1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una ensalada, por favor."

"Una ensalada, por favor."

Translation:A salad, please.

June 3, 2018

88 Comments


Aezgaroth

Is there a reason why the normal speed audio says "un" but the slowed one says "una"? The "a" in "una" is not pronounced with some specific words maybe?


ALLintolearning3

Don’t expect a break between each word in the normal recording. The a from una blends into the e from ensalada.


Wheatley123

Its not supposed to though. My teacher made that clear to us when we were learning una/un el/la


ALLintolearning3

It depends how fast people are talking. Try watching the news in Spanish.


LlamaLover027

She says 'una' on the fast version, it is just hard to hear. You should know that it's una, though, because 'ensalada' is feminine.


mimsy377892

mate the word salad isn't feminine that's just how it is and the reason that 'un' is sometimes pronounced as 'una' is because of the accent I'm actually serious because when my grandma talks (because she is spanish) the word 'un' sounds like 'una' but it's only because of the way she pronounces the letter n.


hello9002

are you from the UK or maybe Australia? Because I don't think anybody else says "mate."


ALLintolearning3

Wrong, all Spanish nouns are either feminine or masculine in gender and all adjectives and articles need to match the gender of each noun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

You can check a dictionary to find the gender of each word, as well as its meaning.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/salad

The red n before ensalada stands for the noun and the red f after it stands for feminine.


DavidHill8

At normal speed the a in una is lost and it sounds like un. I should know better though since salad is feminine. They are trying to trick us


mimsy377892

the word salad is not feminine it's just said like that like it's not like in english everyone goes around saying oh the word salad is a girly word honestly why would salad be feminine?


CarolALund

Its because they run the last letter A into the first letter E. Eg: no está aquí sounds like no estaqui.


neha560623

Why duolingo only wants us to eat ensalada!!!


justice575375

Pleas should be considered a typo...


ALLintolearning3

No, a missing or wrong letter will only be considered a typo if it does not make another word. “Pleas” is a different plural word.


Mariam704664

How should i learn when to put una and un and la and el it is confusing me


Lei_LaniK

Una and la go with the 'feminine' nouns - ensalada is feminine, so you use una or la. Un and el go with the masculine nouns.


mimsy377892

not always because the phrase 'the couch' for instance, is translated to 'el sofa', so there are some exceptions, just like there is in English.


ALLintolearning3

No, all nouns are either masculine or feminine in Spanish, even things which are considered neutral in English.

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

"el sofá" is masculine in Spanish and in the dictionary the red letter m is there to help you to know that.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/sofa


A_Bear_Here_

Truth @Matthew257555


XCM17

por favor is correct.


ALLintolearning3

Why? Yes it is correct, but not by itself. “Una ensalada, por favor” is the Spanish for “A salad, please”


SamuelTayl968396

Por favor means please


A_Bear_Here_

..Well that is true...


mathgax

When it says the word una you're never able to hear the A at the end so it just sounds like Un


ALLintolearning3

The a at the end of una is likely to blend into the e of ensalada.

Can you hear the a at the end of ensalada? That should clue you in that the word is most likely feminine and would then take “una.” There are exceptions though, such as “día” which is masculine. We can memorize those though and you can always look up a word in the dictionary to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Ensalada The red letters “sf” stand for “sustantivo feminino” or “feminine noun.”


A_Bear_Here_

YES WHY DOES IT DO THAT


pmonfore

Typed A salad Please due to autocorrect and it said i was wrong.....


Margo602326

Esto me conecta con mi familia en vinesqala.


kelii....

Una ensalada por favor .... No one will ever use this.


KatherineL948146

hola mucho gusto / hello nice to meet you


KatelynBuc10

i typed "ensalada" incorrectly. it was off by just one letter and it counted it wrong. Duolingo needs to give us credit even if we spell it wrong because we still got the answer correct.


C1212121

I missed the "e" of please and I got it wrong but they let me get away with kesco for quesco, meaning cheese


mimsy377892

the word for cheese is queso.


Paris158625

It 100% says "un". I had double-tapped just to be sure. I try not to slow it down, it feels to much like cheating. I am glad I am not the only one who heard it say "un" though.


owenb42

ensalafa should be a typo


PhoebePhairy

I know that ensalada is feminine but i assumed that since it starts with a vowel you use un so that you dont have two vowels next to each other, and that's what the recording sounded like too, but apparently that's wrong and there was a silent a no one can hear to make it una?


Budew2222

Why is a salad female?


A_Bear_Here_

Me when I'm kinda just drunk on soda: @NevaehsReb 's comment here lol


RuthDiPugl

Ensalada is a very big word.


A_Bear_Here_

yyy I forgot not to say plz to Duo ;-;


A_Bear_Here_

b r u h I accidentaly said please instead of por favor and then I looked at my sentence while pressing enter and I was like " Oh shizzle "


Tony572988

Why wont my sound work on some of the exercises and will on others?


ALLintolearning3

Every word will have a recording that you can listen to, but not every instance of it will.


keandra281240

I pressed salad but it disnt go through


ALLintolearning3

It depends what else you put.


PhineusAhb

what dose ❤❤❤❤ mean


EduardoRey831844

who ever can beat me on a fornite 1v1 ill give u 30 linglots my epic is THEBOIILOLPEE


Aanonymous4

Why didnt it accept pls...


ALLintolearning3

Texting abbreviations are not accepted. Please use standard English.


SerenTheTurtle

Because that isn't a word, please don't type like an idiot


A_Bear_Here_

and @ALLintolearning3 and @SerenTheTurtle I guess you're not usually nice but PLS do try to be nice to us young ppl... Baby Boomers.


ALLintolearning3

I was nice and it is not acceptable to call people names, SerenTheTurtle.


A_Bear_Here_

Yes @Aanonymous4 ... Why can I jus tbe that anyoying 12 yo who keeps DMing u


FernandoMo796006

thats not what it maens but ok


ALLintolearning3

Who are you answering? The answer at the top of the page is correct. The expression ”por favor” does mean “please”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Por+favor


RobinCurti2

can you use uno rather than una when asking for a salad?


ALLintolearning3

No, uno is strictly for counting: one, two three “Uno, dos, tres”

The minute a noun follows it you must use “una” for feminine nouns like “ensalada” and “un” for masculine nouns like “bocadillo”. “Una ensalada y un bocadillo, por favor.” or “Una ensalada y un sándwich, por favor.” of course that is not the phrase above.


LKSden

Porfa vs por favor?


ALLintolearning3

Are you asking if “A salad, please.” is correct ? Then it is. If you are asking if this is a question, then it is not.


bridget.bird

wow your leaning a lot or languages


unique52

Por favor is correct.


Duomail

"Porfa" is a kind of short for "por favor", very informal/familiar or funny/childish, or for texting, maybe not used in/by all regions/ages.
Other variations may be porfi, porfis, plis. ☺


A_Bear_Here_

Ah... so misspelling please to plis all those times has made me an expert before I even knew what the hek leche was...


Salvadorea10

Porfa is informal, por favor is correct


ALLintolearning3

No, "for favor" which means "please".


Linda_from_NJ

"As a favor" is used in Spanish instead of "please."


ALLintolearning3

“As a favor” would be “Como un favor” in Spanish; “Por favor” literally means “For favor”, but is actually used to mean “Please”


A_Bear_Here_

Cool to know- thx dude ^ v ^


CasenManry1

follow me on instagram @casenmanry


A_Bear_Here_

yee yee dee dee no one want's ur pics yer a bee

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.