"The girl knows the school teachers."

Translation:La niña conoce a las maestras de la escuela.

7 months ago

14 Comments


petergringo
petergringo

Duo wouldn't accept "la niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela." Is it a convent school? Probably an oversight, which I have reported.

7 months ago

debegw
debegw

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. ...was accepted 6/29/2018

6 months ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

La niña conoce a las maestras de escuela is incorrect? Why la is needed for escuela when we have already used it for maestras?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Maestras de escuela does mean school teachers, but adding the article to escuela makes it a group of teachers from a specific school, it that weren't the case, I think it would be phrased differently, at least in Latin America, the word maestro on its own means 'school teacher'.

2 months ago

MellamoWade

Same problem

2 months ago

Carradee
Carradee

You're asking "Why do we have to say 'the teachers of the school' already has 'the' in it before 'teachers', so why can't we just say 'the teachers of school'?"

Does that help you see the problem?

2 days ago

CharleneSh13

La niña conoce a los maestros de la escuela. Not correct?

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted

4 months ago

mgbryant

The commentary on numerous previous exercises is littered with confident plausibly written assertions that the general article is NOT needed unless the phrase is referring to a specific instance of a class or category For this set of comments not so much

2 months ago

Trumaine7

My answer "L aNina conoce la escuela maestras" is this bad

1 month ago

RogerHawki

Wrong order, "maestras goes first and "de la escuela" follows.

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

I don't understand that. How in some Spanish sentences coincide with the English sentences and then some don't like this one. Thanks though

2 weeks ago

Carradee
Carradee

Sentence structures differ. Languages have differences in syntax. Placement of adjectives is a significant difference between English and Spanish. It's one of the smaller changes.

2 days ago

Trumaine7

Ok understandable. I just don't know when to witch it up

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.