"I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses."

Translation:Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los vasos.

June 3, 2018

22 Comments


rooseveltnut1

OK, I am using tomando here. Why is that incorrect? I think they say some words are wrong just to force us to learn new words. This can be kind of confusing to some folks that might think now that tomar is wrong when it's not. Or am I totally mistaken?

June 3, 2018

SaraGalesa

In much of Latin America, you shouldn't use coger as it has a vulgar meaning. Tomar or agarrar are better choices. (In Spain, it's totally fine.)

June 3, 2018

paul.ens

Yes, anywhere outside of Spain, coger is used as the "F-word", and it is rather irresponsible of Duolingo to make unaware people think it's just fine to go around using it casually just anywhere with just anyone.

February 8, 2019

spiceyokooko

Sounds like there's a divorce going on here!

I think coger is probably the right verb to 'take possession of' something, rather than tomar which is partaking in something.

June 3, 2018

chuckdumas

And if there is a divorce going on, the use of 'coger' was probably a deliberate choice!

February 27, 2019

tishgab

I think you're right I have the same problem. there's nothing wrong with "tomando" as far as I'm concerned !!

July 21, 2018

kenaxo

Here is a good link to study words meaning "take." https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=take

It is very unfortunate that "coger" has fallen in disrepute in Latin America. It is a wonderful all-purpose word, much like "get" in English. Study the following links and notice all the words that one must learn to take the place of "coger."

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coger "AmL, vulg (tener relaciones sexuales) (vulgar) f*ck⇒, screw⇒ vtr"

https://www.dictionary.com/e/slang/coger/

February 18, 2019

lanadelcreys

estoy cogiendo, estas cogiendo isn't accepted?

September 4, 2018

kaasknak

It still isn´t

July 1, 2019

LoriNelson7

Why is it yo and not estoy

February 26, 2019

chuckdumas

yo is a subject pronoun and means 'I' ; estoy is the 1st person sing conjugation meaning 'I am'.

You could not use 'estoy' with the conjugated verb 'cojo' which means 'I take', but you could drop the 'yo'.

I tried 'estoy cogiendo' and errored out. Recogiendo was suggested in google translate but it lies.

February 27, 2019

jonathanbost

There are a couple things wrong with this sentence. First, it doesn't accept "las tazas" (reported) and suggests "las copas." However, when I put "las copas" it says I have a typo and tells me to put "cojes" instead of "coges," which is totally wrong.

June 10, 2018

EchoZulu70

also accepted: "yo estoy cogiendo los platos y tú estás cogiendo los vasos"

April 4, 2019

LanaSubaLanaBaja

Why wouldn't it accept "yo llevo los platos y tu llevas los vasos"?

Llevar can mean to take.

April 11, 2019

Bruce768614

Wouldn't "Estoy llevando los platos y estás llevando los vasos." also work?
Duo rejected it.
Could someone explain why "llevar" cannot be used to mean "take" as in "to transport".
Especially, since it is the very first definition here:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llevar

Never mind--The problem appears to be using the present progressive.

Duo does accept "llevar"!

November 23, 2018

learnerbeginner

I wrote ''estoy cogiendo los platos y tú estas congiendo los vasos.'' and this was accepted. I would think it is because of llevando. I would report it.

May 10, 2019

Bedl0w

Why can I not use the formal form 'Yo cojo los platos y usted coja los vasos'?

December 18, 2018

paul.ens

It would be "usted coge" since you are not using the command form, though it almost sounds like they could be saying it in a command-like manner.

February 18, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

So should we avoid this word when having formal conversations?

May 14, 2019

Clara714599

So "yo" is accepted now! Grrrrrrrrrrr

May 21, 2019

Winter713012

Coger is literally the F word in latin America! Get your crap together duo

April 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.