1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, my mother is not America…

"No, my mother is not American."

Translation:No, mi madre no es americana.

June 3, 2018

2 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Why was I wrong for putting "Mi madre es no americana"? Why is the correct answer "No, my mother not is american"?


marcy65brown

Is not is no es because the negation always goes before the verb in Spanish. Each translation has to be grammatically correct in that language.
[Mi madre es no americana] is not correct Spanish, just the way [My mother not is American] is not correct English. They are different languages with their own rules and can rarely be translated word-for-word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.