"Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra."

Translation:I want to live in England.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Matt298971

Why vivir and not vivo? If you use yo shouldnt that be used with a masuline "vivo"?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Matt298971: The verb 'Quiero' is conjugated and therefore the following verb must take the infinitive form, in this case 'vivir'. I'm just a learner too, so someone may be able to give a more complete answer.

3 months ago

Devora279234

Thylacaleo thats exactly it. You cant have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

3 months ago

moviegoer08

Yeah I know right

3 weeks ago

rick.gomez

Actually, I think I would like to live in England...at least for a while.

2 months ago

Bri288742

I hear it's very dreary. If you like rainy days, England might just be for you.

1 month ago

Michelle469382

@bri288742 that's a myth, it hardly ever rains here in Manchester.

6 days ago

MagesticTigeris

Difference between vevo and vivir?

5 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Vivir" is the infinitive form of the verb "to live" "Vevo" doesn't exist - perhaps you were thinking of "vivo", which can mean either "I live" or "alive"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

*to live :-)

5 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

Thank you, my brain clearly wasn't thinking right :p. Edited in my first comment.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.