1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre usa el teléfono."

"El hombre usa el teléfono."

Translation:The man is using the telephone.

June 3, 2018

94 Comments


Laura663836

This actually says, "The man uses the telephone."

The man using the telephone would be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."


JoJoMcfly

I was thinking the same thing


Izzy576941

yea, i guess duolingo uses little kid spanish instead of correct spanish


Tahaisha

Exactly. The answer should be " The man uses the phone."


PriscillaB611618

La misma cosa (the same thing).


Kelli788006

I thought so. I wish duolingo would update it.


catemeg15

Estoy de acuerdo.


AnishThaku11

Thanks i am so confused about the tenses in Spanish..


MochanBH

I think the man using the telephone would be "el hombre el que está usando el teléfono."


[deactivated user]

    I think that would mean "the man who's using the telephone" which would need to be used in a certain context. Such as: "Who are you looking at?" "The man who's using the telephone." Whereas, "el hombre está usando el teléfono" would be a better translation for "the man is using the phone." That's just my guess, I'm certainly no expert. :)


JeffryHern46813

    It should be " el hombre está usando el teléfono"


HollyN.2

    I put..."The man uses the phone"...and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer is..."The man is using the phone"...i dont believe we have learned the difference between those yet...Besides, for that to be correct wouldnt the phrase suppose to be worded.."El hombre es usa el telefono?" ...that would make more sense..right?


Laura663836

    You were right, and duolingo seems not to know the distinction yet, or hasn't taught it.

    However, "El hombre es usa el telefono" is not correct. In English, that would say, "The man is uses the phone".

    Present progressive words have their own endings, and they use the verb, "estar" instead of, "ser". So, "The man is using the phone" would instead be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."

    Hope that helped.


MugurYo

    I put "the man uses the phone" and it was correct.


zara777777

    I put the same translation and It marked it right


Izzy576941

    Yea, you were right, This actually says, "The man uses the telephone."

    The man using the telephone would be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."


Lisa_KB

    Came for the usa/esta usando debate. It should be "The man uses the telephone."


Nadia362581

    I read in one of the duo discussion that in Spanish, they usually use the present tense for all present actions and present continuous actions. So how could I distinguish which one is present tense and which one is present continuous tense?


TheBookKeeper06

    Well, present tense here would bee está usando if you want to specify, but present continuous tense would be usa. It is like the English equivalent of is using and uses.

    esta hablando = is talking habla = talks

    esta viendo = is seeing ve = sees

    esta escribiendo = is writing escribe = writes

    And so on. Hope it helps!


JasonSmith505181

    The man use the telephone. Why is this wrong?


marcy65brown

    This is not grammatically correct English. We can say "The man USES the telephone."
    If you're an English speaker, and your "use" was just a typo, then "uses" is good here and should also have been accepted. You can report it if it wasn't.


ravepinchas

    Maybe it because we didnt put uses*


BarryMainz

    This actually says - The man uses the telephone. The man is using the telephone is : el hombre está usando el teléfono


Allen359318

    I keep putting the correct answer but it is not being accepted


Silver716281

    There is no option to use the word "usa". Please, correct


AaronDoud1

    I am typing this correctly but it keeps marking it incorrect


BarryMainz

    This actually says - The man uses the telephone. The man is using the telephone is : el hombre está usando el teléfono


PhillipFou

    Why is there no "es" and would it be wrong? Can we say "El hombre es usa el telefono" ?


QueenKatma

    That would be "the man is uses the phone" and would be incorrect.


sanvy3

    im just confused,cuz sometimes "usa" means present tense and sometimes it means present continuous...


JoeCroft99

    The translation is incorrect. Fix it!


RicardoTad220333

    What is the difference between Phone and telephone?


NICHOLASMA831059

    What I said translates to The man is using that telephone. That is basically the same thing as what is accepted.


Jasmine450427

    The man uses the telephone is correct. Make the change please to accept this one of the right translations.


vickyCampb3

    Whats up! Im typing the wright answers and its coming up wrong.


Kris831686

    This sentence should be the man uses the telephone and the translation should be "El hombre está usando el teléfono"


XavierEcaP

    Havent learned usando yet. Not at this stage on duo. Only uso usa usas usar so where does usando fall?


Deborahcai

    Did someone report this?


AndrewCoat10

    I think the issue here is that: 1. "The man uses the telephone" would essentially never be said in English even if it is technically gramatically correct -- we would always say "The man is using the telephone". 2. Spanish present tense can also be used as a present continuous tense -- I think the choice between present and present continuous depends a bit on context. For these reasons, I understand why duolingo says "The man is using the telephone" as the correct answer. Just my two cents :)


homnomnom

    phone = telephone


Anne-Marie828950

    It says the man uses the phone


Shubham929285

    The man uses the phone, isn't ok


ashleemari11

    Answer is too narrow


GiaRose91

    So if I'm reading correctly, to say someone "is using", you would put usa, whereas to say someone "uses", you'd put usando.


Izzy576941

    Its the other way around. In spanish "ando"= ing


Doctore573380

    That's what I wrote


Grace152647

    It said i was saying it wrong but i was saying it right


MelissaSch698238

    I struggled with the regular speed audio on this on. Sounded nothing like the actual sentence.


JRMorris4

    ¿Porque no es "El hombre es usando el telefono"?


Jordan127334

    This is not the present participle. Why is "uses" counted wrong?


Brichar54

    I got dinged for using phone instead of telephone yet I've used it before and it was acceptable.


TheRinMichaelis

    I believe, "The man using the phone." Should be accepted as the right answer.

    It sounds more natural and the people my generation don't use textbook English.


Callum106494

    Why usa and not usar? Or is usar just for 'El/Ella'? This is difficult to get 'used' to.


Tiffany886211

    It really sounds like she says Usar instead of Usa.


CristiRami3

    Um I had everything but the accent excuse me


christophe68745

    so el hombre esta usas el telefono wouldnt work?


David66666666

    In english its the same frustrating when its so close and you are on a role but ok... grrrr


conchita172721

    I typed it several times the right and still they make me saying it wrong what should i do


Heather400895

    "The man is using the telephone" and "the man uses the telephone", both are correct. This is the 3rd person singular conjugation of usar.


fifthbloodline

    "the man using the telephone" wasn't accepted, really? Can someone explain this to me?


Matha_turtletale

    USA!!!!!!!!! USA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Izzy576941

    This says the man uses the phone, the man is using the telephone would be "El hombre esta usando el telefono."


PeteMartin19

    el hombre usa, and marco usas?


Izzy576941

    The man uses, and Marco uses


JimHays0

    Is using and uses is still present tense, and should be accepted.


Lela838660

    It was so fast i couldn't make it out at regular speed, though i played multiple times, and had to play it slow. The speaker didn't even make the beginning sounds of the second word...


nahian007

    I typed "the man uses the telephone" and got correct


OshanaCat

    this does not say the man is using the telephone It says the man USES the telephone I answer correctly and duolingo marks it wrong


Meeeeeeee20

    Why 'Usa' over 'Uso'? I assumed it would be masculine


StphaneCha17

    Me too i think that means the same thing


Jeannette24015

    Yeah, that's what I thought. Thanks


Deborah951903

    I was counted wrong but had exactly as stated!


AdrienneWi261922

    Remember the lesson did not introduce future tenses yet. This lesson is the present tense only. (for those of you that already know some Spanish)


Sierra907354

    It keeps saying im wrong lol idk why


Summer764476

    Why am i getting it incorrect? The word is literally the same, just some errors


Anna623405

    I sm putting the right answer but it is not accepted.


Ms.Lorie

    Since when are listening exercises not available on Duolingo?


BartK5

    Why usa and no uso ? Aren't man and telephone masculine?


tecaristarchou

    Usa is present simple -> he use Esta usando is present continuous-> he is using WE DUOLINGO IS CONFUSING US?????????????


Steph804478

    I gave the same answer as you and you said I was wrong


Zemyna9

    I assume "phone" and "telephone" is the same thing in english translation, but it was marked as wrong answer!


00Shriya00

    I typed "the man uses the telephone" and it said it was wrong...but isn't it unfair??


FavourAlex1

    "El hombre usa el teléfono" which means the man is using the telephone ,can it aslo mean the man uses the telephone ??


LuisitoBri

    Ahí dice "el hombre está usando el teléfono" la palabra (está) es una afirmación, cuando no lo hay en la oración.


kmrijsbergen

    This should be correct: The man uses the phone/telephone


JasmineSBe3

    Sorry, I missed out by accident


MaiaValencia

    efy7f6vygfgvgfryvghfe7hv77777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777f777777777777777777777777777777777777777777


Matha_turtletale

    fix this code "gfdstyhjygbhjkfkrhff t6tb567675786uhtg7y968i865uyhrhugryt65656656656665658i9uijbgbukg" thank you

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.