1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Adónde saliste a almorzar?"

"¿Adónde saliste a almorzar?"

Translation:Where did you go out to lunch?

June 3, 2018

64 Comments


JuneAmac

The translation is awkward. Where did you go for lunch sounds more natural


Handrisuselo

Yes, I also wonder why DL uses "go out TO lunch" instead of "go out FOR lunch".


mojavejeeper

DL is taking the hard line on the difference between “ir” and “Salir” and almorzar is a verb in Spanish which means to EAT lunch. The “a” here is akin to the “a” that follows “ir” (voy a comer) where “a” is always treated like translated as “to” so it’s a perfect storm. It’s going to take a while to get DL to accept “go for lunch”. BTW new note on this page says someone had it accepted!


mojavejeeper

just got burned because I said "to eat lunch" Ouch!


TheHandShand

If you're an english speaker but forget that 'to lunch' is a verb then this sentence might sound awkward. Otherwise, there is no problem with it.


Shamshoomi

That's what I wanted to confirm. Are "breakfast", "lunch" and "dinner" considered as verbs on their own merit (without an implied "eat" or "have")?


RyagonIV

"To breakfast" and "to lunch" are verbs, but dinner's verb is "to dine". Either verb is pretty rarely used, though.


mckimjan

Miss Otis regrets she's unable to lunch today.


asconaga

We don't use them as verbs. You often say to have dinner or I had lunch not I dinnered or we lunched


RyagonIV

You don't even need to use the verbs here. You can say "going out to dinner" just like "going out to the mall", using the noun in either case.


asconaga

Sorry but this sounds wrong. You can say "let's go out to lunch" but in thia context is sounds wrong.


Kate229618

I wrote that and it was accepted. Oct 2020


bdbarber

Why is it "adónde" instead of just "dónde"?


cdt071

The former involves motion, while the latter is more about location -- a distinction in the use of the word "where" that we don't always make in English. It is essentially "to where" something is going (adónde), versus just "where" it is actually located (dónde), and is therefore often accompanied by a verb of motion, such as "salir" in this exercise.

Where is the horse? -- ¿Dónde está el caballo?

(To) where is the horse going? -- ¿Adónde va el caballo?


Salman412412

Why can't we say "where did you go out to eat lunch?"


RyagonIV

That would be a good translation as well.


Clari64

'Where did you go for lunch?' accepted 13/7/18


ChinchetaDeAmor

Technically 'go' is 'ir' but we all understand the gist.


RichardWallace0

"Where did you go to for lunch?" - also accepted.


Jane922001

Not today it wasn't (13/3/19)


Diane72505

I used fuiste a almorzar, which was wrong, but it makes sense to me grammatically.


rsvEnNHA

I put an additional To at the start. Wrong apparently.


Jay833787

None of the hints have anything to do with the translation.


GrayNathan

I do NOT hear TWO "a". I only hear ONE. Is that correct? Shouldn't we hear TWO? "...a almorzar"?


lynettemcw

Yes. You will only hear one. It is impossible to hear two identical vowel sounds as two different vowels at normal conversational speed. Spanish does have some set things that happen to avoid these problems. A el becomes al, de el becomes del and la becomes el in front of feminine nouns beginning with a stressed a like el agua and el águila. But many situations with the preposition a will come in front of another a sound in a variety of different situations. They can't be all accommodated with any solution. Here it is only your knowledge of Spanish that will tell you there are two a sounds. There are a lot of expressions like this. One common one is un día a la vez.


John159316

Where did you go to lunch is a more natural translation than ...go out to lunch. Surely natural laguage is more useful than absolute accuracy


lynettemcw

Well, that depends on whether the same difference can be expressed in Spanish. If the different sentence that you produce in English would be translated back to Spanish differently, then it shouldn't be accepted. Where did you go to eat here would be Adónde fuiste. You have to remember that Duo isn't really trying to teach you THIS sentence. It is teaching you Spanish vocabulary, grammar and syntax by modeling various random sentences. And every exercise is "testing" your understanding of ALL of those things. The only time where you could translate salir as simply to go would be in some sort of set expression where we say go and they use salir. I actually don't agree that to go to eat is a more natural expression in English. To go out to eat is very much an expression, at least in American English. And while the out isn't needed for clarity, you still hear it following along in the pack a lot. And since both are at a minimum quite possible in English, you need to show you know what salir means.


Pinarzinha

I just wrote 'Where did you go out to have DINNER?' and it's accepted!


RyagonIV

Pinarzinha, if you want an explanation for that, the term "dinner" technically refers to the main meal of the day. Most people use it to refer to the evening meal, but in some dialects "dinner" refers to the meal at noon instead. The evening meal is usually called "supper" in that case.


A.Bajalan

Adónde should translate to Where to, hence where to did you go out to lunch or for lunch


lynettemcw

There is a shortened expression "where to" in American English. It's what the cab driver asks when he picks you up. But for the most part in English we don't use to at all when asking these questions. Duo teaches common for common translation, and since we don't generally include to, but it is required in Spanish, Duo translates it as we would most commonly say it. I do believe there are some versions allowed with to, but I have never seen anything like where to do you go in English. To where might work. For some reason you look British to me, and it might be different in British English. But in American English your sentence sounds extremely awkward.


joec66

Since each of the meals has its own verb, could one simply drop the "salir?" "Adonde cenaste? " "Cuando almorzaste con tus amigos?"


lynettemcw

You'd have to use dónde instead of adónde, but Dónde almorzaste should work if you change the question. This question is definitely about go (out) using salir. Adónde wouldn't work since it means to where.


Steph126817

In other translations, the contraction is accepted, here it isn't . . .


lynettemcw

That's always an oversight. Each exercise has its own unique database of accepted answers and they are quite complex with many small variations. It's easy to overlook one. Just report it.


asconaga

Again this sounds wrong to have lunch or for lunch would be better


lynettemcw

I would be pretty sure that at least a few different ways to say it are accepted, although I don't use the extension to see the options in the database because I always do Duo on my phone. Just report answers that aren't accepted that are reasonably direct translation. I do recommend to people that they use the tile exercises in the lower levels because it does allow Duo to teach you an alternative meaning or use of the Spanish, but it's not trying to prescribe the way to say it in English, unless you are just trying to essentially paraphrase or summarize the Spanish. What many people aren't realizing is that, although they, personally, aren't likely to say something a certain way, they may well have heard many people say it that way in context and they probably wouldn't have noticed. There's something about have a sentence standing there, essentially naked of context, that tends to make it seem unnatural, but something has to be significantly more unusual for it to be noticed in the middle of a conversation with a native speaker. There is nothing wrong with Duo's translation here. It's perhaps more common to talk about going out to dinner (and maybe a movie) that going out to lunch, but I would pretty much guarantee that going out to lunch is said almost daily by some American English speakers. Just report your answers if they are not accepted, because they, too, are common and correct.


fox5live

What is the difference between adonde and a donde?


lynettemcw

There's no difference in meaning. As an interrogative pronoun, like here, you are going to see adónde. The only place you are likely to see it as two words is in the middle of a sentence, especially after the verb or where you expect to see the a.


fox5live

So was it very wrong that I typed in"a donde" for this sentence? Thank you for answering so quickly too!


lynettemcw

Let me start by saying that I am not a native Spanish speaker. I don't think it's actually wrong, but it certainly wouldn't be commonly seen. Of course when you're listening you can't tell the difference. Suffice it to say this is how it is generally taught and certainly by Duolingo. But I have done some of the reverse tree (English for Spanish speakers) and in there I have found a lot of words spelled differently then I learned them. I noticed that because my first impulse was to correct them, which I resisted. But it does seem that there may be looseness in some of the written forms, at least in a more casual setting. But I haven't yet found anything on Duo that doesn't fit a good, although less strict, standard Spanish.


Cornelis429451

Where did you go out to lunch? Does not seem the right english to me!


lynettemcw

Yes. This is one of the translations that is made a little more to illustrate what to do in Spanish than to make a smooth English translation. But to some extent examining why it was translated that way and how you might say it in English does help you learn the Spanish mindset. We would say I went out to lunch all the time, but we would drop the out if asking where. But that is a different verb in Spanish, so this just emphasizes that for us. A native Spanish speaker would be less likely to change the verb.


SJHS9z

Sounds a bit like they're asking where people went cray-cray! "Out to Lunch" to me just means crazy, I guess it's come from US English? I suppose the point it to learn the Spanish but "for lunch" definitely is how I'd translate though I get the language lesson aspect.


lynettemcw

Well "Out to lunch" got the connotation that it has because of the sign that is so commonly hanging in small store windows and office doors. It's a very common expression. Personally I would tend to ask where do you want to go FOR Lunch, but where are you going TO lunch. But both are fine. I am just strange sometimes.


RyagonIV

"Going out to lunch" works well if you take "lunch" as a verb. Compare:

  • We're going out to play baseball.
  • We're going out for the baseball game.

lynettemcw

That's interesting. I had to read your comment a couple times before it makes sense. While it is possible to read "to lunch" as a verb in that sentence, I don't think that's the way it is thought of by the people who say it. I guess the only real evidence I would have is that people say I am going to dinner much more frequently than they are going to done, which is the verb form there. But the parallel sentence also involves a noun, and that one is never a verb. But while you can't say you baseballed, you can say you lunched somewhere. That sentence does have a potential verb meaning, it's just not one that would occur to many native speakers. To lunch is a somewhat common word nowadays in the business world, although people still do also say "do lunch" there, to lunch is not in the active vocabulary of most Americans, at least in my experience.


RyagonIV

I'm thinking about it again, and "going out to [some place]" doesn't sound as bad anymore. You could probably also say "We're going out to the baseball game." And since "lunch" is more of an activity than a location, it's even more natural.

"Leaving to lunch" might be a bit more odd.


lynettemcw

For me the difference between going to lunch and going out to lunch is often context. I am going to lunch is something that is said every day in practically every workplace in America. It even is sometimes said when your meal break time would make breakfast or dinner a more appropriate meal. And the "activity" assumed may well be more than simply eating, especially for longer breaks. But whenever you say going out, I tend to make a couple of assumptions. If you said you were going out to/for lunch I would assume that eating "in" would have been an option, and most of the time I assume that "going out" implies some degree of a special occasion, but that is definitely more context sensitive. People go to lunch alone more than they go out to lunch alone. I love language. One little word that does not really seem to matter can add many nuanced connotations.


steveg53

For me..dont see the... out...in the phrase


rajsinghusa

I thought salir is to leave or exit?


lynettemcw

Salir can often be translated as to leave, but "go out" is an important translation to remember and may be more literal in some cases. For example you might ask Sales con alguien to find out if someone is dating because it does mean the same thing as Are you going out with someone. Duo used to try to translate salir only as to go out and even reserve leave for irse, but salir also means to leave and the most common expressions in English and Spanish don't always match up the same way.


rsvEnNHA

We (English) do NOT say out to lunch unless we are referring to someone insane.


IanPratt12

To have lunch is surely correct!!


elizadeux

¿Dónde almorzaste? = Where did you have lunch?

Saliste indicates that you went out to lunch.


KMonti1

Almorzaste is having lunch but in Englidh, going for lunch implies going out for lunch. In English, the "out" is acceptable but not necessary.


yetanothername

I'm going to have to restrain myself.

I have to remember that DuoLingo is not some omniscient master of languages. I've ranted about it before, but I'm frustrated.

And I did report it. "Where did you eat lunch?" should have been accepted and it would be one thing if this were the only example of an obvious correct translation that wasn't accepted, but I run into this way too frequently.

At least this time the "correct" answer wasn't something ridiculous like "At which dining establishment did you dine?"


RyagonIV

Salir is specifically talking about going out, leaving a specific area in order to get some food. "Where did you eat lunch?" could also have the answer "In my room".


yetanothername

In what way is that a restrained response?

Well, for one thing I didn't use any profanity.

goshdarnit!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.