1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño quiere ser alto."

"El niño quiere ser alto."

Translation:The boy wants to be tall.

June 3, 2018

59 Comments


Deact1vated_User

...And that boy is me. -_-


ToujoursNikki

I wish I was a little bit taller I wish I was a baller...


AdonisCham1

I wish I had a rabbit and a hat, with a bat, and a 64 Impala


James-Docherty

I wish I had a girl who looked good I would call her


EugeneTiffany

Long arms and legs and height are highly over rated unless one loves feeling cramped and enjoys bumped elbows and not having enough knee room.


Deact1vated_User

It's a small price to pay.


EmmettRing1

ikr, im short and i love it, i can hide from my mom


Lets_learn_team.

Soy ese chico también.


Yokazuna

We all had dreams when we were kids.


EugeneTiffany

Me, i'm still dreaming.


aeiou03

sometimes i wish the opposite


DabOnMyDudes

most people think being tall is all that, but when you play hide in seek where do hide you long legs? i mean I've resorted to hiding under blankets. help!


notsure555820

Wear a green shirt and stand among your tree brethren


ArrigoDelaRoca

Todos los chicos quieren ser altos, porque a las chicas les gustan los chicos altos.


ya_pidorac

Estoy seguro que la altura no le importa a las chicas simpáticas!


AnnikaJesp

Why cant I use "become"?


ALLintolearning3

Ser means "to be" The boy doesn't want to wait to become tall. He just wants to be tall. That would be a different verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/become


Sofia296925

But unfortunately, he is still in middle school, forever cursed to be teased my his friends


angie840844

If i have a typo or make a mistake the correction overrides my answer and i cant see what part i got wrong. This had happened since Duolingo upgrade. Are other people having this problem


lneill2

Yes. But now I can pull the red portion down and reveal what i wrote


ALLintolearning3

You should be able to move the window and if you cannot, please report it.


MilesChris9

who wants a lingot


xxxxxANGELOxxxxx

Duo reading my sentiments...


carlos257596

whats the difference between Alto (Tall) and Alto (Stop)


ALLintolearning3

No difference in sound, you will know by context. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/alto You can tell for this sentence that an adjective works: “tall” and not “stop”.


jefflowe6

I want to be short


Marie687079

My microphone is on, but before I can speak, it marks it as wrong. Help!


defenderofnight

This is anoying. I put in the correct translation 3 different times, and it only will mark me correct when I put in a capital letter to start and a period at the end. When most of the time duolingo does not care about punctuations or adding marks after that or a capital letter. Sorry rant over.


AndiPersle

I thought alto meant stop


A-man-chooses

"ZOLTAR WILL GRANT IT!"


ALLintolearning3

Tom Hanks was great in that movie “Big” !


SuprajaVai

Whats wrong with the boy wants to grow tall?


ALLintolearning3

The boy doesn’t want to wait to grow. He wants to be tall.

Ser = to be

Crecer = to grow

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/crecer

I recommend the move “Big”.


CyndiH.

I think my translation of "The boy would like to be tall." should be considered correct.


ALLintolearning3

That would be “Al niño le gustaría ser alto.” “Like” is a strange verb in Spanish: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744


deeeep_io

Then he needs some MEI-ILK

MEMES...


aman385768

Does 'alto' mean stop too?


Emily1234love

It said i could do The child wants to be louder It's corecct


Piffles-pal

Did any one else struggle with the recorded pronunciation of the word “ser” ? Even the slow vocal track was difficult to make out. Is it a DL problem or perhaps a problem with my iPad ?


JCampbell148645

yo queiro ser alto, no corto.


tsundori

don't we all...


practice_perfect

I feel bad for this boy.


ChloeMondi

The audio sounds like "sere" intstead of "ser." Reported 4/29/19


ALLintolearning3

Do you hear sere or do you hear seralto when people run words together? I hear it correctly above though she speaks quickly and words tend to blend together a bit. If you have the listen and write it down exercise, listen to the slow one to hear individual words and the fast one to get used to listening to people talking. I recommend listening to native speakers at Forvo.com


GordonHolt1

ser = ted? Just saying


ALLintolearning3

“ser” = “to be” and “estar” = “to be”, but each verb has specific uses and they are not interchangeable.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

If you were trying to make a joke, “ted?” I really didn’t get it.

https://www.ted.com/recommends?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIsLq7ovHb5QIVhqDsCh2iygToEAAYASAAEgKmDfD_BwE


GordonHolt1

....and does Duo read this stuff ?


Secondof11

Does it cost me lingots to post a question or comment etc?


ALLintolearning3

No, it is free and the answer to your previous question was: “taller” = “más alto” (or alta)

“I wish I were taller.” = “Quiero que fuera más alta.” The verb form is subjunctive, because unlike the child, I am done growing and it will never be true. It is just a wish or dream, “In an alternate reality...”

“The boy wants to be taller.” would be “El niño quiere ser más alto.”, but this is a different sentence then the one above.


Andrea414253

let the boy live his dreams for gods sake


Troubador30

Could you say "El niño quiere estar alto"?


ALLintolearning3

No, characteristics of a person are expressed with the verb “ser” and “estar” is used for where you are or how you are. There are more specific uses for each and these verbs are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778


prabha338880

then he cant get GF


Deact1vated_User

This is Spanish, not German. ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.