Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde saliste a almorzar?"

Translation:Where did you go out to lunch?

4 months ago

26 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

The translation is awkward. Where did you go for lunch sounds more natural

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Yes, I also wonder why DL uses "go out TO lunch" instead of "go out FOR lunch".

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

DL is taking the hard line on the difference between “ir” and “Salir” and almorzar is a verb in Spanish which means to EAT lunch. The “a” here is akin to the “a” that follows “ir” (voy a comer) where “a” is always treated like translated as “to” so it’s a perfect storm. It’s going to take a while to get DL to accept “go for lunch”. BTW new note on this page says someone had it accepted!

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

just got burned because I said "to eat lunch" Ouch!

2 months ago

joe814027

ALMORZAR = TO HAVE LUNCH

2 months ago

TheHandShand

If you're an english speaker but forget that 'to lunch' is a verb then this sentence might sound awkward. Otherwise, there is no problem with it.

2 months ago

bdbarber

Why is it "adónde" instead of just "dónde"?

2 months ago

cdt071
cdt071

The former involves motion, while the latter is more about location -- a distinction in the use of the word "where" that we don't always make in English. It is essentially "to where" something is going (adónde), versus just "where" it is actually located (dónde), and is therefore often accompanied by a verb of motion, such as "salir" in this exercise.

Where is the horse? -- ¿Dónde está el caballo?

(To) where is the horse going? -- ¿Adónde va el caballo?

3 weeks ago

Clari64

'Where did you go for lunch?' accepted 13/7/18

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Technically 'go' is 'ir' but we all understand the gist.

2 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

To have lunch is surely correct!!

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

¿Dónde almorzaste? = Where did you have lunch?

Saliste indicates that you went out to lunch.

3 months ago

KMonti1

Almorzaste is having lunch but in Englidh, going for lunch implies going out for lunch. In English, the "out" is acceptable but not necessary.

2 months ago

Fractal12

totally cannot hear the 'a'

3 months ago

emelle369219

But it's there on the screen for you, right? Both audio and visual to help you learn? That "a" often gets lost in the phrase, especially if the word that follows begins with an "a", FYI.

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not always visual actually. Sometimes there are listening only exercises.

2 months ago

Dave955149

Agreed. And it seems to me that the rule about consecutive 'a' sounds with articles to nouns (la aguila become el aguila) should apply here too. So: "a almorzaro" could become "e almorzar." But I'm not writing the rules...

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Just to note that the la / el switch only happens when the noun's first syllable (the 'a' sound) is stressed.

Your example has an accented a and so is el águila (stressed first 'a' sound). Also El habla (the speech, a feminine noun).

But it's 'La aerolínea perdió mi equipaje'.

3 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

Duo Lingo consistently marks "to where" wrong when it is the correct English translation for "adonde."

2 months ago

LaszloPozs
LaszloPozs

It should be "where to" instead.

1 month ago

steveg53

For me..dont see the... out...in the phrase

1 month ago

LaszloPozs
LaszloPozs

salir=go out

1 month ago

RichardWallace0

"Where did you go to for lunch?" - also accepted.

2 weeks ago

yetanothername

I'm going to have to restrain myself.

I have to remember that DuoLingo is not some omniscient master of languages. I've ranted about it before, but I'm frustrated.

And I did report it. "Where did you eat lunch?" should have been accepted and it would be one thing if this were the only example of an obvious correct translation that wasn't accepted, but I run into this way too frequently.

At least this time the "correct" answer wasn't something ridiculous like "At which dining establishment did you dine?"

1 week ago

yetanothername

In what way is that a restrained response?

Well, for one thing I didn't use any profanity.

goshdarnit!

1 week ago