"Mlima Kilimanjaro unaonekana"

Translation:Mount Kilimanjaro is visible

June 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


3PnslvQT

Why is it "una" instead on "ina"? Isn't una used to when talking to someone directly? Thanks


AGreatUserName

Ina is used with singular things in the N class (class 9). Mlima is in the singular m-mi class (class 3), so the prefix is u-


Huilly

Why does it end with "na"? I read elsewhere that this is to indicate the verb is reflexive? Is this so?


Hannah193002

Why is can be seen wrong?


AGreatUserName

It's not. It should be accepted.


Spatterdock2

Mt should be accepted in place of Mount


Ernst557459

Yes, just report it. Btw, in the early days of this course Duo only accepted Mountain Kilimanjaro :)


MitkaM

"Mount Kilimanjaro is able to be seen" not accepted.


Spatterdock2

Technically that is correct but it's an awkward use of English (from a native speaker). I would say Mt Kilimanjaro is visible, or Mt Kilimanjaro can be seen.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.