1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutaitumia miavuli hii"

"Tutaitumia miavuli hii"

Translation:We will use these umbrellas

June 3, 2018

6 Comments


YoungGreg1

Doesn't this translate to "We will use this umbrella" The answer gives "We will use these umbrellas" Wouldn't that be Tutaitumia miavuli haya


AGreatUserName

mwavuli huu = this umbrella
miavuli hii = these umbrellas


ally280379

I want to say,,we used is incorect


Ben837613

I am still confused as to the need for the infix in this sentence. Why is it there? Could we use TUTATUMIA MIAVULIA HII? 08032020


Phmeza

Don't think it's 'necessary' for general meaning. But there are contexts where it may be necessary. It may also be a more common manner of speaking.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.