"Elniñoquiereseralto."

Translation:The boy wants to be tall.

7 months ago

37 Comments


D3act1vat3d_Us3r

...And that boy is me. -_-

7 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

I wish I was a little bit taller I wish I was a baller...

6 months ago

AdonisCham1

I wish I had a rabbit and a hat, with a bat, and a 64 Impala

5 months ago

James-Docherty

I wish I had a girl who looked good I would call her

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Long arms and legs and height are highly over rated unless one loves feeling cramped and enjoys bumped elbows and not having enough knee room.

5 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

It's a small price to pay.

4 months ago

Unapersona37

Soy ese chico también.

6 months ago

fitzpate

X

5 months ago

Yokazuna
Yokazuna

We all had dreams when we were kids.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, i'm still dreaming.

5 months ago

aeiou03

sometimes i wish the opposite

5 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Todos los chicos quieren ser altos, porque a las chicas les gustan los chicos altos.

6 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Estoy seguro que la altura no le importa a las chicas simpáticas!

3 months ago

AlienToria

most people think being tall is all that, but when you play hide in seek where do hide you long legs? i mean I've resorted to hiding under blankets. help!

6 months ago

notsure555820

Wear a green shirt and stand among your tree brethren

2 months ago

AnnikaJesp

Why cant I use "become"?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ser means "to be" The boy doesn't want to wait to become tall. He just wants to be tall. That would be a different verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/become

5 months ago

Secondof11

Does it cost me lingots to post a question or comment etc?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is free and the answer to your previous question was: “taller” = “más alto” (or alta)

“I wish I were taller.” = “Quiero que fuera más alta.” The verb form is subjunctive, because unlike the child, I am done growing and it will never be true. It is just a wish or dream, “In an alternate reality...”

“The boy wants to be taller.” would be “El niño quiere ser más alto.”, but this is a different sentence then the one above.

4 months ago

TheEndless1

"ZOLTAR WILL GRANT IT!"

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Tom Hanks was great in that movie “Big” !

4 months ago

prabha338880

then he cant get GF

3 months ago

Andrea414253

let the boy live his dreams for gods sake

3 months ago

aridneia

Oh, hon. . . .

2 months ago

SuprajaVai

Whats wrong with the boy wants to grow tall?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The boy doesn’t want to wait to grow. He wants to be tall.

Ser = to be

Crecer = to grow

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/crecer

I recommend the move “Big”.

2 months ago

CyndiH.

I think my translation of "The boy would like to be tall." should be considered correct.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be “Al niño le gustaría ser alto.” “Like” is a strange verb in Spanish: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744

2 months ago

deeeep_io

Then he needs some MEI-ILK

MEMES...

2 months ago

aman385768

Does 'alto' mean stop too?

1 month ago

Emily1234love

It said i could do The child wants to be louder It's corecct

1 month ago

Troubador30

Could you say "El niño quiere estar alto"?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, characteristics of a person are expressed with the verb “ser” and “estar” is used for where you are or how you are. There are more specific uses for each and these verbs are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778

1 month ago

fitzpate

Nnnn9

5 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

This is Spanish, not German. ;)

4 months ago

fitzpate

I ocv

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.