"¿Adónde saliste a almorzar?"

Translation:Where did you go out to lunch?

June 3, 2018

38 Comments


JuneAmac

The translation is awkward. Where did you go for lunch sounds more natural

June 3, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, I also wonder why DL uses "go out TO lunch" instead of "go out FOR lunch".

June 14, 2018

mojavejeeper

DL is taking the hard line on the difference between “ir” and “Salir” and almorzar is a verb in Spanish which means to EAT lunch. The “a” here is akin to the “a” that follows “ir” (voy a comer) where “a” is always treated like translated as “to” so it’s a perfect storm. It’s going to take a while to get DL to accept “go for lunch”. BTW new note on this page says someone had it accepted!

July 20, 2018

joe814027

ALMORZAR = TO HAVE LUNCH

July 31, 2018

lynettemcw

I have always found it interesting that we say have for food or drink to mean eat/drink. But it used to really confuse me when I was a child and heard, "You can't have your cake and eat it, too." Different languages all have their unique oddities, but I always have to remember that some of the strangeness that we see in other languages comes from the fact that we are viewing them from our strange English perspective.

February 12, 2019

mojavejeeper

just got burned because I said "to eat lunch" Ouch!

July 21, 2018

TheHandShand

If you're an english speaker but forget that 'to lunch' is a verb then this sentence might sound awkward. Otherwise, there is no problem with it.

August 13, 2018

Shamshoomi

That's what I wanted to confirm. Are "breakfast", "lunch" and "dinner" considered as verbs on their own merit (without an implied "eat" or "have")?

November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

"To breakfast" and "to lunch" are verbs, but dinner's verb is "to dine". Either verb is pretty rarely used, though.

February 21, 2019

RyagonIV

You don't even need to use the verbs here. You can say "going out to dinner" just like "going out to the mall", using the noun in either case.

February 21, 2019

joe814027

IT IS THE SAME SO WHY CRY, EITHER WAY YOU SAY IT THE SAME IN SPANISH.

April 3, 2019

bdbarber

Why is it "adónde" instead of just "dónde"?

July 21, 2018

cdt071

The former involves motion, while the latter is more about location -- a distinction in the use of the word "where" that we don't always make in English. It is essentially "to where" something is going (adónde), versus just "where" it is actually located (dónde), and is therefore often accompanied by a verb of motion, such as "salir" in this exercise.

Where is the horse? -- ¿Dónde está el caballo?

(To) where is the horse going? -- ¿Adónde va el caballo?

September 20, 2018

Clari64

'Where did you go for lunch?' accepted 13/7/18

July 13, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

Technically 'go' is 'ir' but we all understand the gist.

July 21, 2018

RichardWallace0

"Where did you go to for lunch?" - also accepted.

September 25, 2018

Jane922001

Not today it wasn't (13/3/19)

March 13, 2019

Rhody

Duo Lingo consistently marks "to where" wrong when it is the correct English translation for "adonde."

July 27, 2018

pzsg_lszl

It should be "where to" instead.

August 20, 2018

rsvEnNHA

I put an additional To at the start. Wrong apparently.

January 30, 2019

Cornelis429451

Where did you go out to lunch? Does not seem the right english to me!

February 27, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes. This is one of the translations that is made a little more to illustrate what to do in Spanish than to make a smooth English translation. But to some extent examining why it was translated that way and how you might say it in English does help you learn the Spanish mindset. We would say I went out to lunch all the time, but we would drop the out if asking where. But that is a different verb in Spanish, so this just emphasizes that for us. A native Spanish speaker would be less likely to change the verb.

February 27, 2019

Jay833787

None of the hints have anything to do with the translation.

July 4, 2019

SJHS9z

Sounds a bit like they're asking where people went cray-cray! "Out to Lunch" to me just means crazy, I guess it's come from US English? I suppose the point it to learn the Spanish but "for lunch" definitely is how I'd translate though I get the language lesson aspect.

August 14, 2019

lynettemcw

Well "Out to lunch" got the connotation that it has because of the sign that is so commonly hanging in small store windows and office doors. It's a very common expression. Personally I would tend to ask where do you want to go FOR Lunch, but where are you going TO lunch. But both are fine. I am just strange sometimes.

August 14, 2019

IanPratt12

To have lunch is surely correct!!

June 16, 2018

elizadeux

¿Dónde almorzaste? = Where did you have lunch?

Saliste indicates that you went out to lunch.

July 3, 2018

KMonti1

Almorzaste is having lunch but in Englidh, going for lunch implies going out for lunch. In English, the "out" is acceptable but not necessary.

August 1, 2018

steveg53

For me..dont see the... out...in the phrase

August 16, 2018

pzsg_lszl

salir=go out

August 20, 2018

Salman412412

Why can't we say "where did you go out to eat lunch?"

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

That would be a good translation as well.

February 21, 2019

rsvEnNHA

We (English) do NOT say out to lunch unless we are referring to someone insane.

January 30, 2019

yetanothername

I'm going to have to restrain myself.

I have to remember that DuoLingo is not some omniscient master of languages. I've ranted about it before, but I'm frustrated.

And I did report it. "Where did you eat lunch?" should have been accepted and it would be one thing if this were the only example of an obvious correct translation that wasn't accepted, but I run into this way too frequently.

At least this time the "correct" answer wasn't something ridiculous like "At which dining establishment did you dine?"

October 7, 2018

yetanothername

In what way is that a restrained response?

Well, for one thing I didn't use any profanity.

goshdarnit!

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Salir is specifically talking about going out, leaving a specific area in order to get some food. "Where did you eat lunch?" could also have the answer "In my room".

February 21, 2019

Diane72505

I used fuiste a almorzar, which was wrong, but it makes sense to me grammatically.

November 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.