1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl knows the school te…

"The girl knows the school teachers."

Translation:La niña conoce a las maestras de la escuela.

June 3, 2018

65 Comments


petergringo

Duo wouldn't accept "la niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela." Is it a convent school? Probably an oversight, which I have reported.


Karita41095

It's still not fixed. 9/20/2019


MichaelPay459804

Accepted 10 /21/ 2019 .... a los maestros


Robert271428

Not for me 2/17/20.


Jared822845

Not accepted 3/29/20


Bev218002

I suspect you have another mistake (such as leaving out the "a"). It took me 3 attempts to get the syntax correct but when I did it accepted it. 4/3/20


nicoloalex

Still not at 5/23/20


XAM216144

Accepted 11/04/2020


nb.batman

La niña conoce a las maestras de escuela is incorrect? Why la is needed for escuela when we have already used it for maestras?


jordan.is.stoked

Spanish does that with places. It's like when in English we say, "I'm going to the store" or "I'm going to the hospital." Which store? Which hospital? Why don't you say, "I'm going to store" or "I'm going to hospital," just as we would say, "I'm going to church" or "I'm going to school." It's just convention. Well, in Spanish, you always have the definite article:

Voy a la tienda -> I am going to the store

Voy al hospital -> I am going to the hospital

Voy a la igelsia -> I am going to church

Voy a la escuela -> I am going to school


Carradee

The "the store" thing is prior knowledge—the speaker is referring to a specific store, therefore definite article. http://blog.janicehardy.com/2010/11/view-to-skill-understanding-point-of.html


jordan.is.stoked

I understand that it is a specific place. So is "going to church." You know exactly what church you're going to, but don't clarify it with 'the.' My point is that you need to clarify that it's a specific place unlike English. When I say, "the school teachers," I don't specify which school. In Spanish, you do need to express which school, "los maestros de la escuela" or "los maestros de las escuelas," if they're teachers from many schools. The point of my comment is that places that aren't proper nouns always need articles preceding them.


Carradee

"Going to church" involves a mass noun, not a specific location (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-marking_in_English#Zero_article)


alezzzix

Maestras de escuela does mean school teachers, but adding the article to escuela makes it a group of teachers from a specific school, it that weren't the case, I think it would be phrased differently, at least in Latin America, the word maestro on its own means 'school teacher'.


Taunya24277

Yes, i first wrote a las maestras, and was corrected to a las maestras de la escuela. In my mind, teachers and school teachers meant the same, but not to duo. I guess we could have been talking about drivers education teachers, or ... yeah, thats all i got. I think, if duo wanted de la escuela, the english should have been the school's teachers, and google translate agrees with me, but im sure neither of us are native spanish speakers, so what do we know?


Carradee

You're asking "Why do we have to say 'the teachers of the school' already has 'the' in it before 'teachers', so why can't we just say 'the teachers of school'?"

Does that help you see the problem?


Martin_Astley

This should accept the masculine case of teachers as well as only the feminine case


al60uk

Give me a break - where else do teachers teach (missed off a la escuela !!).


Maggie277538

And why not chica instead if nina?


debegw

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. ...was accepted 6/29/2018


CharleneSh13

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. Not correct?


Karita41095

Wouldn't accept it for me either.


KEIMA6

Why do we use A ? WHERE to use them ?


Karita41095

You only use "a" in front of the object if the object is a person (by actual name or a description, such as "el maestro")--and sometimes if the object is a pet. (An object is who or what has something being done to them following the verb) Ex: Yo conozco a David muy bien (add "a" because the object is David and David is a person). Ex 2: David conoce el parque. (Park is the object and is not a person, so no "a".)


markspan53

Still don't understand why the teachers must be female


Alicia2704

Ahhhhhh I keep accidentally leaving off an "el" or "la" in these and getting marked wrong. It drives me insane to type out the whole sentence and be marked wrong for missing the "la" before escuela. LOL I need to pay closer attention :)


Emmarre.x

Why is the 'a' there?


George_Gibson_77

It is the personal "a." The personal a is used before direct objects that have personal qualities. For example, I know José = Conozco a José

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


Donald798622

Surely a teacher is a school teacher?


DavidMoore622957

While not all teachers are necessarily school teachers, it's perfectly okay to use "maestro/a " to mean "schoolteacher" (one word). It can also mean "master," "professor" and other similar roles. That said, the phrase "las maestras de la escuela " is more specific than simply "schoolteachers."

A good English language reference for understanding the way "maestro " is used is SpanishDict.


nb.batman

Not all teachers teach at a school. For e.g., Duo is a teacher but not a school teacher.


AnnAdley

I put" las niñas conocen a los maestros de la escuela " and they put incorrect


DavidMoore622957

That's because you wrote "the girls know" instead of "the girl knows."


UllestadHilde

La chica is The girl. La niña is The girl. Is There some differanse between these two? Why is it wrong to use la chica here?


Janie154123

Why (de) la escuela ...? What does de signify in this sentence.


2roads

"School teacher" (la maestra de la escuela) vs just "teacher" (la maestra).


markspan53

Now i get it! Incorrect article!


Virgil867083

"las" was not among available options


MisterPPer

Not accepted 4/5/20


GlbenKara1

"la chica conoce las maestras de la escuela" is accepted but i didn't use "a" before "las maestras". Does it mean that "a" can be omitted?


DavidMoore622957

No, that's a mistake on Duo's part. You do need to include the "personal a."


Janie69206

"de la escuela " is not included in my sentence to be translated. The rest of my answer is translated correctly. Please make this correction.


DavidMoore622957

This is a user forum. Please direct comments to Duolingo through some other channel. That said, users can probably explain why something was rejected when given enough information about what you actually submitted.


RICHARDLAW864292

Why is "los maestors" wrong? They could be all male teachers rather than femalie teachers. The sentence gives no indicatin that the teachers are female.


Tam82649

There wasn't any "de la escuela" at the end of my sentence.


yingskim

So "La nina conoce las maestras de la escuela" was accepted. Can "a" be omited like this?


mgbryant

The commentary on numerous previous exercises is littered with confident plausibly written assertions that the general article is NOT needed unless the phrase is referring to a specific instance of a class or category For this set of comments not so much


Trumaine7

My answer "L aNina conoce la escuela maestras" is this bad


RogerHawki

Wrong order, "maestras goes first and "de la escuela" follows.


Trumaine7

I don't understand that. How in some Spanish sentences coincide with the English sentences and then some don't like this one. Thanks though


Carradee

Sentence structures differ. Languages have differences in syntax. Placement of adjectives is a significant difference between English and Spanish. It's one of the smaller changes.


Trumaine7

Ok understandable. I just don't know when to switch it up


jordan.is.stoked

In Spanish you put a 'de' if you are describing something with a noun:

apple tree -> árbol de manzana (since 'apple/manzana' is a noun)

old tree -> arbol viejo (since 'old/viejo' is an adjective)


T8xV0RC4

y is everything a first?


AdrianLDavis

I don't see why las maestras de escuela here is wrong since I have seen it that way before.


AdrianLDavis

why isnt " school teachers" translated "maestras de escuela'?


Gerhard270378

❤❤❤❤ You !


Michaeline742672

Very tricky statement. I am pretty certain I would not speak this way.


danieljoeseph

"maestras" should cover "teachers". We never say teachers of the school for teachers in English.


Carradee

The sentence says "school teachers", not "teachers". That's a specific type of teacher, and "schoolteacher" is actually a word, itself.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.