1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una ensalada, por favor."

"Una ensalada, por favor."

Translation:A salad, please.

June 3, 2018

40 Comments


Aezgaroth

Is there a reason why the normal speed audio says "un" but the slowed one says "una"? The "a" in "una" is not pronounced with some specific words maybe?


ALLintolearning3

Don’t expect a break between each word in the normal recording. The a from una blends into the e from ensalada.


Wheatley123

Its not supposed to though. My teacher made that clear to us when we were learning una/un el/la


ALLintolearning3

It depends how fast people are talking. Try watching the news in Spanish.


LlamaLover027

She says 'una' on the fast version, it is just hard to hear. You should know that it's una, though, because 'ensalada' is feminine.


DavidHill8

At normal speed the a in una is lost and it sounds like un. I should know better though since salad is feminine. They are trying to trick us


CarolALund

Its because they run the last letter A into the first letter E. Eg: no está aquí sounds like no estaqui.


Angel504757

Maybe in normal speech accent while speaking they pronounce it like that. Even I am not sure. I too had the same problem and got the answer wrong.


neha560623

Why duolingo only wants us to eat ensalada!!!


justice575375

Pleas should be considered a typo...


Mariam704664

How should i learn when to put una and un and la and el it is confusing me


Lei_LaniK

Una and la go with the 'feminine' nouns - ensalada is feminine, so you use una or la. Un and el go with the masculine nouns.


XCM17

por favor is correct.


ALLintolearning3

Why? Yes it is correct, but not by itself. “Una ensalada, por favor” is the Spanish for “A salad, please”


mathgax

When it says the word una you're never able to hear the A at the end so it just sounds like Un


A_Bear_Here_

YES WHY DOES IT DO THAT


ALLintolearning3

The a at the end of una is likely to blend into the e of ensalada.

Can you hear the a at the end of ensalada? That should clue you in that the word is most likely feminine and would then take “una.” There are exceptions though, such as “día” which is masculine. We can memorize those though and you can always look up a word in the dictionary to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Ensalada The red letters “sf” stand for “sustantivo feminino” or “feminine noun.”


SamuelTayl968396

Por favor means please


A_Bear_Here_

..Well that is true...


pmonfore

Typed A salad Please due to autocorrect and it said i was wrong.....


KatelynBuc10

i typed "ensalada" incorrectly. it was off by just one letter and it counted it wrong. Duolingo needs to give us credit even if we spell it wrong because we still got the answer correct.


danny356003

Normal speed says un. If itsntyoe what we hear then needs to say it right.


ALLintolearning3

What do you hear after un? It is actually pronounced correctly. The a from "una" will blend with the e from "ensalada". Right away you can see that "ensalada" ends in a and so it is likely to be feminine which would then require "una". When in doubt about the gender of a word, you can look it up in a dictionary. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ensalada The sf in red stands for "sustantivo femenino" which means "feminine noun". Also, when you scroll down you see examples of the use of this word. Memorize articles with words as part of its spelling to remember gender.


kelii....

Una ensalada por favor .... No one will ever use this.


KatherineL948146

hola mucho gusto / hello nice to meet you


ph.srMKb9

it is very nice . but it is like a game do developments


Lunaloveg00d_

I accidentally put favir instead of favor and it didnt even notice my mistake


ph.KTp0RF

audio was not working but ans is a salad please


ALLintolearning3

Many different exercises for this phrase come back to this page. Sometimes the answer is "A salad, please." which is the translation of an answer to a question, but sometimes the answer is the original phrase in Spanish.


sphoorthi11

How do u find out whether the word is feminine or masculine?


Ron4491

The exercise says type in spanish?


Gavriella123

I need to slow down lol


MichaelStr632678

The speaking part of the lesson doesn't work for me. I press the 'click to speak' button, speak the words, then "stop recording". What am I doing wrong?


Mary51985

Not expressed well so I could hear

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.