1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše dítě téměř nikdy nepláč…

"Naše dítě téměř nikdy nepláče."

Translation:Our child almost never cries.

June 3, 2018

8 Comments


Soolrak

Are téměř and skoro synonyms?


VladaFu

Yes, at least here.


emrhCpJT

Isnt this a double negative? never . . . does not cry


Foxova

unlike English, CZ frequently uses double negatives


Tom307502

I think I will need many more examples of the double negative. Is the ne- part of the verb used for emphasis? Would the sentence carry the same meaning if the ne- was left off?


VladaFu

It cannot be used without the double negation at all. It is obligatory.


antonwalter

correct English: hardly ever instead of almost never


VladaFu

If you are suggesting that "almost never" is wrong English then I have to disagree.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.