"The snow was heavy yesterday. We both did not go to work."

Translation:昨天的雪很大,我们都没有上班。

June 3, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


James65850

Can someone explain why 的 is needed?


Cinnamon5230

It's not mandatory. Report this if Duolingo considers your translation wrong.

昨天雪很大: Yesterday the snow was heavy.

昨天的雪很大: The snow in yesterday was heavy.


iyoossaev

Shouldnt it be snowfall instead of snow in Chinese?


DestinationVoid

What's wrong with "昨天的下雪很大,我们都没有上班" ?


Cinnamon5230

下雪 is a verb, "to snow".

雪 is the noun "snow".

When you say "the snow in yesterday", the "snow" here is a noun.


LauraHitch4

Why do we need 都?


Cinnamon5230

For translating "both".


Nick87867

Would it not mean "all of us", therefore even more ambiguous plurality than 我们?


Cinnamon5230

You are right. Actually it means "all of us". If you want to stress on "both", you can say 我们俩/我们两个人都没有上班。


Han336780

Is is accurate to say 昨天下很大的雪,我们都没有上班?


Cinnamon5230

下很大的雪 lacks the marker 了 (for completion of an action). 昨天下了很大的雪 would be correct.


mayateacher

We both did not go = Neither of us went.


LeiFeiRalf

This feels like an odd use of 没有. Is it definitely correct? It feels like a translation from English "we didn't have to go to work".


LeiFeiRalf

Oh, looks like i should have read pleco before commenting!


yarrite

Where on Pleco specifically?


LeiFeiRalf

In the dictionary entry for 没有


Tim475477

I think 昨天雪的很大, 我们都没有上班 is correct. DuoLingo did not agree.


Cinnamon5230

You should say 昨天的雪很大,我们都没有上班.


WeiLiang779450

This is the second time today that I have typed in the exact sentence in Chinese that the computer tells me is the correct answer, but the computer recorded my response as incorrect. Has this happened to anyone else? Twice today, but both times are the first time since I started using this tool.


Cs1987

"We both did not go" is a phrase so rarely used in English that it doesn't even register on Google Ngrams (https://bit.ly/2Wj2x9E). It should not be in the default translation. "Neither of us went" or "none of us went" are more natural English phrases.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.