1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl knows the school te…

"The girl knows the school teachers."

Translation:La niña conoce a las maestras de la escuela.

June 3, 2018

99 Comments


nb.batman

La niña conoce a las maestras de escuela is incorrect? Why la is needed for escuela when we have already used it for maestras?


jordan.is.stoked

Spanish does that with places. It's like when in English we say, "I'm going to the store" or "I'm going to the hospital." Which store? Which hospital? Why don't you say, "I'm going to store" or "I'm going to hospital," just as we would say, "I'm going to church" or "I'm going to school." It's just convention. Well, in Spanish, you always have the definite article:

Voy a la tienda -> I am going to the store

Voy al hospital -> I am going to the hospital

Voy a la igelsia -> I am going to church

Voy a la escuela -> I am going to school


Carradee

The "the store" thing is prior knowledge—the speaker is referring to a specific store, therefore definite article. http://blog.janicehardy.com/2010/11/view-to-skill-understanding-point-of.html


jordan.is.stoked

I understand that it is a specific place. So is "going to church." You know exactly what church you're going to, but don't clarify it with 'the.' My point is that you need to clarify that it's a specific place unlike English. When I say, "the school teachers," I don't specify which school. In Spanish, you do need to express which school, "los maestros de la escuela" or "los maestros de las escuelas," if they're teachers from many schools. The point of my comment is that places that aren't proper nouns always need articles preceding them.


Carradee

"Going to church" involves a mass noun, not a specific location (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-marking_in_English#Zero_article)


alezzzix

Maestras de escuela does mean school teachers, but adding the article to escuela makes it a group of teachers from a specific school, it that weren't the case, I think it would be phrased differently, at least in Latin America, the word maestro on its own means 'school teacher'.


Taunya1272

Yes, i first wrote a las maestras, and was corrected to a las maestras de la escuela. In my mind, teachers and school teachers meant the same, but not to duo. I guess we could have been talking about drivers education teachers, or ... yeah, thats all i got. I think, if duo wanted de la escuela, the english should have been the school's teachers, and google translate agrees with me, but im sure neither of us are native spanish speakers, so what do we know?


Carradee

You're asking "Why do we have to say 'the teachers of the school' already has 'the' in it before 'teachers', so why can't we just say 'the teachers of school'?"

Does that help you see the problem?


al60uk

Give me a break - where else do teachers teach (missed off a la escuela !!).


Sr_Sunshine

I used to teach in a jail. :P


Megalepozy

That makes ur nickname extra amusing! ;)


Peggy277538

And why not chica instead if nina?


Martin_Astley

This should accept the masculine case of teachers as well as only the feminine case


Alhurt

Maybe they are nuns


Donald798622

Surely a teacher is a school teacher?


DavidMoore622957

While not all teachers are necessarily school teachers, it's perfectly okay to use "maestro/a " to mean "schoolteacher" (one word). It can also mean "master," "professor" and other similar roles. That said, the phrase "las maestras de la escuela " is more specific than simply "schoolteachers."

A good English language reference for understanding the way "maestro " is used is SpanishDict.


nb.batman

Not all teachers teach at a school. For e.g., Duo is a teacher but not a school teacher.


CharleneSh13

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. Not correct?


Karita41095

Wouldn't accept it for me either.


UllestadHilde

La chica is The girl. La niña is The girl. Is There some differanse between these two? Why is it wrong to use la chica here?


RICHARDLAW864292

Why is "los maestors" wrong? They could be all male teachers rather than femalie teachers. The sentence gives no indicatin that the teachers are female.


Hylcroft

Why not chica?


debegw

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. ...was accepted 6/29/2018


Alicia2704

Ahhhhhh I keep accidentally leaving off an "el" or "la" in these and getting marked wrong. It drives me insane to type out the whole sentence and be marked wrong for missing the "la" before escuela. LOL I need to pay closer attention :)


BruceLesli

"La chica conoce a los maestros de escuela" not accepted. What is wrong with de escuela?


KEIMA6

Why do we use A ? WHERE to use them ?


Karita41095

You only use "a" in front of the object if the object is a person (by actual name or a description, such as "el maestro")--and sometimes if the object is a pet. (An object is who or what has something being done to them following the verb) Ex: Yo conozco a David muy bien (add "a" because the object is David and David is a person). Ex 2: David conoce el parque. (Park is the object and is not a person, so no "a".)


markspan53

Still don't understand why the teachers must be female


Prabhleen7786

Why can't it be " la nina conoce a los maestros de la escuela."? When we refer to parents or siblings (or any other mixed group) , we are supposed to say it muscular, like padres or Hermanos. So why does teachers have to be feminine "las maestras"?


Emmarre.x

Why is the 'a' there?


George_Gibson_77

It is the personal "a." The personal a is used before direct objects that have personal qualities. For example, I know José = Conozco a José

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


Ken897658

What's wrong with 'La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela' ?


GlbenKara1

"la chica conoce las maestras de la escuela" is accepted but i didn't use "a" before "las maestras". Does it mean that "a" can be omitted?


DavidMoore622957

No, that's a mistake on Duo's part. You do need to include the "personal a."


crazypappu

Why "a" has to be used?


natasber

Duolingo doesn't accept "La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela." Please fix problem, thanks!


Ken897658

Why does the school have to have female teachers?


JohnKjeksh

why not los maestrros


LoveLeeJenny13

"La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela." was accepted for me on 15/12/2020. You most likely had an error elsewhere in your answer. Maybe you missed the 'a'?


mgbryant

The commentary on numerous previous exercises is littered with confident plausibly written assertions that the general article is NOT needed unless the phrase is referring to a specific instance of a class or category For this set of comments not so much


AnnAdley

I put" las niñas conocen a los maestros de la escuela " and they put incorrect


DavidMoore622957

That's because you wrote "the girls know" instead of "the girl knows."


Janie154123

Why (de) la escuela ...? What does de signify in this sentence.


2roads

"School teacher" (la maestra de la escuela) vs just "teacher" (la maestra).


markspan53

Now i get it! Incorrect article!


Virgil867083

"las" was not among available options


MisterPPer

Not accepted 4/5/20


MamawJanie

"de la escuela " is not included in my sentence to be translated. The rest of my answer is translated correctly. Please make this correction.


DavidMoore622957

This is a user forum. Please direct comments to Duolingo through some other channel. That said, users can probably explain why something was rejected when given enough information about what you actually submitted.


TamBeya

There wasn't any "de la escuela" at the end of my sentence.


yingskim

So "La nina conoce las maestras de la escuela" was accepted. Can "a" be omited like this?


DeborahBla391534

Good points. Thanks


Abbslau

I forgot the "a" and wasn't dinged?


Bill543557

Why is la chica not accepted?


LoveLeeJenny13

It should be or maybe you had an error elsewhere in your answer. Missing the 'a', 'de' or 'la' seem to be common mistakes. If your sentence was otherwise correct use the report button and Duo will hopefully add it.


Traci116

Shouldn't this sentence start with an "A?" It is someone not speaking about himself or another person. Thanks!


Traci116

Should this sentence start with an "A?" Someone is speaking about "la niña." It is obviously not the person speaking or who they are speaking to, is that right? Thanks!


LoveLeeJenny13

From what I've learned so far I think the personal a is for people and sometimes pets that are the recipients of an action. In this case it is the teachers who are recipients of the knowing (by the girl), so they 'get' the a. Since I'm a beginner I might be wrong and English is not my native so I certainly don't know how to describe it in the right grammatical words, so hopefully someone else can correct me or give a more grammatical explanation. :)


SamaitaED1

I wrote "La niña conoce los maestros de la escuela" and it was accepted by "DUO". 2/12/2021


NancyML125518

Not accepted 17 Feb 21!


Michael131174

Why wasn't the following response accepted?

La niña conoce a las maestras escuelas.

Is there significant difference between "las maestras escuelas" and "las maestras de la escuela"? I'm not sure when to use "de" with nouns.


LoveLeeJenny13

For me it helps to change the English sentence to a more "complete" sentence; "The girl knows the teachers of the school". It makes it easier to know when to use "de". I'm not sure about the translation of the first part, but I think it would just be "the teachers schools", so it wouldn't really make sense. Hopefully someone else can give a more "grammatical" explanation if needed. :)


Lozzy1978

I missed out the 'a' after 'conoce


Lozzy1978

I missed out the 'a' after 'conoce' by mistake snd duo accepted it. Is the 'a' paramount?


Kathy612272

Once again there is nothing to indicate if the teachers are men or women.


LoveLeeJenny13

Both alternatives are registered in the database as accepted answers. You most likely had an error elsewhere in your answer or there was a bug in the system, rare but it happens.


gramofdragons

why not en la escuela


LoveLeeJenny13

I think it's because it gives a slightly different meaning to the sentence. "De la escuela" would mean "of the school", as in the teachers work at that particular school. "En la escuela" would mean "in the school" meaning the teachers are inside that school, but not necessarily employed there. Hope this makes sense. If I'm wrong I hope someone else will be able to correct me. :)


Trumaine7

My answer "L aNina conoce la escuela maestras" is this bad


RogerHawki

Wrong order, "maestras goes first and "de la escuela" follows.


Trumaine7

I don't understand that. How in some Spanish sentences coincide with the English sentences and then some don't like this one. Thanks though


Carradee

Sentence structures differ. Languages have differences in syntax. Placement of adjectives is a significant difference between English and Spanish. It's one of the smaller changes.


Trumaine7

Ok understandable. I just don't know when to switch it up


jordan.is.stoked

In Spanish you put a 'de' if you are describing something with a noun:

apple tree -> árbol de manzana (since 'apple/manzana' is a noun)

old tree -> arbol viejo (since 'old/viejo' is an adjective)


T8xV0RC4

y is everything a first?


quickdraw741

why isnt " school teachers" translated "maestras de escuela'?


KazT65

Still not fixed


Peter151236

La niña conoce a los maestros de escuela??? A perfect answer!


indra1081

Still not fixed 8/21/20


indra1081

Still not fixed 8/20/20


1920SJJ

What makes the maestros feminine??


Ger770261

Still not chanced at 27/9/20


WenzheLi

Not fixed as of 11/1/2020


Michael131174

Why is "La niña conoce a las maestras escuelas." marked wrong?

Is there a pattern for when "de" is used with adjectives?


Michael131174

Why is "La niña conoce a las maestras escuelas." marked wrong?

Is there a pattern for when "de" is used with adjectives?


Michael131174

Why is "La niña conoce a las maestras escuelas." marked wrong?

Is there a pattern for when "de" is used with adjectives?


Ricardo527546

Why not chica or niña? No response in comments!


Lesman2020

Not fixed La niña conoce a los maestros de escuela. Not accepted


DavidMoore622957

Duo is expecting a definite article to emphasize these are specific teachers. It should be "maestros de la escuela."


DavidJames554997

FFFFing A getting on my manboobs


DavidJames554997

Dam "a" getting on my nerves


quickdraw741

I don't see why las maestras de escuela here is wrong since I have seen it that way before.


dougmwolf

"de la escuela" is necessary? That's dumb. It's generally implied by saying "los maestros" or "las maestras"


DavidMoore622957

The article on "teachers" is separate from the article on "school." One does not imply the other. If you say "maestros de escuela," you're distinguishing between different types of teachers (school teachers vs. non-school teachers). With the article, it's about teachers at a given school vs. another school. That's how Duo is using "the school teachers" in this sentence. So, the answer to your question is, yes, "de la escuela" is necessary to reflect the meaning intended by Duo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.