Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre usa el teléfono."

Translation:The man is using the telephone.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Laura663836

This actually says, "The man uses the telephone."

The man using the telephone would be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."

3 months ago

JeffryHern46813

It should be " el hombre está usando el teléfono"

3 months ago

Lisa_KB

Came for the usa/esta usando debate. It should be "The man uses the telephone."

2 months ago

JasonSmith505181

The man use the telephone. Why is this wrong?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is not grammatically correct English. We can say "The man USES the telephone."
If you're an English speaker, and your "use" was just a typo, then "uses" is good here and should also have been accepted. You can report it if it wasn't.

3 months ago

NancyMitch5

Agreed

2 months ago

ravepinchas

Maybe it because we didnt put uses*

2 months ago

Nadia362581

I read in one of the duo discussion that in Spanish, they usually use the present tense for all present actions and present continuous actions. So how could I distinguish which one is present tense and which one is present continuous tense?

1 month ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

Well, present tense here would bee está usando if you want to specify, but present continuous tense would be usa. It is like the English equivalent of is using and uses.

esta hablando = is talking habla = talks

esta viendo = is seeing ve = sees

esta escribiendo = is writing escribe = writes

And so on. Hope it helps!

1 month ago

HollyN.2

I put..."The man uses the phone"...and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer is..."The man is using the phone"...i dont believe we have learned the difference between those yet...Besides, for that to be correct wouldnt the phrase suppose to be worded.."El hombre es usa el telefono?" ...that would make more sense..right?

3 months ago

Laura663836

You were right, and duolingo seems not to know the distinction yet, or hasn't taught it.

However, "El hombre es usa el telefono" is not correct. In English, that would say, "The man is uses the phone".

Present progressive words have their own endings, and they use the verb, "estar" instead of, "ser". So, "The man is using the phone" would instead be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."

Hope that helped.

3 months ago

Silver716281

There is no option to use the word "usa". Please, correct

3 months ago

homnomnom
homnomnom

phone = telephone

1 month ago

Anne-Marie828950

It says the man uses the phone

1 month ago

subhamsaha11

Chal bsdk!

1 week ago

Shubham929285

The man uses the phone, isn't ok

1 week ago

JasmineSBe3

Sorry, I missed out by accident

2 months ago