"Nosotros vamos al parque los viernes."

Translation:We go to the park on Fridays.

4 months ago

12 Comments


KenyottaRu

"a" means "to"..."al" means "to the" if the article is masculine (i.e. "el"). You either use "a la" ("la" is feminine) or "al" (not "a el").

2 months ago

parachet
parachet

how do we know if it's a singular friday or a plural? because duolingo suggested "We go to the park Friday" as a correct answer. Thanks.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That answer is incorrect. The Spanish sentence says "los viernes", so it's about multiple Fridays, Fridays in general.

6 days ago

JPatFenton

"We go to the park Friday." is the translation I received but the sentence in Spanish is clearly a plural - "los viernes" so I wrote "we go to the park fridays" . Seems to me my English response is ok; not much different than what the system provided

1 month ago

parachet
parachet

I think it wasn't accepted because it's not natural english, meaning a native english speaker would say "on fridays" not just "fridays". I submitted the same answer by the way and it wasnt' accepted.

1 month ago

minkra2

Not sure, i, as a native speaker would say fridays (meaning the pural of friday - hence every friday.) Flag it yawl.

2 days ago

samanthalaya

First time I've seen 'al'

4 months ago

Maria415107

Is it okay nosotras

3 months ago

KenyottaRu

Yes, either nosotros or nosotras. Depends on the gender of the people involved.

2 months ago

AndySalgad2

I don't know.

3 months ago

EdUC6R

los viernes is plural

1 month ago

Gina85350

hmm...I selected a practice session and this is the first time I've seen "al" and a first for "parque". I guess the lesson is to never stop learning.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.