1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterr…

"Yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra."

Translation:I want to live in England.

June 3, 2018

74 Comments


Patty1two3

Does anyone else dislike this new woman's pronunciation? Her Inglaterra sounds like Inclattera.


SteffanieS

This is what I heard, too. I had never heard it pronounce before. I thought the accent would be on the next to last syllable because there is no accent mark. Now I need to research it.


Emily823758

The accent should be on the second to last syllable. It's InglaTERRa, not IngLAterra


Joseph2

That's certainly how I learned to say the word in school, and it would obey the rule that Duo's own "Tips" taught about stress in this lesson. Is this an error with a robovoice? Can a native speaker explain what's going on here?


SteffanieS

I think that is what I was trying to say. Is "next to last" different than "second to last"?


hbeasley1

"Second to last" makes more sense and sounds more natural


SteffanieS

I did a little research on the forvo.com website. It's my favorite site for hearing native speakers pronounce whatever words are in question. Scroll down the page and you can see a map of where the speakers are from. https://forvo.com/word/inglaterra/#es


Elvensong14

Thank you for sharing this site! I will use it to help improve my pronunciation.


Giulio206278

Níl aon tintéan mar thintéan fhéin.


Corinnerocks

I heard that as well


Matt298971

Why vivir and not vivo? If you use yo shouldnt that be used with a masuline "vivo"?


EmeraldPhoenix1

Quiero vivo would mean "I want I live" which makes no sense. Vivir is "to live". "I want to live" makes sense.

Also, masculine and feminine endings don't apply to verbs! That's a really common mistake new Spanish speakers make. Verbs endings show person and number. The "o" in vivo is showing that it is first person singular, not that it is masculine.


scratchthechad

Also vivo is not masculine. No verb is masculine or feminine.


Grinchforest

It is the same case as it is in English. Example: She wants to live in England. First is a conjugated verb, second is an infinitive. Second thing is that the verbs in Spanish do not conjugate in the matter of gender.


Brittany471501

I heard "Yo quiero BEBER en Inglaterra"

It was wrong of course, but i think i may have a problem...


Miko977277

Ha. Ha. Yes, English speakers DO have a problema. Hang in there it's getting better. Ha. Ha


BPenn5

This is likely because V and B are pronounced opposite in Spanish and English.

(The other possible reason is that certain speakers emphasize it more. But it is more likely the first reason)


BMoats

Thats what i heard


rick.gomez

Actually, I think I would like to live in England...at least for a while.


Bri288742

I hear it's very dreary. If you like rainy days, England might just be for you.


SteveSmigi

It sounds like vivirs, get another translator


kim834499

That's what I keep hearing


RobertButl553386

I'm getting vives. Voice is terrible.


RakeshKaupu

Does anyone also find the male pronunciation of vivir sounds like bibir ?


jackiesant492984

B and V's sound almost identical


Jocelynn2005

That's how it goes in Spanish, you pronounce V as somewhere between a B and a V, its just the dialect


DewaldtLaG

Agree, the male pronunciation is terrible


Tel556182

i always get confused by the use of vivir vives vive and quieres Zzzz


Alex486337

Vivir - to live Vivo- i live Vives- you live Vive- he/she/it/formal you live Quieres- you want


Expat2Panama

I'm in a library wearing headphones and still hear the wrong word. If she spoke English, I mean more clear I wouldn't miss.


Scorpio199802

Hearing the man pronounce "vivir" sounds more like "beber." I checked and re-checked, but keep hearing the B sound.


cyani01

Vivir sounded exactly like beber the way the man said it.


EmeraldPhoenix1

That's because a v in Spanish is closer to an English b.


blakeyboy47

Say that in Spain i dare you


Juan6kelly

i always have trouble understanding this new woman. the one that used to be on here was much easier to understand


Katrina119353

Again I was correct. Why mark it incorrect? A glitch in the program.


LeslieSidd

Is anyone else having trouble getting the system to accept your answer (even when it's correct)?


EmeraldPhoenix1

If you quote your answer, it helps. Often people aren't seeing a typo they made.


Max_S

For some reason my ears want to hear "en la Inglaterra" when I hear this audio clip. It's gotten me to type the wrong thing a couple times lol


MarkBrienz

This women's voice is difficult to understand. Her vowels all sound the same, and it all sounds as one word. Icannotkeepsteaksgoinglikethis


MarkBrienz

If that Sponge Bob meme had a voice, it would be her. I wAnT tO lEaRn SpAnIsH tOdAY


DuncanCarl2

Spelt Inglaterra Inglattera, another heart gone- no mercy!!


Thomas722031

The lady says vives and i am marked wrong


PhillipJen7

I thought the dude said yo quiero beber en inglaterra lol


BENJAMIN902081

I was two letters off from spelling Inglaterra rt... Seems minor but maybe i'm splitting pears? Hahaha yeah okay two letters makes a difference.... Swine.


VLADIMIRSO720310

That's exactly what I don’t want is to live in England.


Keira485406

vivir sounded like beber


bobby454303

Should have considered d answer


FpES

Where is Clattera?


ninaarcher

My answer was completely right and I still somehow got it wrong


luciofher

yo quiero vivir en Inglaterra is the correct answer


maureen571630

I have never heard inglaterra pronounced like that


jGIL51

Not only is the accent on the wrong syllable in Inglaterra, she pronounces yo as JOE which is wrong.


ColinJacks441449

I getting confused with vive , vivir .and vives as to when they are used?


ColinJacks441449

I am getting confused with the verb vivir . When do you use vive, vives, vivo , vivir?


luciofher

https://www.conjugacion.es/del/verbo/vivir.php. Vivir is the infinitive verb, like to live. In english you have i live and he/she lives, well in spanish it changes in every subject, not only in she/he. Check out the link i put, the "presente" form.


Miko977277

So my English speaking ears thought I heard v-ved. By now I've come to realize r in Spanish can sound like a D. So THIS time I wrote vivir and got it right. V- veed. To live. Yaha!


NedEarley

Has anyone ever even been to Inclattera?


MartinShar20

Can't think why anyone would now.


SarahEdwar596584

One teeney spelling mistake e instead of I.


ph.na7Yw8

What is paga ??


ph.na7Yw8

I like your teaching skills ☺️☺️


rille2020

She says inclatera. I've lost so many hearts due to her pronunciation


luciofher

I can perfectly hear Inglaterra, maybe you just need to practice a liitle more yout listening


JanelleY3

When does one pronounce Vs with ther B sound?


JanelleY3

When do you pronounce Vs like Bs?


luciofher

In spanish, v and b sound exactly the same, it's actually a mix between them. But you can use both.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.