"Do you speak Spanish in school?"

Translation:¿Hablas español en la escuela?

June 3, 2018

25 Comments


j3googs

I put "Hablas espanol en escuela?" Why do you have to say "la" before escuela?

June 16, 2018

Morgana898359

Same question for me! Theres no "the"we call the article adjective. Seems inconsistent to other times that this answer is accepted

December 8, 2018

Zii872390

as far as I know nouns generally always need to be preceded by their article - either 'the' or 'a/an'

July 8, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

This is how we do it.

October 26, 2018

DarrellRos

I agree that this question should be revisited. It specifically asked "Do you speak Spanish in School", not "Do you speak Spanish in THE school"

July 4, 2018

Zii872390

as far as I know nouns generally always need to be preceded by their article - either 'the' or 'a/an'

July 8, 2018

Vegan.Valerie

The formal translation (habla usted) was rejected. Please add it as an acceptable answer. Thank you!

July 18, 2018

DarthTATOR1

Sorry can't help you try reporting it on duolingo

December 2, 2018

mvyverbe

why can't i use the informal here?

June 3, 2018

superfrog101

I'm not sure what you mean. The translation uses "hablas", which is informal. And either the formal or informal should be accepted by Duolingo, since it doesn't give you enough context.

June 3, 2018

Chris481687

I, too, was busted for using the formal/respectful "usted" form.

November 29, 2018

Zii872390

yes you can, I wrote answer using hablas

July 8, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

It would appear that from what I have seen, experienced and read, if the word is being used as a noun it has a "prefix" ie: la, de, el and so on. If the word is being used to describe such as an adjective, no "prefix" is used and it would be grammatically incorrect. That is just how Spanish is in general.

September 23, 2018

gordonjackson1

Why is "la" important?

October 30, 2018

Quentin180668

Whenever you say “en (noun)” in spanish you need an article before the noun. Its just a rule. It would sound funny in spanish without “la”. It would be similar to saying “Im going to store” in english. Hope that kinda helps

November 17, 2018

Semtex00

I typed "¿Hablas tú español en la escuela?" and it marked it wrong and said the correct translation is "¿Hablas el español en la escuela?"

What am I missing?

August 5, 2018

Emily299651

It can be "tú hablas" or just "hablas." "Hablas tú" is incorrect.

September 6, 2018

coffeecards

not "el" español but Hablas español en la escuela.

February 5, 2019

_TamME_

You should report it, Hablas tú is equally correct

November 25, 2018

Santiago3637

The person comes before the verb in this case, so "hablas tu" is actually incorrect.

November 29, 2018

enganchadito

What would be the word for «talk» or «tell»?

August 11, 2018

Airsoft246

to speak: hablar

to say/tell: decir

September 5, 2018

mark32175

Because of its ambiguity, the answer to this question could just as easily be your school as the school. Needs to be revised.

August 26, 2018

DarthTATOR1

Why not "tu habla en la esculea"

December 2, 2018

ZachCantSpanish

you need a "s" after "habla" therefore it should be "hablas"

December 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.