1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos al parque los…

"Nosotros vamos al parque los viernes."

Translation:We go to the park on Fridays.

June 3, 2018

43 Comments


KenyottaRu

"a" means "to"..."al" means "to the" if the article is masculine (i.e. "el"). You either use "a la" ("la" is feminine) or "al" (not "a el").


hors_zone

how do we know if it's a singular friday or a plural? because duolingo suggested "We go to the park Friday" as a correct answer. Thanks.


RyagonIV

That answer is incorrect. The Spanish sentence says "los viernes", so it's about multiple Fridays, Fridays in general.


KFLFY

Thanks the was great help. Just the question


JPatFenton

"We go to the park Friday." is the translation I received but the sentence in Spanish is clearly a plural - "los viernes" so I wrote "we go to the park fridays" . Seems to me my English response is ok; not much different than what the system provided


hors_zone

I think it wasn't accepted because it's not natural english, meaning a native english speaker would say "on fridays" not just "fridays". I submitted the same answer by the way and it wasnt' accepted.


minkra2

Not sure, i, as a native speaker would say fridays (meaning the pural of friday - hence every friday.) Flag it yawl.


clairelanc3

What is the difference between "every Friday" ( rejected) and "on Fridays"?


RyagonIV

"Every Friday" means that the action happens on each Friday, week after week. "On Fridays" means that the action generally happens on that weekday, but not necessarily every week.


MedeiaM

Why is this not accepted: we are going to the park on friday


RyagonIV

That sentence makes it sound like you're going there only once. But the plural "los viernes" indicates that it happens on multiple Fridays.


roderie94

I put 'we are going to the park on fridays,' but it rejected it. Am I incorrect in believing that this should have been accepted?


Andreaja69

You only use the continuous tense if you are doing something right now or in the future, but not when referring to something you do on a regular basis. So you can say 'We are going to the park now/tomorrow/on Friday', but you use the present tense for the repeated action, 'We go to the park on Fridays'


paul491663

What is wrong with using future perfect tense "We are going to go "?


RyagonIV

That's not a future perfect (that would be "We will have gone"), but just the "going to" future.

There are a couple of arguments against it, most straightforwardly that it isn't called for in the Spanish sentence. The Spanish sentence only has one verb, vamos, and it means "we are going" or "we go". There's no additional "go" there; that would look like:

  • Vamos a ir al parque los viernes. - We're going to go to the park on Fridays.

Also the situation is different. The original sentence sounds like we already go to the park regularly, a habitual present, so to say. Your sentence makes it into a plan for the future.


SouvikSinh1

Why isnt it we are going to the park on Friday? Whats the difference between we go and we are going?


106787546

When do we use a or al?


0KyfnlOF

See above. Depends of the gender of where you are going. Going to the park - al parque Going to the station - a la estacion


Gina85350

hmm...I selected a practice session and this is the first time I've seen "al" and a first for "parque". I guess the lesson is to never stop learning.


Carl208

How do you say - We go to the park on Friday -


RyagonIV

You just make the "Friday" singular: "Vamos al parque el viernes."


Kristin664281

what are the rules around using 'a' versus 'en' for 'to'


RyagonIV

I'm not sure where you would use en for "to". En generally designates being in a location ("in", "on", "at"), and a is used for movements to a location ("to").


mickey742672

Why do you offer should if we cannot use it?


RyagonIV

Mickey, the hints work like a dictionary - they show different translations of a specific word, but not every translation applies to every circumstance. Vamos can be translated as "should" when it's together with another verb, but that's not the case here.

  • Vamos a ponernos los zapatos. - Let's put on shoes. / We should put on shoes.

Carol899449

I wrote We are going to the park on Friday. If this is wrong, how would I say that?


Michael307373

It is wrong because you are only talking about one Friday and Duo is talking about multiple Fridays.
(Nosotros) Vamos al parque el viernes = We are going to the park on Friday.

Please note that the word for Friday 'viernes' has an 's' on the end regardless of being singular or plural. This is true for Monday (lunes), Tuesday (martes), Wednesday (miércoles), Thursday (jueves), and Friday (viernes). But not for Saturday (sábado) and Sunday (domingo). For them you would add an 's' for the plural.


juristahabla

do we always have to use the definitive article with the verb ir, i mean would it be wrong to say "vamos a parque los viernes"?


RyagonIV

Jurista, you'll use a definite article if you're going to a specific place. Just like you say "going to the park" in English, you'll say "ir al parque" in Spanish.

You can say "Vamos a un parque" if you're not talking about a specific park.


CrocodileBird

Every Friday is not acceptable?


RyagonIV

Crocodile, no, those have slightly different meanings:

  • los viernes, on Fridays - when we do it, we're doing it on a Friday
  • todos los viernes, every Friday - we do it every week

Joe833235

Why do I need “nosotros” if we have “vamos?” Vamos means “We go.”


Andreaja69

You don't need 'nosotros'.


FlorenceFl147114

How do you differentiate between we go to the park and we are going to the park?


BobbetteGe

I cant hear the lessons on duolingo


Joe833235

That sometimes happens on my iPad. You can click on Can’t listen now and it will skip it with no penalty. I just restart my iPad and it comes back.


andre.whit

Why not should go?


Andreaja69

'Vamos' is 'we go'.


michaelskalsky52

she sounds like she is saying nosotras to me


ChrisKeese2

And it just denied my nosotros vamos al trabajo .... so, which the F is it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.