1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros leemos el periódico…

"Nosotros leemos el periódico en español."

Translation:We are reading the newspaper in Spanish.

June 3, 2018

96 Comments


kathy910392

what's wrong with we read the spanish newspaper?


Souvin7460

In this sentence, it is not describing the newspapers qualities. If it was, it would be "de español," not "en español." "En" usually only means "in" or "on" in Spanish, but saying "De" would mean "of" in this case.

Therefore, if you replace the en with the de, you get "We're reading the newspaper of Spanish," which English shortens down to "the Spanish newspaper." After all, for example, if we saw a book with a red cover, we would say "the red book," not "the book in red".


cliv

What does it mean to read a newspaper in Spanish other than it meaning that it is a Spanish newspaper?


Souvin7460

What I mean is that there is a difference in emphasis. Sure, "newspaper in Spanish" and "Spanish newspaper" seem like equals, and in most cases they are, but a "Spanish newspaper" puts emphasis on the fact that it's a newspaper. A "newspaper in Spanish" puts emphasis on the fact that it's in Spanish.

Not to mention, they could also mean different things, as well. I might use"A Spanish newspaper," to describe a newspaper that's actually in English, but the "Spanish" adjective makes it so it's from Spain or maybe a Spanish speaking source. Usually a Spanish newspaper is, well, in Spanish, and the adjective could be used to describe it's language, but not always.

Meanwhile, "a newspaper in Spanish" pretty much means that the newspaper has to be in Spanish, although, for example, it could be a newspaper in Spanish that's from America.

In most cases, they're synonymous, but not always, due to the emphasis.


RobLeeson

But speaking as a born English speaker, I cannot see an instance where "reading ... in language" would ever be correct or natural English. A native English speaker would add some other words of explanation, such as "reading a book that is in Spanish".


JonBastian

I can think of one. If it's translated. So "He's reading Harry Potter in Spanish" would make sense.


Steve692058

The newspaper is written "in" Spanish. Reading it is not causing it to be "in" Spanish. So you are right that it is awkward but it is nevertheless common to say that you read a book "in Spanish" meaning a book written (likely by someone else than you) "in Spanish".


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a Spanish newspaper, it would just be "periódico español", without a preposition. A "periódico de español" would be a newspaper about the Spanish language.


Sharon534390

Thanks for explaining!


isaiah311

Should be "we read" instead of "we're reading"


marcy65brown

Both are correct. See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One: Reg. verbs I).


SyedIjlalA

How do you differentiate between the two then?


Jr0007

Nosotros leemos el periódico en español. = We read the newspaper in spanish.

Nosotros estamos leyendo el periódico en español. = We are reading the newspaper in spanish.


tessbee

When you're using "We read…" and "We're reading…" to mean the same thing (sometimes even when expressing an action in the immediate future), the Spanish is "Leemos…". But if Duolingo wants us to say what we're doing the reading right at this moment, they would give us "Estamos leyendo…" to translate.


mjHVOi

I agree but Duo deducted one heart


Zoepinnell123

Is there a difference between a 'perióidico' and a 'diario'?


Shani140095

No, they both mean newspaper


RyagonIV

There's a technical difference in that diario is a daily newspaper. Periódicos can also include weekly papers. But it's mostly just personal preference.


Carolyn480993

Why is "We read the newspaper in Spanish" wrong?


RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. Please report it if that translation is not accepted.


Alishawala617861

Why is "We read the Spanish newspaper" wrong?


RyagonIV

The point here is not that the newspaper is Spanish (maybe it isn't at all), but that we read that paper in the Spanish language, or in a Spanish class.

Español is not an adjective describing periódico here.


Dorothy268859

We read the newspapers in Spanish. This is a better translation of the Spanish verb.


Danielconcasco

Leemos can be we read or we are reading. Either can be correct.


RyagonIV

But not of the Spanish noun. It's just one newspaper here.


shabby762169

So how do you say: we read the newspapers in Spanish


Danielconcasco

Leemos means we read or we are reading, depending on context.


RyagonIV

"Leemos los periódicos en español."


USAJoshua

"We read the paper in Spanish " was accepted


Ian892568

I put periodical and it was marked wrong. My answer is correct as in english we do distinguish between a newspaper and a periodical.


Danielconcasco

Just because they are cognates that doesn't make them synonyms.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/peri%C3%B3dico

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/periodical

If you are talking about the noun, it's la publicación periódica.


Izabela614552

I thought that periodico can be translated as "magazine" given that newspaper in the previous lessons was translated as 'diario'. However, 'magazine' was not accepted. Why?


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/periodico

I've only known it to mean newspaper. It's a cognate with periodical but not a synonym.

I was told a diario was originally a daily newspaper and periódico was weekly. The words imply it, but I've never checked the etymology myself.


RyagonIV

"Magazine" is usually translated as revista.


Admin246810

what about "we read the magazine in Spanish"


RyagonIV

Thanh, periódico is a newspaper, revista would be a magazine.


dustin59614

Why do you leave out estamos in the sentence when in other sentences estamos is required when saying we are?


Bob46196

Both 'nosotros estamos leyendo' (literally, We are reading) and 'nosotros leemos' (literally, We read) are correct here. Duo's translation of 'nosotros leemos' to 'we are reading' is not a literal translation, but rather a translation to the way we would typically say it in English. The version with 'estamos' is present progressive and is used a bit differently in Spanish. They tend to use it only when referring to something that is happening right now at this very moment, so it get used less frequently than in English. This also means that when they say 'nosotros leemos' it frequently has the same meaning as what we would mean by saying 'we are reading'. As is often the case, too literal a translation doesn't always work well. Hope this helps.


MARATRUMBO

Microphone not working in this class, it is happening quite often and I checked, it is not my laptop!


Bob46196

Are you using Google Chrome? That’s what Duo recommends.


shrutiichandra

Why not "we read the spanish newspaper"?


Vande6081

Wrote my answer exactly the same as what their answer was, but it was counted wrong. There was no difference!


Moya820690

Ewww. That child's voice is creepy. In slo-mo it sounds like they're having an asthma attack.


sahara4450

Why we read marked as wrong???!!!!


Skumar.M.A.

We read newspaper in Spanish, What is wrong with this answer? The correct answer is shown as "we are reading newspaper in Spanish". Both should be considered as correct answers.


Danielconcasco

No, we read newspaper makes no sense in English.

We read the newspaper.

You need the article.


Skumar.M.A.

We read newspaper in Spanish, what's wrong with this answer?The correct answer that was shown as"we are reading newspaper in Spanish". I think both answer should be considered as correct.


WalterColl6

Why isn't it "We read the Spanish newspaper" instead?


Bob46196

Because of the 'en español', meaning 'in Spanish'. For it to mean Spanish newspaper, the sentence would have to end with 'periódico español'.


vinay35

'We read newspaper in spanish'. Got this wrong. Reporting.


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, but that's not correct English. You cannot use newspaper without an article, like any singular, countable noun.

El periódico - the newspaper

We read the newspaper...


Seppo125957

Argh, I keep making easy mistakes with the articles. I answered "We are reading a newspaper in Spanish" because it kinda made more sense to me than "the" and I really didn't even think about it. I guess it's the fact I'm not native English that is making this so hard sometimes.


Amanda684425

I wrote "journal" instead of "newspaper" and it marked it wrong


HeavenBender

journal = diario


BJP257

I'm crying foul on this one.


Danielconcasco

If you ask an actual question we may be able to help you.


SheilaGibs2

My translation - we read the Spanish newspaper. ( Wrong) Why?


Moses576209

"We read" is also correct, as in " we read this paper in Spanish, but this one in Italian"


southtek

"we are reading the Spanish newspaper" and got marked wrong. This app wastes so much potential learning time nitpicking on stuff like this.


sethruin

Spelling got me again


dave160034

Papers is short for newspapers


mary636437

El is pronounced en


Nhai_c

Is "news" not the same as "newspaper"?


Danielconcasco

No, they are distinct in English. News is the information you can find in a newspaper or on the radio or tv.


Nhai_c

but you don't "read" on the tv and certainly not the radio.


Danielconcasco

While that's true, I'm not sure I understand you point. El periódico means newspaper, not news.


sahara4450

Why we read marked as wrong???!!!


Steve692058

Are we really reading an English language newspaper "in Spanish"? No we must be reading a Spanish (language implied) newspaper. So the answer should be "Spanish newspaper".


southtek

"we are reading the Spanish newspaper" and got marked wrong. This app wastes so much potential learning time nitpicking on stupid stuff like this.


David-019

I am puzzled. Why is "We are reading the newspaper in Spanish" correct while "We read the newspaper in Spanish" incorrect. Both communicate the newspaper is being read in Spanish. Of course, it would be simpático is the individuals monitoring Duolingo ever responded to the "discussion".


Danielconcasco

Those of us who monitor the discussions are volunteer moderators. We are not in charge of the course and cannot add alternative translations.

You can use the Report Button to suggest your translation. There isn't anything wrong with it.


Bob46196

And we appreciate it. I see your comments now and again, and they are always helpful. Have a lingot.


David-019

Again, why is "qué comemos hoy" correct while "Que nosotros comemos hoy" is incorrect. Duolingo has a habit requiring "Yo", "Tú", or "Nosotros" sometimes but not others. I just figured I would start routinely adding them. This is the first time I have added a pronoun and having my response marked "incorrect" because I went to the effort of adding. Please, Duolingo, develop a coherent algorithim.


RyagonIV

You should usually leave out the subject pronouns. Including them puts emphasis on the person, which is only asked for in a minority of cases. If it's not accepted somewhere, please report it.

"¿Qué nosotros comemos hoy?" is actually... well, not incorrect, but sub-optimal. You shouldn't place anything extra between a question word and the conjugated verb, so you'll mostly see something like "¿Nosotros qué comemos hoy?" or "¿Qué comemos nosotros hoy?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.