"Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra."

Translation:I want to live in England.

June 3, 2018

26 Comments


Patty1two3

Does anyone else dislike this new woman's pronunciation? Her Inglaterra sounds like Inclattera.

May 16, 2019

SteffanieS

This is what I heard, too. I had never heard it pronounce before. I thought the accent would be on the next to last syllable because there is no accent mark. Now I need to research it.

May 30, 2019

TheDevLee

I thought this same thing. I wonder if a native speaker could comment on if this is a normal deviation in pronunciation.

July 15, 2019

SteffanieS

I did a little research on the forvo.com website. It's my favorite site for hearing native speakers pronounce whatever words are in question. Scroll down the page and you can see a map of where the speakers are from. https://forvo.com/word/inglaterra/#es

July 15, 2019

Matt298971

Why vivir and not vivo? If you use yo shouldnt that be used with a masuline "vivo"?

July 22, 2018

Thylacaleo

Matt298971: The verb 'Quiero' is conjugated and therefore the following verb must take the infinitive form, in this case 'vivir'. I'm just a learner too, so someone may be able to give a more complete answer.

July 24, 2018

Devora279234

Thylacaleo thats exactly it. You cant have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

August 3, 2018

moviegoer08

Yeah I know right

October 24, 2018

scratchthechad

Also vivo is not masculine. No verb is masculine or feminine.

July 21, 2019

Grinchforest

It is the same case as it is in English. Example: She wants to live in England. First is a conjugated verb, second is an infinitive. Second thing is that the verbs in Spanish do not conjugate in the matter of gender.

September 11, 2019

rick.gomez

Actually, I think I would like to live in England...at least for a while.

September 1, 2018

Bri288742

I hear it's very dreary. If you like rainy days, England might just be for you.

October 1, 2018

Michelle469382

@bri288742 that's a myth, it hardly ever rains here in Manchester.

November 8, 2018

MagesticTigeris

Difference between vevo and vivir?

June 3, 2018

superfrog101

"Vivir" is the infinitive form of the verb "to live" "Vevo" doesn't exist - perhaps you were thinking of "vivo", which can mean either "I live" or "alive"

June 3, 2018

marcy65brown

*to live :-)

June 4, 2018

superfrog101

Thank you, my brain clearly wasn't thinking right :p. Edited in my first comment.

June 4, 2018

blakeyboy47

Say that in Spain i dare you

March 23, 2019

Tel556182

i always get confused by the use of vivir vives vive and quieres Zzzz

May 28, 2019

SteveSmigi

It sounds like vivirs, get another translator

August 29, 2019

jackiesant492984

B and V's sound almost identical

March 15, 2019

Jocelynn2005

That's how it goes in Spanish, you pronounce V as somewhere between a B and a V, its just the dialect

June 5, 2019

DewaldtLaG

Agree, the male pronunciation is terrible

April 28, 2019

AshtonHort

I hate duo-lingo :) :(

May 22, 2019

Juan6kelly

i always have trouble understanding this new woman. the one that used to be on here was much easier to understand

July 28, 2019

RoscoeWash

Frustrating

August 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.