1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Without salt, please."

"Without salt, please."

Translation:Sin sal, por favor.

June 3, 2018

19 Comments


YEET____

I know its grammatically correct, but ''sin sal'' sounds funny


Chorairin

Sin sal is so fun to say


cameronalbright

Just think without sin


Dwayne__Johnson

U r asking for blande foor


RomaBohra

I had the correct translation but the app told me i was incorrect. Not sure if this was because i didn't put in a comma? Just flagging


Lucas219990

Not necessarily, it might be that you missed a letter.


DavidBoyea

Con in English typically refers to "not." This will likely be a simmilar mistake we all make as we continue to use both English and Spanish. This is an example of why people fluent in both languages make mistakes - it's just the adjustment to the grammar and visual/auditory ques. GL EVERYONE.


Refoel2

con does not mean not, it means the opposite of pro - it means disatvantage


Trent409613

Typo messing up my score smh, no do overs


n_liyh

What 'te queiro' means?


Lucas219990

Quiero means "want" but I am not sure what te is


Acacia321410

I have nothing to say


KylieJohns896238

Omg eek i always get this one wrong since "without" is one word and i thought it was something differant since "sin sal" sounds weird and is two syllable looking like two words rip


Lucas219990

Was also having same issues. But it's better now

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.