"Do you speak Spanish in school?"

Translation:¿Hablas español en la escuela?

8 months ago

25 Comments


j3googs

I put "Hablas espanol en escuela?" Why do you have to say "la" before escuela?

8 months ago

Morgana898359

Same question for me! Theres no "the"we call the article adjective. Seems inconsistent to other times that this answer is accepted

2 months ago

Zii872390

as far as I know nouns generally always need to be preceded by their article - either 'the' or 'a/an'

7 months ago

2Wz1xJR2

This is how we do it.

3 months ago

DarrellRos

I agree that this question should be revisited. It specifically asked "Do you speak Spanish in School", not "Do you speak Spanish in THE school"

7 months ago

Zii872390

as far as I know nouns generally always need to be preceded by their article - either 'the' or 'a/an'

7 months ago

Vegan.Valerie

The formal translation (habla usted) was rejected. Please add it as an acceptable answer. Thank you!

7 months ago

DarthTATOR1

Sorry can't help you try reporting it on duolingo

2 months ago

mvyverbe

why can't i use the informal here?

8 months ago

superfrog101

I'm not sure what you mean. The translation uses "hablas", which is informal. And either the formal or informal should be accepted by Duolingo, since it doesn't give you enough context.

8 months ago

Chris481687

I, too, was busted for using the formal/respectful "usted" form.

2 months ago

Zii872390

yes you can, I wrote answer using hablas

7 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

It would appear that from what I have seen, experienced and read, if the word is being used as a noun it has a "prefix" ie: la, de, el and so on. If the word is being used to describe such as an adjective, no "prefix" is used and it would be grammatically incorrect. That is just how Spanish is in general.

4 months ago

gordonjackson1

Why is "la" important?

3 months ago

Quentin180668

Whenever you say “en (noun)” in spanish you need an article before the noun. Its just a rule. It would sound funny in spanish without “la”. It would be similar to saying “Im going to store” in english. Hope that kinda helps

3 months ago

Semtex00

I typed "¿Hablas tú español en la escuela?" and it marked it wrong and said the correct translation is "¿Hablas el español en la escuela?"

What am I missing?

6 months ago

Emily299651

It can be "tú hablas" or just "hablas." "Hablas tú" is incorrect.

5 months ago

coffeecards

not "el" español but Hablas español en la escuela.

1 week ago

_TamME_

You should report it, Hablas tú is equally correct

2 months ago

Santiago3637

The person comes before the verb in this case, so "hablas tu" is actually incorrect.

2 months ago

enganchadito

What would be the word for «talk» or «tell»?

6 months ago

Airsoft246

to speak: hablar

to say/tell: decir

5 months ago

mark32175

Because of its ambiguity, the answer to this question could just as easily be your school as the school. Needs to be revised.

5 months ago

DarthTATOR1

Why not "tu habla en la esculea"

2 months ago

ZachCantSpanish

you need a "s" after "habla" therefore it should be "hablas"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.