"No, my mother is not American."

Translation:No, mi madre no es americana.

5 months ago

2 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Why was I wrong for putting "Mi madre es no americana"? Why is the correct answer "No, my mother not is american"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Is not is no es because the negation always goes before the verb in Spanish. Each translation has to be grammatically correct in that language.
[Mi madre es no americana] is not correct Spanish, just the way [My mother not is American] is not correct English. They are different languages with their own rules and can rarely be translated word-for-word.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.