"Tutaitumia miavuli hii"

Translation:We will use these umbrellas

June 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YoungGreg1

Doesn't this translate to "We will use this umbrella" The answer gives "We will use these umbrellas" Wouldn't that be Tutaitumia miavuli haya


AGreatUserName

mwavuli huu = this umbrella
miavuli hii = these umbrellas


BenMack8

I am still confused as to the need for the infix in this sentence. Why is it there? Could we use TUTATUMIA MIAVULIA HII? 08032020


Phmeza

Don't think it's 'necessary' for general meaning. But there are contexts where it may be necessary. It may also be a more common manner of speaking.


chartsman

I thought that this infix would refer to the subject rather than an object so am also confused. The subject is "we" so by default I wouldn't expect any infix related to the umbrellas in the verb form. It's a bit confusing, I must admit.


ally280379

I want to say,,we used is incorect


JudithSaps1

Why isn't it miavuli hizi?


chartsman

"Hizi" is for the 10th noun class (N/N), while "miavuli" is in the 4th (M/Mi).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.