1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre usa el teléfono."

"El hombre usa el teléfono."

Translation:The man is using the telephone.

June 3, 2018

129 Comments


Laura663836

This actually says, "The man uses the telephone."

The man using the telephone would be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."


Tahaisha

Exactly. The answer should be " The man uses the phone."


lomo352953

I say this too I really surprised about "is"after man


JudySimmon3

I am not proficient in Verbs noun etc. Let me try and you an example . The man is getting a taxi. Rather than The is man getting a taxi. I do not know if helps. At least I tried .


JudySimmon3

How do you tell What to usa/usas to use i'm confused


JoJoMcfly

I was thinking the same thing


Izzy576941

yea, i guess duolingo uses little kid spanish instead of correct spanish


Jherome11

We don't want the little kid Spanish huhu. The answer is not yet updated as of January 2021.


Kelli788006

I thought so. I wish duolingo would update it.


catemeg15

Estoy de acuerdo.


P.J.Bitop

La misma cosa (the same thing).


AnishThaku11

Thanks i am so confused about the tenses in Spanish..


PatrykK628665

To make it worse, "The man uses the phone" wasn't accepted, 29.07.2020


adorris1118

Yep. Exactly what i was thinking. Whew. Love when I'm thinking im crazy or dumb, but then come here and realize i was indeed correct (:


P-ank.tron

I wonder if Duo considers that in Spanish they use the gerundio (which is more or less equivalent to the present continuous) not in the moment one is doing something, but in a different context. It sort of confuses me in fact because in Portuguese we more often than not use the gerúndio for such a context, and the present form for other contexts.


roshanSK.

Thank you ☺️


JeffryHern46813

It should be " el hombre está usando el teléfono"


HollyN.2

I put..."The man uses the phone"...and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer is..."The man is using the phone"...i dont believe we have learned the difference between those yet...Besides, for that to be correct wouldnt the phrase suppose to be worded.."El hombre es usa el telefono?" ...that would make more sense..right?


Laura663836

You were right, and duolingo seems not to know the distinction yet, or hasn't taught it.

However, "El hombre es usa el telefono" is not correct. In English, that would say, "The man is uses the phone".

Present progressive words have their own endings, and they use the verb, "estar" instead of, "ser". So, "The man is using the phone" would instead be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."

Hope that helped.


Izzy576941

Yea, you were right, This actually says, "The man uses the telephone."

The man using the telephone would be, "El hombre está usando el teléfono."


MugurYo

I put "the man uses the phone" and it was correct.


zara_v7

I put the same translation and It marked it right


Lisa_KB

Came for the usa/esta usando debate. It should be "The man uses the telephone."


Nadia362581

I read in one of the duo discussion that in Spanish, they usually use the present tense for all present actions and present continuous actions. So how could I distinguish which one is present tense and which one is present continuous tense?


zoakey

Well, present tense here would bee está usando if you want to specify, but present continuous tense would be usa. It is like the English equivalent of is using and uses.

esta hablando = is talking habla = talks

esta viendo = is seeing ve = sees

esta escribiendo = is writing escribe = writes

And so on. Hope it helps!


JasonSmith505181

The man use the telephone. Why is this wrong?


marcy65brown

This is not grammatically correct English. We can say "The man USES the telephone."
If you're an English speaker, and your "use" was just a typo, then "uses" is good here and should also have been accepted. You can report it if it wasn't.


BarryMainz

This actually says - The man uses the telephone. The man is using the telephone is : el hombre está usando el teléfono


AndrewCoat10

I think the issue here is that: 1. "The man uses the telephone" would essentially never be said in English even if it is technically gramatically correct -- we would always say "The man is using the telephone". 2. Spanish present tense can also be used as a present continuous tense -- I think the choice between present and present continuous depends a bit on context. For these reasons, I understand why duolingo says "The man is using the telephone" as the correct answer. Just my two cents :)


Allen359318

I keep putting the correct answer but it is not being accepted


Silver716281

There is no option to use the word "usa". Please, correct


Heather400895

"The man is using the telephone" and "the man uses the telephone", both are correct. This is the 3rd person singular conjugation of usar.


AaronDoud1

I am typing this correctly but it keeps marking it incorrect


Meeeeeeee20

Why 'Usa' over 'Uso'? I assumed it would be masculine


BartK5

Why usa and no uso ? Aren't man and telephone masculine?


Jasmine450427

The man uses the telephone is correct. Make the change please to accept this one of the right translations.


vickyCampb3

Whats up! Im typing the wright answers and its coming up wrong.


Kris831686

This sentence should be the man uses the telephone and the translation should be "El hombre está usando el teléfono"


Doctore573380

That's what I wrote


XavierEcaP

Havent learned usando yet. Not at this stage on duo. Only uso usa usas usar so where does usando fall?


MelissaSch698238

I struggled with the regular speed audio on this on. Sounded nothing like the actual sentence.


CairaDeb

Did someone report this?


JRMorris4

¿Porque no es "El hombre es usando el telefono"?


Jordan127334

This is not the present participle. Why is "uses" counted wrong?


Brichar54

I got dinged for using phone instead of telephone yet I've used it before and it was acceptable.


Callum106494

Why usa and not usar? Or is usar just for 'El/Ella'? This is difficult to get 'used' to.


Tiffany886211

It really sounds like she says Usar instead of Usa.


christophe68745

so el hombre esta usas el telefono wouldnt work?


David66666666

In english its the same frustrating when its so close and you are on a role but ok... grrrr


conchita172721

I typed it several times the right and still they make me saying it wrong what should i do


fifthbloodline

"the man using the telephone" wasn't accepted, really? Can someone explain this to me?


ImAGachaKidLol

USA!!!!!!!!! USA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MBush2020

USA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Izzy576941

This says the man uses the phone, the man is using the telephone would be "El hombre esta usando el telefono."


PeteMartin19

el hombre usa, and marco usas?


Izzy576941

The man uses, and Marco uses


JimHays0

Is using and uses is still present tense, and should be accepted.


Lela838660

It was so fast i couldn't make it out at regular speed, though i played multiple times, and had to play it slow. The speaker didn't even make the beginning sounds of the second word...


nahian007

I typed "the man uses the telephone" and got correct


OshanaCat

this does not say the man is using the telephone It says the man USES the telephone I answer correctly and duolingo marks it wrong


RoseAnnCom

'the man is using the phone' is acceptable


Odettejd

why is it incorrect to say"the man uses the telephone"? Duolingo usually accept both!


KirstyIsat

It is correct to say the man uses the telephone!


Ghermoiyis

This girl's voice is awful


homnomnom

phone = telephone


Anne-Marie828950

It says the man uses the phone


Shubham929285

The man uses the phone, isn't ok


ashleemari11

Answer is too narrow


BarryMainz

This actually says - The man uses the telephone. The man is using the telephone is : el hombre está usando el teléfono


GiaRose000

So if I'm reading correctly, to say someone "is using", you would put usa, whereas to say someone "uses", you'd put usando.


Izzy576941

Its the other way around. In spanish "ando"= ing


PhillipFou

Why is there no "es" and would it be wrong? Can we say "El hombre es usa el telefono" ?


QueenKatma

That would be "the man is uses the phone" and would be incorrect.


sanvy3

im just confused,cuz sometimes "usa" means present tense and sometimes it means present continuous...


JoeCroft99

The translation is incorrect. Fix it!


RicardoTad220333

What is the difference between Phone and telephone?


LuisitoBri

Ahí dice "el hombre está usando el teléfono" la palabra (está) es una afirmación, cuando no lo hay en la oración.


kmrijsbergen

This should be correct: The man uses the phone/telephone


NICHOLASMA831059

What I said translates to The man is using that telephone. That is basically the same thing as what is accepted.


TheRinMichaelis

I believe, "The man using the phone." Should be accepted as the right answer.

It sounds more natural and the people my generation don't use textbook English.


StphaneCha17

Me too i think that means the same thing


Jeannette24015

Yeah, that's what I thought. Thanks


Deborah951903

I was counted wrong but had exactly as stated!


AdrienneWi261922

Remember the lesson did not introduce future tenses yet. This lesson is the present tense only. (for those of you that already know some Spanish)


Sierra907354

It keeps saying im wrong lol idk why


Summer764476

Why am i getting it incorrect? The word is literally the same, just some errors


Anna623405

I sm putting the right answer but it is not accepted.


Ms.Lorie

Since when are listening exercises not available on Duolingo?


tecaristarchou

Usa is present simple -> he use Esta usando is present continuous-> he is using WE DUOLINGO IS CONFUSING US?????????????


Steph804478

I gave the same answer as you and you said I was wrong


Zemyna9

I assume "phone" and "telephone" is the same thing in english translation, but it was marked as wrong answer!


Shriya_Acharya

I typed "the man uses the telephone" and it said it was wrong...but isn't it unfair??


Erin786186

Yup...If the answer is he is using it, it should read: esta usando..


A0303

I wrote exactly the same without accents and told it was wrong


Tony121600

Mumbles is at it again...what’s her big hurry


HumairaIsl5

This lesson makes me feel like i am investing a crime scene


PatriciaOs893057

Thank you for fixing my typing problem.


DinoCrank

I also feel this one is wrong Please report it


fsbxxx

The only thing I did incorrectly was to not use accents


Sadegh681129

To create present continuous in Spanish, shouldnt we use suffixes -ando, -endo at the end of the verb? Maybe I'm wrong!


hellen11204

Whats the difference between usar and usa


k88m

Usar = to use, usa= uses


uwukissme

Typo detect need to get better smh >:[


qed_bezos

Why usa and not uso basing on gender of the man?


Strategic_Play

Duolingo please update this.


EduardoVasS

The real translation is "The man uses the telephone" Dou is teaching the wrong form here.


YoutubeGol1

The men is using the telephone should be correct


Fatima101297

Telefono can't be Translated itno Phone! Weird


Ladykay18

"The man uses the telephone" was marked right Feb 2021


Emma.345223

Is there a Spanish word for mobile phone? Or is teléfono used for every type of phone?


JudySimmon3

There is A mobile phone Which is called a cell phone . Then there is a Landline which is connected Similar to the inside of your house . All cell phones are called mobile phones Because they move around with you


Anthony173902

The men uses the telephone


JuezihanWa

Why use "usa" but not "uso" here when describing man?


Waterflea1

I heard the slow recording say 'usta' instead of 'usa'.


learondonc

I agree about this being the present progressive . But it is over the entire course that the yranslation is wrong .but it is good to be aware of it


Efficaciousuave

tenses are the one thing i am struggling with for a long time.


jackie758286

I think the answer is not right "The man uses the phone" is the right answer..


kexef

Come on Duo.. make it right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.