"El niño quiere ser alto."

Translation:The boy wants to be tall.

5 months ago

28 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

...And that boy is me. -_-

5 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

I wish I was a little bit taller I wish I was a baller...

4 months ago

AdonisCham1

I wish I had a rabbit and a hat, with a bat, and a 64 Impala

2 months ago

James-Docherty

I wish I had a girl who looked good I would call her

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Long arms and legs and height are highly over rated unless one loves feeling cramped and enjoys bumped elbows and not having enough knee room.

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

It's a small price to pay.

2 months ago

Unapersona37
Unapersona37

Soy ese chico también.

4 months ago

Yokazuna
Yokazuna

We all had dreams when we were kids.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, i'm still dreaming.

3 months ago

aeiou03

sometimes i wish the opposite

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Todos los chicos quieren ser altos, porque a las chicas les gustan los chicos altos.

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Estoy seguro que la altura no le importa a las chicas simpáticas!

1 month ago

AlienToria

most people think being tall is all that, but when you play hide in seek where do hide you long legs? i mean I've resorted to hiding under blankets. help!

4 months ago

notsure555820

Wear a green shirt and stand among your tree brethren

1 week ago

AnnikaJesp

Why cant I use "become"?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ser means "to be" The boy doesn't want to wait to become tall. He just wants to be tall. That would be a different verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/become

2 months ago

Secondof11

Does it cost me lingots to post a question or comment etc?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is free and the answer to your previous question was: “taller” = “más alto” (or alta)

“I wish I were taller.” = “Quiero que fuera más alta.” The verb form is subjunctive, because unlike the child, I am done growing and it will never be true. It is just a wish or dream, “In an alternate reality...”

“The boy wants to be taller.” would be “El niño quiere ser más alto.”, but this is a different sentence then the one above.

2 months ago

TheEndless1

"ZOLTAR WILL GRANT IT!"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Tom Hanks was great in that movie “Big” !

2 months ago

prabha338880

then he cant get GF

1 month ago

Andrea414253

let the boy live his dreams for gods sake

1 month ago

aridneia

Oh, hon. . . .

2 weeks ago

SuprajaVai

Whats wrong with the boy wants to grow tall?

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The boy doesn’t want to wait to grow. He wants to be tall.

Ser = to be

Crecer = to grow

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/crecer

I recommend the move “Big”.

2 weeks ago

CyndiH.

I think my translation of "The boy would like to be tall." should be considered correct.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be “Al niño le gustaría ser alto.” “Like” is a strange verb in Spanish: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744

1 week ago

deeeep_io

Then he needs some MEI-ILK

MEMES...

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.