1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Spanish in scho…

"Do you speak Spanish in school?"

Translation:¿Hablas español en la escuela?

June 3, 2018

109 Comments


gordonjackson1

Why is "la" important?


Quentin180668

Whenever you say “en (noun)” in spanish you need an article before the noun. Its just a rule. It would sound funny in spanish without “la”. It would be similar to saying “Im going to store” in english. Hope that kinda helps


dluzer

Except "en casa" (without la) is used for "at home".


Dionne2020BLM

I know i am knit picking, but shouldn't the English sentence read out... Do you speak Spanish in the school, not Do you speak Spanish in school. I kind of feel tricked, but thank you for your explanation anyway.


Utpal516634

I agree with you.


Stephen211

thanks for the noun rule, it helps.


SeanMonaha10

Do you ever need an indefinite article after “ser” or “estar”?

“Ella es maestra,” is correct without “una,” right? Would "ella es una maestra" also be ok?


Fidae97135

The only way (that I've seen) to use "una" in that context is to have a modifier "Ella es una maestra importante". (However, if I'm wrong, please correct me!)


VishalEn-Es

You're absolutely right!


dITieFxA

Except that Duolingo is now accepting, and even expecting as preferred, phrases such as, "Él es un doctor." What are we to take away from that?


Manana922

Thanks. I was wondering about that, too, and this makes perfect sense. Lingot for you.


Omets1

Helps a lot. Graciàs.


SHW369

I tried using "una" instead of "la" and it was incorrect. I guess the assumption is that it should be a "the"...?


Manana922

I laughed out loud at your correlation. The rule is very helpful, though. Thanks. Lingot for you.


jYOjE

Is that a fair comparison though? In this case the sentence is "do you speak English in school" that makes sense unlike the example you gave about "going to store". But la is still needed 100% of the time?


RebeccaVer873879

Earlier it seems the article was dropped


HeatherWil684920

I wrote “Tu hablas espanol en la escuela?” and it was marked incorrect. Please explain or add as correct option.


Zanlipoe

Tu means your, tú means you


susanlcorrigan

i also wrote this way. Why was it marked wrong?


Min8Pay

Is it okay if I would ask "Tu hablas Español en la escuela?" Or we do not put the "Tu" in questions?


Zii872390

Use of the personal pronoun is generally optional in Spanish and is used more for emphasis. Yes, tú can be used and can appear before or after hablas. Also el needs to be used before español which should not be capitalised


GeorgiaDun11

It would appear that from what I have seen, experienced and read, if the word is being used as a noun it has a "prefix" ie: la, de, el and so on. If the word is being used to describe such as an adjective, no "prefix" is used and it would be grammatically incorrect. That is just how Spanish is in general.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nouns have articles in Spanish most of the time, but not always.

I drink milk = (Yo) bebo leche.
Meaning that you drink an indefinite quantity of milk, no article = "some".

If you use an adjective, there's an article usually.
Un gran hombre. (gran is an adjective).


mvyverbe

why can't i use the informal here?


superfrog101

I'm not sure what you mean. The translation uses "hablas", which is informal. And either the formal or informal should be accepted by Duolingo, since it doesn't give you enough context.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Both are correct:

Singular informal you:
¿Hablas español en la escuela?
Or with the pronoun version ¿Tú hablas español en la escuela?

And Singular formal you: ¿Habla español en la escuela?
or with the pronoun, you add "usted.


DeniseHuds4

Agreed very frustrating


Zii872390

yes you can, I wrote answer using hablas


Elena355586

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with "Tú hablas español en una escuela?" The only difference from the"right" answer is an article la instead of una. Why can't I use una?


BlueSkies201664

The sentence you wrote would be perfectly fine, if you wanted to ask if someone speaks Spanish "in a school." But, to ask if someone speaks Spanish in school, we need to use "en la escuela."


factoryoffaith

I came here with the same question, can someone explain, please? If they ment the particular school, it would be 'the school'.


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't mean a particular school. It's the translation of "at school", meaning in the school you attend, so Spanish use the expression "en la escuela", and it makes sense, considering you talk about the school you are attending.

Spanish and English use different construction, to mean the same thing.

Note that, with a different context, it could be a specified school. There's a bar and a school in my town, but I prefer to be in the school. = here specified building.
En la escuela in Spanish, and in the school in English.


enganchadito

What would be the word for «talk» or «tell»?


Airsoft246

to speak: hablar

to say/tell: decir


Gretchen705232

I accidentally put "Habla espanol en la escuela" and they accepted it. I know it should have been "Hablas...". Why was it accepted?


Zanlipoe

Because habla is the correct conjunction for usted. Ie formal you.


Gretchen705232

But I didn't use "usted". Doesn't that matter?


Zanlipoe

It might be vague, but can be left out given the context of a conversation. Sort of how you don't need to say "tú hablas..."


AminaIbrah905005

Is it incorrect to say 'tu hablas español en escuela? when trying to say do you speak Spanish in School?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, incorrect, you need the article (and to write "tú")

You need to say "en la escuela".


Demetrio717839

Why can't we use "castellano" instead of "español", they are kind of synonyms


Semtex00

I typed "¿Hablas tú español en la escuela?" and it marked it wrong and said the correct translation is "¿Hablas el español en la escuela?"

What am I missing?


Emily299651

It can be "tú hablas" or just "hablas." "Hablas tú" is incorrect.


coffeecards

not "el" español but Hablas español en la escuela.


Ewa-Sally

Why "Hablas español en una escuela?" is wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not any school, it means in your school. La escuela (the one you attend).

En una escuela means something else, that you visit any school, but not yours.


teorichard

Would "¿A la escuela, tú hablas español?" work? This would not be translated the exact same, but it should mean the same thing as "Do you speak Spanish in school?"


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be "At school, you talk Spanish". You emphasize the place (at school) in Spanish and in English the same way.


conorris

Grrrrr.... these random "the's" are really frustrating!


sargent2

I got it exactly same spelling same way and it marked it wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, cut & paste your answer, we don't know what you wrote, we cannot see.
What were your given instructions? (They could change).


Pookie1888

Well I'm obviously learning new words because now I'm laughing at the wrong answers. "Do you talk spanish in the waitress"


Karen768986

Why dont you have to put Tu at beginning?


SukySusan

Here's a link that helped me clarify rules for using Spanish articles: https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


Gwiwel

I guess the idea with Duolingo is to remember their mistakes and repeat them so you dont get an incorrect? I reckon this is a good way to get us to pay for "unlimited hearts".


shanmoni

thank you for your help


Helen260088

why not tu hablas?


MarySweene13

Quentin. Thank you! So helpful and directly to the point.


Alessandro585781

if you used 'la' it would be 'the school' so duolingo is wrong


Luis.C.V.

Yeah, kinda...


JahnaviShu

Why cant the sentence start with "usted habla" as nowhere is was implied tht it was an informal conversation. I was marked incorrect, can someone show some light on it


King_C._Oliphant

Why is "Tú hablas español en escuela?" Incorrect? Is it the wrong way to say it?


JulieKerr7

I'm not understanding this, La or Él or El, please help me to understand better. Julie


JulieKerr7

I'm confused about "La" or "El". Julie


JulieKerr7

There Always seems to be an error!!!


JulieKerr7

There Always seems to be an error!!!!! Julie Kerr


KishorGang1

In question the school not used then why in answer la escuela requires?


TeebaQassem

What is the difference between por and para?


Milo93107

Why is it sometimes just "en escuela" and sometimes "en la escuela"?


ScottPrice565951

Habla works, especially since you gave no clue to whether it was formal or informal.


ScottPrice565951

Why doesn't habla work, since you never clarified whether it was formal or informal?


11zclan

F this fing sh this suck cock


LindseyPet315323

Ok so when I look at the hint for school, why isn't "la escuela" an option if it's the correct answer? Duolingo consistently does this. How do hints help if they don't contain the correct terms?


JulchikaSi

Can somebody explain ??? In the task before this one, there was a sentence "Escuela es importante" and "La escuela es importante" was marked as wrong. But in this one it has to be "la escuela" and just "escuela" without article is wrong. ???


Quentin180668

Im not sure what the question was for your previous task but ill say “La escuela es importante” is a correct translation of “school is important.” If you were marked wrong i think there was probably a slight spelling mistake. In a sentence where a regular noun directly follows the word “en” always use an article before the noun. Im not a native speaker but i havent found a sentence where this doesnt hold true.


MichaelHon930803

Tu hablas....marked wrong??


NathanCath2

Wouldn't "en la escuela" be "in the school" in English?


GeriD-353

My answer was correct but had a typo. Half the time it shows ok and the other, it is marked wrong. Which is it?


klin308

Why not ¿tu hablas..do you speak


SamWattier

Why is the following answer and correct. Tu hablas espanol en la Escuela?


StacieHupp

Why is "¿Tú hablas español en la escuela?" wrong?


Yoseph107

Why did I get marked Tu hablas espanol en escuela wrong?


Manana922

I have heard the female pronounce escuela three times. Twice she pronounced it ES cue la and once as es CUE la. The male says es CUE la. Which is correct and why would the female pronounce it two different ways. In this exercise, she pronounced it ES cue la.


Manana922

Why is the female pronouncing escuela two different ways? Twice the accent was on first syllable and once on the second syllable. Which is correct?


Manana922

How do you pronounce escuela?


ujjwalwarrior

why this word is hard


BhargaviMi2

Why is tú hablas español en en escuela wrong and hablas español en escuela correct??


Manana922

did you say en en or en la?


Michaelang814637

Why is "Tu hablas" wrong?


Wierdweeb

Why not "¿Tú hablas español es la escuela?"


IsaacWilso920676

I type 'hablas espanol es la escuala' and it says I'm wrong! That shouldn't happen!! AAAUGH!!!


HertaIossa

Why do you not leave tu before hablas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.