"Unaensalada,porfavor."

Translation:A salad, please.

7 months ago

27 Comments


SamuelTayl968396

Por favor means please

5 months ago

wilton902370

SisDu6as87auss

4 months ago

XCM17

por favor is correct.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Why? Yes it is correct, but not by itself. “Una ensalada, por favor” is the Spanish for “A salad, please”

4 months ago

RobinCurti2

can you use uno rather than una when asking for a salad?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, uno is strictly for counting: one, two three “Uno, dos, tres”

The minute a noun follows it you must use “una” for feminine nouns like “ensalada” and “un” for masculine nouns like “bocadillo”. “Una ensalada y un bocadillo, por favor.” or “Una ensalada y un sándwich, por favor.” of course that is not the phrase above.

4 months ago

FernandoMo796006

thats not what it maens but ok

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Who are you answering? The answer at the top of the page is correct. The expression ”por favor” does mean “please”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Por+favor

1 month ago

justice575375

Pleas should be considered a typo...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, a missing or wrong letter will only be considered a typo if it does not make another word. “Pleas” is a different plural word.

1 month ago

Aanonymous4

Why didnt it accept pls...

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Texting abbreviations are not accepted. Please use standard English.

6 months ago

SerenTheTurtle

Because that isn't a word, please don't type like an idiot

4 months ago

Tony572988

Why wont my sound work on some of the exercises and will on others?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Every word will have a recording that you can listen to, but not every instance of it will.

4 months ago

Sannah219616

Hey.

4 months ago

LKSden

Porfa vs por favor?

7 months ago

orlando609951

A salad please?

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Are you asking if “A salad, please.” is correct ? Then it is. If you are asking if this is a question, then it is not.

6 months ago

bridget.bird

wow your leaning a lot or languages

4 months ago

unique52

Por favor is correct.

7 months ago

orlando609951

For please

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "for favor" which means "please".

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"As a favor" is used in Spanish instead of "please."

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“As a favor” would be “Como un favor” in Spanish; “Por favor” literally means “For favor”, but is actually used to mean “Please”

4 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

"Porfa" is a kind of short for "por favor", very informal/familiar or funny/childish, or for texting, maybe not used in/by all regions/ages.
Other variations may be porfi, porfis, plis. ☺

3 months ago

CasenManry1

follow me on instagram @casenmanry

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.