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

There are a couple things wrong with this sentence. First, it doesn't accept "las tazas" (reported) and suggests "las copas." However, when I put "las copas" it says I have a typo and tells me to put "cojes" instead of "coges," which is totally wrong.

2 months ago