Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde saliste a almorzar?"

Translation:Where did you go out to lunch?

0
2 months ago

18 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

The translation is awkward. Where did you go for lunch sounds more natural

19
Reply2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Yes, I also wonder why DL uses "go out TO lunch" instead of "go out FOR lunch".

2
Reply1 month ago

mojavejeeper

DL is taking the hard line on the difference between “ir” and “Salir” and almorzar is a verb in Spanish which means to EAT lunch. The “a” here is akin to the “a” that follows “ir” (voy a comer) where “a” is always treated like translated as “to” so it’s a perfect storm. It’s going to take a while to get DL to accept “go for lunch”. BTW new note on this page says someone had it accepted!

0
Reply3 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

just got burned because I said "to eat lunch" Ouch!

2
Reply3 weeks ago

joe814027

ALMORZAR = TO HAVE LUNCH

1
Reply1 week ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

To have lunch is surely correct!!

1
Reply1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

¿Dónde almorzaste? = Where did you have lunch?

Saliste indicates that you went out to lunch.

0
Reply1 month ago

KMonti1

Almorzaste is having lunch but in Englidh, going for lunch implies going out for lunch. In English, the "out" is acceptable but not necessary.

0
Reply1 week ago

Fractal12

totally cannot hear the 'a'

0
Reply1 month ago

emelle369219

But it's there on the screen for you, right? Both audio and visual to help you learn? That "a" often gets lost in the phrase, especially if the word that follows begins with an "a", FYI.

0
Reply1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not always visual actually. Sometimes there are listening only exercises.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Dave955149

Agreed. And it seems to me that the rule about consecutive 'a' sounds with articles to nouns (la aguila become el aguila) should apply here too. So: "a almorzaro" could become "e almorzar." But I'm not writing the rules...

-2
Reply1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Just to note that the la / el switch only happens when the noun's first syllable (the 'a' sound) is stressed.

Your example has an accented a and so is el águila (stressed first 'a' sound). Also El habla (the speech, a feminine noun).

But it's 'La aerolínea perdió mi equipaje'.

1
Reply11 month ago

Clari64
Clari64

'Where did you go for lunch?' accepted 13/7/18

0
Reply1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Technically 'go' is 'ir' but we all understand the gist.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Why is it "adónde" instead of just "dónde"?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Rhody
Rhody

Duo Lingo consistently marks "to where" wrong when it is the correct English translation for "adonde."

0
Reply2 weeks ago