1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño quiere ser alto."

"El niño quiere ser alto."

Translation:The boy wants to be tall.

June 3, 2018

73 Comments


Deact1vated_User

...And that boy is me. -_-


ToujoursNikki

I wish I was a little bit taller I wish I was a baller...


AdonisCham1

I wish I had a rabbit and a hat, with a bat, and a 64 Impala


James-Docherty

I wish I had a girl who looked good I would call her


Dan566167

An SS 409 convertible. Un paseo en clase.


SaturnCool1

I wish I was like six-foot-nine So I can get with Leoshi


EugeneTiffany

Long arms and legs and height are highly over rated unless one loves feeling cramped and enjoys bumped elbows and not having enough knee room.


Deact1vated_User

It's a small price to pay.


EmmettRing1

ikr, im short and i love it, i can hide from my mom


Lets_learn_team.

Soy ese chico también.


MadziaPompa

Rozuumiem :))) i am understand....


Yokazuna

We all had dreams when we were kids.


EugeneTiffany

Me, i'm still dreaming.


DabOnMyDudes

most people think being tall is all that, but when you play hide in seek where do hide you long legs? i mean I've resorted to hiding under blankets. help!


notsure555820

Wear a green shirt and stand among your tree brethren


03aeiou

sometimes i wish the opposite


ArrigoDelaRoca

Todos los chicos quieren ser altos, porque a las chicas les gustan los chicos altos.


ya_pidorac

Estoy seguro que la altura no le importa a las chicas simpáticas!


Sofia296925

But unfortunately, he is still in middle school, forever cursed to be teased my his friends


GordonHolt1

....and does Duo read this stuff ?


xxxxxANGELOxxxxx

Duo reading my sentiments...


aman2511

Does 'alto' mean stop too?


AnnikaJesp

Why cant I use "become"?


ALLintolearning3

Ser means "to be" The boy doesn't want to wait to become tall. He just wants to be tall. That would be a different verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/become


practice_perfect

I feel bad for this boy.


angie840844

If i have a typo or make a mistake the correction overrides my answer and i cant see what part i got wrong. This had happened since Duolingo upgrade. Are other people having this problem


lneill2

Yes. But now I can pull the red portion down and reveal what i wrote


carlos257596

whats the difference between Alto (Tall) and Alto (Stop)


ALLintolearning3

No difference in sound, you will know by context. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/alto You can tell for this sentence that an adjective works: “tall” and not “stop”.


jefflowe6

I want to be short


RobertGlomb

Am I the only one who hears "serg" in this phrase?


SoyInfidelMejor

"ZOLTAR WILL GRANT IT!"


ALLintolearning3

Tom Hanks was great in that movie “Big” !


GordonHolt1

ser = ted? Just saying


ALLintolearning3

“ser” = “to be” and “estar” = “to be”, but each verb has specific uses and they are not interchangeable.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

If you were trying to make a joke, “ted?” I really didn’t get it.

https://www.ted.com/recommends?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIsLq7ovHb5QIVhqDsCh2iygToEAAYASAAEgKmDfD_BwE


defenderofnight

This is anoying. I put in the correct translation 3 different times, and it only will mark me correct when I put in a capital letter to start and a period at the end. When most of the time duolingo does not care about punctuations or adding marks after that or a capital letter. Sorry rant over.


AndiPersle

I thought alto meant stop


HeatherEss1

Did anyone hear "es" and not "ser"


Mr_Adooni

Why is it ser? Does ser means to be? What would be the alternative? I feel I've not come across ser as often so I'm not comfortable with it.


ALLintolearning3

ser = to be (It is required here to talk about a characteristic. DOCTOR date, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, relationship, but I would add existence, equivalence, possession, passive voice, impersonal expressions and surprisingly, event location Doctor Eep Pie?)

I am sure that you have seen forms of ser on Duolingo.

yo soy

tú eres

usted es

él es, ella es

estar = to be (It is used for how you are or where you are. PLACE position, location, action, condition, emotion)

yo estoy

tú estás

usted está

él está, ella está

https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778

https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-of-ser-3079641


BhairaviRa3

Guys i thought this discussion was supposed to be related to the language and not our childhood dreams..


HShawags

I want to be tall too !


SuprajaVai

Whats wrong with the boy wants to grow tall?


ALLintolearning3

The boy doesn’t want to wait to grow. He wants to be tall.

Ser = to be

Crecer = to grow

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/crecer

I recommend the move “Big”.


deeeep_io

Then he needs some MEI-ILK

MEMES...


Piffles-pal

Did any one else struggle with the recorded pronunciation of the word “ser” ? Even the slow vocal track was difficult to make out. Is it a DL problem or perhaps a problem with my iPad ?


tsundori

don't we all...


ChloeMondi

The audio sounds like "sere" intstead of "ser." Reported 4/29/19


ALLintolearning3

Do you hear sere or do you hear seralto when people run words together? I hear it correctly above though she speaks quickly and words tend to blend together a bit. If you have the listen and write it down exercise, listen to the slow one to hear individual words and the fast one to get used to listening to people talking. I recommend listening to native speakers at Forvo.com


Marie687079

My microphone is on, but before I can speak, it marks it as wrong. Help!


MilesChris9

who wants a lingot


JaclynAnn06

I had a typo. I typed me instead of be. This app should be a little more forgiving with typos...and I should pay better attention


LyndonnTY

I think 'The boy wants to be taller' should also be accepted? Correct me if I'm wrong...


BillieRich2

Should be illegal to put want and wants together, i got it wrong because i didn't see the missing s T~T


ALLintolearning3

yo quiero = I want

tú quieres = you want (familiar form like thou, but it is still used in Spain.)

él quiere = he wants

ella quiere = she wants

usted quiere = you want (formal form in Spain)


4hours2kill

So sometimes i am not paying attention and translate in the language it us given to me instead of the opposite. Sometimes i am prompted to follow the directions, and other times, i am marked incorrect. Why?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo seems to think that being short is bad and being tall is good :(


ALLintolearning3

    El niño = the boy

    He is a child. What child does not want to grow?


GillieBeng

    How on earth can 'ser' ever be pronounced 'sesh'


ALLintolearning3

    The r is not pronounced as in English, but you are not hearing sh exactly. Please delete the copy of your comment below. https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-r-3079556


GillieBeng

    How can 'ser' ever be pronounced 'sesh'?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.