Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, my mother is not American."

Translation:No, mi madre no es americana.

1
2 months ago

2 Comments


SapphireDi4

Why was I wrong for putting "Mi madre es no americana"? Why is the correct answer "No, my mother not is american"?

0
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Is not is no es because the negation always goes before the verb in Spanish. Each translation has to be grammatically correct in that language.
[Mi madre es no americana] is not correct Spanish, just the way [My mother not is American] is not correct English. They are different languages with their own rules and can rarely be translated word-for-word.

2
Reply2 months ago