1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Spanish in scho…

"Do you speak Spanish in school?"

Translation:¿Hablas español en la escuela?

June 3, 2018

82 Comments


gordonjackson1

Why is "la" important?


Quentin180668

Whenever you say “en (noun)” in spanish you need an article before the noun. Its just a rule. It would sound funny in spanish without “la”. It would be similar to saying “Im going to store” in english. Hope that kinda helps


estaban577217

thanks for the noun rule, it helps.


SeanMonaha10

Do you ever need an indefinite article after “ser” or “estar”?

“Ella es maestra,” is correct without “una,” right? Would "ella es una maestra" also be ok?


Fidae97135

The only way (that I've seen) to use "una" in that context is to have a modifier "Ella es una maestra importante". (However, if I'm wrong, please correct me!)


Sam762330

I tried using "una" instead of "la" and it was incorrect. I guess the assumption is that it should be a "the"...?


DanielStew575476

It helps but still doesn't make sense. Because a more similar example would be She studies English at (the) school.

It would make sense if there was a local context of there being only one school. But on its own, en escuela vs en la escuela? En escuela flows better.


PERCE_NEIGE

It makes sense, but read again what Quentin explained.

You won't say "en escuela" in Spanish, as the rules are not the same in English and in Spanish. In Spanish, you sound unnatural with a singular noun (and with a preposition), without an article.

It's the same in the other Romance languages, Spanish is not the exception.

In French, for instance , "à l'école.
literally in the school, to mean "at school".
It's considered "one" specific school, the school you are attending, you don't attend any school in the universe, so it's a specific one.


HeatherWil684920

I wrote “Tu hablas espanol en la escuela?” and it was marked incorrect. Please explain or add as correct option.


Zanlipoe

Tu means your, tú means you


susanlcorrigan

i also wrote this way. Why was it marked wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

You had an answer 4 months ago. (4 months before you wrote this), by Zanlipoe.

Try to always check the given instructions also, because sometimes they ask to write in Spanish, sometimes in English..


John374018

Perce_Neige could be right, I used "Tú hablas Español en la escuela?" on May 11, 2020 it was marked correct (answer also mentioned "¿Hablas Español en la escuela" as another valid answer). (the leading ¿ is something I struggle to remember)


Zii872390

because we need to use el (or la) before a 'general' noun. therefore el español and la escuela.


GeorgiaDun11

It would appear that from what I have seen, experienced and read, if the word is being used as a noun it has a "prefix" ie: la, de, el and so on. If the word is being used to describe such as an adjective, no "prefix" is used and it would be grammatically incorrect. That is just how Spanish is in general.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nouns have articles in Spanish most of the time, but not always.

I drink milk = (Yo) bebo leche.
Meaning that you drink an indefinite quantity of milk, no article = "some".

If you use an adjective, there's an article usually.
Un gran hombre. (gran is an adjective).


Min8Pay

Is it okay if I would ask "Tu hablas Español en la escuela?" Or we do not put the "Tu" in questions?


Zii872390

Use of the personal pronoun is generally optional in Spanish and is used more for emphasis. Yes, tú can be used and can appear before or after hablas. Also el needs to be used before español which should not be capitalised


mvyverbe

why can't i use the informal here?


superfrog101

I'm not sure what you mean. The translation uses "hablas", which is informal. And either the formal or informal should be accepted by Duolingo, since it doesn't give you enough context.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Both are correct:

Singular informal you:
¿Hablas español en la escuela?
Or with the pronoun version ¿Tú hablas español en la escuela?

And Singular formal you: ¿Habla español en la escuela?
or with the pronoun, you add "usted.


Zii872390

yes you can, I wrote answer using hablas


Elena355586

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with "Tú hablas español en una escuela?" The only difference from the"right" answer is an article la instead of una. Why can't I use una?


BlueSkies201664

The sentence you wrote would be perfectly fine, if you wanted to ask if someone speaks Spanish "in a school." But, to ask if someone speaks Spanish in school, we need to use "en la escuela."


Elena355586

Well, then it should be "in the school" in English if we are talking about that particular school.


PERCE_NEIGE

Blue Skies doesn't mean a particular school here, but was meaning "at school" (instead of "in school" that is not idiomatic in English)

English is not Spanish. Spanish considers that "la" means the school you attend.

  • In the school = en la escuela (you mentioned a particular school.

This city has a bar and a school, I work in the school.
Trabajo en la escuela.

  • At school: en la escuela.

I study Spanish at school = en la escuela (implied the school I attend)

  • In a school: en una escuela.

She taught Spanish in an expensive school, in New York.

There's nothing like "en escuela" in Spanish.
Unless you mean "an indefinite quantity of something", "some", you need an article in Spanish.
(For instance, Bebo leche, doesn't use an article)


factoryoffaith

I came here with the same question, can someone explain, please? If they ment the particular school, it would be 'the school'.


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't mean a particular school. It's the translation of "at school", meaning in the school you attend, so Spanish use the expression "en la escuela", and it makes sense, considering you talk about the school you are attending.

Spanish and English use different construction, to mean the same thing.

Note that, with a different context, it could be a specified school. There's a bar and a school in my town, but I prefer to be in the school. = here specified building.
En la escuela in Spanish, and in the school in English.


enganchadito

What would be the word for «talk» or «tell»?


Airsoft246

to speak: hablar

to say/tell: decir


Gretchen705232

I accidentally put "Habla espanol en la escuela" and they accepted it. I know it should have been "Hablas...". Why was it accepted?


Zanlipoe

Because habla is the correct conjunction for usted. Ie formal you.


Gretchen705232

But I didn't use "usted". Doesn't that matter?


Zanlipoe

It might be vague, but can be left out given the context of a conversation. Sort of how you don't need to say "tú hablas..."


AminaIbrah905005

Is it incorrect to say 'tu hablas español en escuela? when trying to say do you speak Spanish in School?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, incorrect, you need the article (and to write "tú")

You need to say "en la escuela".


Semtex00

I typed "¿Hablas tú español en la escuela?" and it marked it wrong and said the correct translation is "¿Hablas el español en la escuela?"

What am I missing?


Emily299651

It can be "tú hablas" or just "hablas." "Hablas tú" is incorrect.


coffeecards

not "el" español but Hablas español en la escuela.


_TamME_

You should report it, Hablas tú is equally correct


Santiago3637

The person comes before the verb in this case, so "hablas tu" is actually incorrect.


Ewa-Sally

Why "Hablas español en una escuela?" is wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not any school, it means in your school. La escuela (the one you attend).

En una escuela means something else, that you visit any school, but not yours.


Zii872390

because we need to use el (or la) before a 'general' noun. therefore el español and la escuela.


teorichard

Would "¿A la escuela, tú hablas español?" work? This would not be translated the exact same, but it should mean the same thing as "Do you speak Spanish in school?"


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be "At school, you talk Spanish". You emphasize the place (at school) in Spanish and in English the same way.


Pookie1888

Well I'm obviously learning new words because now I'm laughing at the wrong answers. "Do you talk spanish in the waitress"


Karen768986

Why dont you have to put Tu at beginning?


SukySusan

Here's a link that helped me clarify rules for using Spanish articles: https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


CarCat49

I guess the idea with Duolingo is to remember their mistakes and repeat them so you dont get an incorrect? I reckon this is a good way to get us to pay for "unlimited hearts".


shanmoni

thank you for your help


Trevor54004

I understand that this is a rule, but dont try and confuse me...if someone said "I'm going to store" i would know exactly what they were saying...the point of the app is to learn to speak the language...the translation of this to me is "Do you speak Spanish in THE school?" I have been corrected numerous times in this app about this very thing...example "translate school"...if i said "la escuela" this app would count that as a wrong answer and say that school is "escuela" and "la escuela" is "the school" furthermore...they cannot be confused with "una escuela" which is "a school" which i suspect would have earned an incorrect notification as well...


Helen260088

why not tu hablas?


MarySweene13

Quentin. Thank you! So helpful and directly to the point.


Alessandro585781

if you used 'la' it would be 'the school' so duolingo is wrong


DarthTATOR1

Why not "tu habla en la esculea"


ZachCantSpanish

you need a "s" after "habla" therefore it should be "hablas"


_Nicoley_

I agree with @ZachCantSpanish. I also wanted to add that "habla" is the form of "hablar" conjugated to these pronouns él (he), ella (she), and usted (you formal).


PERCE_NEIGE

Also, the spelling: "escuela".


conorris

Grrrrr.... these random "the's" are really frustrating!


SergeyKusn

Da ❤❤❤❤ man.


sargent2

I got it exactly same spelling same way and it marked it wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, cut & paste your answer, we don't know what you wrote, we cannot see.
What were your given instructions? (They could change).


Jim46

I am going to THE Walmart!


PERCE_NEIGE

Walmart is a name, it's not comparable.


Rocitos

There are times when you would use the article with "Walmart". The new Walmart. The north Walmart. The Walmart close by. This Walmart. That Walmart. Maybe even There is a bathroom in the Walmart. But I wouldn't just tell you "I'm going to the Walmart".


mark32175

Because of its ambiguity, the answer to this question could just as easily be your school as the school. Needs to be revised.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it cannot be "your school", it would be "tu escuela" (or su escuela if you use the "usted" formal you)


BeulahFern

Whats the wrong word


PERCE_NEIGE

We don't know what you wrote.


GracePersa1

What's wrong with "tu hablas espanol en la escuela?


PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing if you write "tú". Also check the instructions, because sometimes they ask you to write in English from Spanish.


Zanlipoe

You need to say tú hablas... Tu means your not you


GracePersa1

You told '"Zachcantspanish" that us.ing "Tu hablas" was Okay


BlueSkies201664

To say "you," the word tu needs an accent mark: tú Without the accent mark, it means "your."


RuthAnnFarrar

I didn't know what to put where and got really confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

Where? Please, what exercise did you have? Be more detailed to get some help here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.