Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra."

Translation:I want to live in England.

3 months ago

10 Comments


WolfArtist

Difference between vevo and vivir?

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Vivir" is the infinitive form of the verb "to live" "Vevo" doesn't exist - perhaps you were thinking of "vivo", which can mean either "I live" or "alive"

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

*to live :-)

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

Thank you, my brain clearly wasn't thinking right :p. Edited in my first comment.

3 months ago

Matt298971

Why vivir and not vivo? If you use yo shouldnt that be used with a masuline "vivo"?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Matt298971: The verb 'Quiero' is conjugated and therefore the following verb must take the infinitive form, in this case 'vivir'. I'm just a learner too, so someone may be able to give a more complete answer.

1 month ago

Devora279234

Thylacaleo thats exactly it. You cant have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

1 month ago

rick.gomez

Actually, I think I would like to live in England...at least for a while.

2 weeks ago

RoscoeWash

Frustrating

1 month ago

Emrys86

"Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra." -Said no one ever. ;D

1 month ago