Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño quiere ser alto."

Translation:The boy wants to be tall.

3 months ago

18 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

...And that boy is me. -_-

3 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

I wish I was a little bit taller I wish I was a baller...

3 months ago

AdonisCham1

I wish I had a rabbit and a hat, with a bat, and a 64 Impala

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Long arms and legs and height are highly over rated unless one loves feeling cramped and enjoys bumped elbows and not having enough knee room.

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

It's a small price to pay.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Soy ese chico también.

2 months ago

Yokazuna
Yokazuna

We all had dreams when we were kids.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, i'm still dreaming.

1 month ago

aeiou03

sometimes i wish the opposite

1 month ago

Secondof11

Does it cost me lingots to post a question or comment etc?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is free and the answer to your previous question was: “taller” = “más alto” (or alta)

“I wish I were taller.” = “Quiero que fuera más alta.” The verb form is subjunctive, because unlike the child, I am done growing and it will never be true. It is just a wish or dream, “In an alternate reality...”

“The boy wants to be taller.” would be “El niño quiere ser más alto.”, but this is a different sentence then the one above.

1 month ago

TheEndless1

"ZOLTAR WILL GRANT IT!"

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Tom Hanks was great in that movie “Big” !

2 weeks ago

AlienToria

most people think being tall is all that, but when you play hide in seek where do hide you long legs? i mean I've resorted to hiding under blankets. help!

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Todos los chicos quieren ser altos, porque a las chicas les gustan los chicos altos.

2 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Estoy seguro que la altura no le importa a las chicas simpáticas!

3 days ago

AnnikaJesp

Why cant I use "become"?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ser means "to be" The boy doesn't want to wait to become tall. He just wants to be tall. That would be a different verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/become

1 month ago