Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo me ducho todos los días."

Translation:I shower every day.

2 months ago

12 Comments


abby125046

Por qué "yo me ducho" en lugar de "Yo ducho"?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The yo is optional; the me, required. When you look up to shower, it should show ducharse, which means it's a reflexive verb. They use the reflexive pronouns in conjugation:
(Yo) me ducho
(Tú) te duchas
(Él, ella, Ud.) se ducha
(Nosotros) nos duchamos
(Ellos, ellas Uds.) se duchan

2 months ago

Conor555547

Hmm. I still can't grip my head around why 'me' is required. Could you give some other examples?

2 months ago

PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

It's just a rule that you need to remember. You can't translate it word by word. "Me ducho", when literally translated, means I shower myself. In Spain, 'duchar' is always reflexive when someone is showering themselves. So, to sum it up: When someone is showering themselves (just like marcy said), they say: (Yo) me ducho (Tú) te duchas (Él, ella, Ud.) se ducha (Nosotros) nos duchamos (Ellos, ellas Uds.) se duchan When someone showers another person or an animal, 'duchar' is not reflexive For example: Ducho a mi perro (I shower my dog)

2 months ago

Dilip62183

Very helpful thank you

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The reflexive is used to indicate that the person performing the action is also the recipient. Spanish uses it a lot more than English does, on words indicating self-care: lavarse (to wash), afeitarse (to shave), bañarse (to bathe), ducharse (to shower), ponerse/vestirse (to get dressed), quitarse (to get undressed), etc.

English uses the intransitive instead (the verb without a direct object) for most of these cases; when we do use the reflexive, it indicates a particular sense of accomplishment. ("Mommy, I showered all by myself!")

1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

Thank you marcy, I've been looking for an answer for this for forever

3 weeks ago

PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

Ducho is always reflexive when someone showers themselves. Yo me ducho Tú te duchas Él se ducha ...

2 months ago

Troy101697

Isn't Yo me redundant? Can't it just be yo?

2 months ago

Troy101697

Nevermind

2 months ago

AndreasPfo1
AndreasPfo1

I translated "todos los días" with "daily", that wasn't accepted

2 weeks ago

Anonyjen
Anonyjen

So will "you shower every day" be "te duchas todos"?

2 weeks ago