"Nosotros vamos al parque los viernes."

Translation:We go to the park on Fridays.

June 3, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

KenyottaRu

"a" means "to"..."al" means "to the" if the article is masculine (i.e. "el"). You either use "a la" ("la" is feminine) or "al" (not "a el").

July 26, 2018

hors_zone

how do we know if it's a singular friday or a plural? because duolingo suggested "We go to the park Friday" as a correct answer. Thanks.

August 31, 2018

RyagonIV

That answer is incorrect. The Spanish sentence says "los viernes", so it's about multiple Fridays, Fridays in general.

October 9, 2018

JPatFenton

"We go to the park Friday." is the translation I received but the sentence in Spanish is clearly a plural - "los viernes" so I wrote "we go to the park fridays" . Seems to me my English response is ok; not much different than what the system provided

August 18, 2018

hors_zone

I think it wasn't accepted because it's not natural english, meaning a native english speaker would say "on fridays" not just "fridays". I submitted the same answer by the way and it wasnt' accepted.

September 3, 2018

minkra2

Not sure, i, as a native speaker would say fridays (meaning the pural of friday - hence every friday.) Flag it yawl.

October 13, 2018

janetSmith496975

I'm not liking the new system. I can't go back and see where I went wrong as their answer is blocking mine

January 20, 2019

clairelanc3

What is the difference between "every Friday" ( rejected) and "on Fridays"?

February 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"Every Friday" means that the action happens on each Friday, week after week. "On Fridays" means that the action generally happens on that weekday, but not necessarily every week.

February 16, 2019

samanthalaya

First time I've seen 'al'

June 3, 2018

Maria415107

Is it okay nosotras

June 23, 2018

KenyottaRu

Yes, either nosotros or nosotras. Depends on the gender of the people involved.

July 26, 2018

AndySalgad2

I don't know.

June 27, 2018

106787546

When do we use a or al?

July 10, 2018

0KyfnlOF

See above. Depends of the gender of where you are going. Going to the park - al parque Going to the station - a la estacion

August 12, 2018

EdUC6R

los viernes is plural

September 14, 2018

Gina85350

hmm...I selected a practice session and this is the first time I've seen "al" and a first for "parque". I guess the lesson is to never stop learning.

October 5, 2018

MaeveMORRI3

when I wrote playground, it said I was wrong

November 8, 2018

Carl208

How do you say - We go to the park on Friday -

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

You just make the "Friday" singular: "Vamos al parque el viernes."

November 11, 2018

J.Blakney0

I listened and listened and i hear "Los otros vamos al parque los viernes"

November 15, 2018

Kristin664281

what are the rules around using 'a' versus 'en' for 'to'

January 25, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm not sure where you would use en for "to". En generally designates being in a location ("in", "on", "at"), and a is used for movements to a location ("to").

January 25, 2019

drucollmi37

Fridays we go to the park is correct

February 5, 2019

quegar

Saturdays wrong in some ... Friday wrong in this one.. I'm ready to quit this los sabados=on Saturday... But las vierenes= on Fridays.. Bout had enough of this.

February 12, 2019

MedeiaM

Why is this not accepted: we are going to the park on friday

March 23, 2019

RyagonIV

That sentence makes it sound like you're going there only once. But the plural "los viernes" indicates that it happens on multiple Fridays.

March 23, 2019

paul491663

What is wrong with using future perfect tense "We are going to go "?

September 13, 2019

RyagonIV

That's not a future perfect (that would be "We will have gone"), but just the "going to" future.

There are a couple of arguments against it, most straightforwardly that it isn't called for in the Spanish sentence. The Spanish sentence only has one verb, vamos, and it means "we are going" or "we go". There's no additional "go" there; that would look like:

  • Vamos a ir al parque los viernes. - We're going to go to the park on Fridays.

Also the situation is different. The original sentence sounds like we already go to the park regularly, a habitual present, so to say. Your sentence makes it into a plan for the future.

September 13, 2019

LeonardHal8

I got this wrong even though the answer was right.

September 29, 2019

KaylaKilin1

GGGGGGGGGGGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAATTTTTTTTTTTTTTT

March 20, 2019

KaylaKilin1

PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.