1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros leemos el periódico…

"Nosotros leemos el periódico en español."

Translation:We are reading the newspaper in Spanish.

June 3, 2018

79 Comments


isaiah311

Should be "we read" instead of "we're reading"


marcy65brown

Both are correct. See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One: Reg. verbs I).


SyedIjlalA

How do you differentiate between the two then?


Jr0007

Nosotros leemos el periódico en español. = We read the newspaper in spanish.

Nosotros estamos leyendo el periódico en español. = We are reading the newspaper in spanish.


tessbee

When you're using "We read…" and "We're reading…" to mean the same thing (sometimes even when expressing an action in the immediate future), the Spanish is "Leemos…". But if Duolingo wants us to say what we're doing the reading right at this moment, they would give us "Estamos leyendo…" to translate.


kathy910392

what's wrong with we read the spanish newspaper?


Souvin7460

In this sentence, it is not describing the newspapers qualities. If it was, it would be "de español," not "en español." "En" usually only means "in" or "on" in Spanish, but saying "De" would mean "of" in this case.

Therefore, if you replace the en with the de, you get "We're reading the newspaper of Spanish," which English shortens down to "the Spanish newspaper." After all, for example, if we saw a book with a red cover, we would say "the red book," not "the book in red".


cliv

What does it mean to read a newspaper in Spanish other than it meaning that it is a Spanish newspaper?


Souvin7460

What I mean is that there is a difference in emphasis. Sure, "newspaper in Spanish" and "Spanish newspaper" seem like equals, and in most cases they are, but a "Spanish newspaper" puts emphasis on the fact that it's a newspaper. A "newspaper in Spanish" puts emphasis on the fact that it's in Spanish.

Not to mention, they could also mean different things, as well. I might use"A Spanish newspaper," to describe a newspaper that's actually in English, but the "Spanish" adjective makes it so it's from Spain or maybe a Spanish speaking source. Usually a Spanish newspaper is, well, in Spanish, and the adjective could be used to describe it's language, but not always.

Meanwhile, "a newspaper in Spanish" pretty much means that the newspaper has to be in Spanish, although, for example, it could be a newspaper in Spanish that's from America.

In most cases, they're synonymous, but not always, due to the emphasis.


RobLeeson

But speaking as a born English speaker, I cannot see an instance where "reading ... in language" would ever be correct or natural English. A native English speaker would add some other words of explanation, such as "reading a book that is in Spanish".


JonBastian

I can think of one. If it's translated. So "He's reading Harry Potter in Spanish" would make sense.


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a Spanish newspaper, it would just be "periódico español", without a preposition. A "periódico de español" would be a newspaper about the Spanish language.


Zoepinnell123

Is there a difference between a 'perióidico' and a 'diario'?


Shani140095

No, they both mean newspaper


RyagonIV

There's a technical difference in that diario is a daily newspaper. Periódicos can also include weekly papers. But it's mostly just personal preference.


JohnDobbie4

Doesn't make sense. Are we doing a direct translation into spanish, or are we reading a spanish newspaper?


RyagonIV

It could either be that the newspaper is written in Spanish or that we're reading the newspaper in Spanish class.


Carolyn480993

Why is "We read the newspaper in Spanish" wrong?


RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. Please report it if that translation is not accepted.


Alishawala617861

Why is "We read the Spanish newspaper" wrong?


RyagonIV

The point here is not that the newspaper is Spanish (maybe it isn't at all), but that we read that paper in the Spanish language, or in a Spanish class.

Español is not an adjective describing periódico here.


PatsiRed

This translation doesn't make sense. surely it should be 'we are reading the spanish newspaper?


RyagonIV

"The Spanish newspaper" would be "el periódico español", without en. The sentence really talks about "reading the newspaper in Spanish" - either in the Spanish language, or, more likely, during a Spanish lesson.


DarrenPerk2

Could mean you are translating another language the newspaper is written in.As in "We are reading the english language newspaper in spanish out loud" to fill it out with the details that would be assumed by context (which is missing)


Stan1928

Also some newspapers are published in more than one language version. Here the Spanish language version is what is being read rather than its English version equivalent


sousquark

Usually, though, it's a native Chinese or Indian newspaper that is published in local language plus English. Are there any major newspapers that have a local language edition plus a Spanish edition? In most countries I have seen Spanish language newspapers they have had Spanish titles and are not just Spanish versions of another newspaper. From an hispanohablante perspective, therefore, reading a newspaper “in Spanish” is not a thing.


Dorothy268859

We read the newspapers in Spanish. This is a better translation of the Spanish verb.


Danielconcasco

Leemos can be we read or we are reading. Either can be correct.


RyagonIV

But not of the Spanish noun. It's just one newspaper here.


shabby762169

So how do you say: we read the newspapers in Spanish


Danielconcasco

Leemos means we read or we are reading, depending on context.


RyagonIV

"Leemos los periódicos en español."


Larsstberg

"spanish newspaper" has been ok before, not now


JoelEscalante0

Estamos leyendo el periodico en español eso deberia ser


Ian892568

I put periodical and it was marked wrong. My answer is correct as in english we do distinguish between a newspaper and a periodical.


Danielconcasco

Just because they are cognates that doesn't make them synonyms.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/peri%C3%B3dico

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/periodical

If you are talking about the noun, it's la publicación periódica.


mizinha_joy

It is a good idea to practice reading :)


Izabela614552

I thought that periodico can be translated as "magazine" given that newspaper in the previous lessons was translated as 'diario'. However, 'magazine' was not accepted. Why?


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/periodico

I've only known it to mean newspaper. It's a cognate with periodical but not a synonym.

I was told a diario was originally a daily newspaper and periódico was weekly. The words imply it, but I've never checked the etymology myself.


RyagonIV

"Magazine" is usually translated as revista.


Josh744241

"We read the newspaper in Spanish". Was marked incorrect and I'm not given the option to report that my answer should have been accepted.


RyagonIV

That sounds a lot like you had it as a "write what you hear" task. In those tasks you have to write down the Spanish sentence that you hear, not the English translation.


HilzMadHatter

Yes, I have made similar comments in the past....it seems some people are asked to do a different task for the original question!


MarieJeann132532

I translated as we read and got it wrong..very frustrating


ThanhThanh292906

what about "we read the magazine in Spanish"


RyagonIV

Thanh, periódico is a newspaper, revista would be a magazine.


Nhai_c

Is "news" not the same as "newspaper"?


Danielconcasco

No, they are distinct in English. News is the information you can find in a newspaper or on the radio or tv.


Nhai_c

but you don't "read" on the tv and certainly not the radio.


Danielconcasco

While that's true, I'm not sure I understand you point. El periódico means newspaper, not news.


RishikeshB5

We can also use 'We are reading the spanish newspaper'


MonnmW

Why using simple present tense is wrong?


Bob46196

It isn't wrong. Just report it with the report button.


PamLeander

I said Spanish newspaper in stead of newspaper in Spanish


dustin59614

Why do you leave out estamos in the sentence when in other sentences estamos is required when saying we are?


Bob46196

Both 'nosotros estamos leyendo' (literally, We are reading) and 'nosotros leemos' (literally, We read) are correct here. Duo's translation of 'nosotros leemos' to 'we are reading' is not a literal translation, but rather a translation to the way we would typically say it in English. The version with 'estamos' is present progressive and is used a bit differently in Spanish. They tend to use it only when referring to something that is happening right now at this very moment, so it get used less frequently than in English. This also means that when they say 'nosotros leemos' it frequently has the same meaning as what we would mean by saying 'we are reading'. As is often the case, too literal a translation doesn't always work well. Hope this helps.


PavinKhair

can anyone help me with why this isn't '' the Spanish newspaper'' instead of ''newspaper in Spanish''


RyagonIV

Pavin, we're talking about "el periódico en español", separating the newspaper from "Spanish" by en. This expresses that we're reading the newspaper, and that the reading is happening in Spanish.

"The Spanish newspaper" would be "el periódico español", where español is an adjective that modifies periódico.


PavinKhair

Yeah I hear you, that makes sense. Very simple when a 'teacher' points it out. Learning without a teacher, I keep missing these niggly things


DarkStranger_

This one was fun. I didn't know how to spell periódico, but I just sat back and thought of the words I could make out, nosotros (we) leo (read ) so I figured it would be leomos, and from there I thought of what you would read and after like 15 seconds and another listen, the entire sentance clicked.


clbaft

"We are reading the Spanish newspaper" not accepted today


AlphaBeast4

Because that would be "Nosotros leemos el periódico español."


RyagonIV

No de in there, unless you want to say that it's a newspaper about the Spanish language. Español is already an adjective, it doesn't need a de.


Don656089

why not "the spanish newspaper"?


Louradour5

Lol, I guess you wish to spare your effort in the reading of the discussion ?


RyagonIV

That would be "el periódico español".


RG6owK

Must be a Duo subtlety. Why would "we read the Spanish newspapers" be marked incorrect?


RyagonIV

The newspaper itself is not Spanish (or at least it is not identified as Spanish), that would be "el periódico español". The reading is what happens in Spanish.

Also note that we're talking about just one newspaper here.


RobLeeson

Seems to me that (in my English view) the reading isn't 'in' Spanish, but is 'of' Spanish. The Spanish-ness comes from the writing and then printing/display. The reading is simply of what is seen, whatever language that might be in. It is this newspaper that is in Spanish, not the reading.


RyagonIV

I mean, you can't read anything in Spanish that's not written in Spanish. But the focus here is that the reading happens in Spanish, not so much the newspaper being in Spanish.

The original sentence could also be interpreted in a different way if that's more comfortable for you: "en español" could refer to a Spanish class or course. "We're reading the newspaper in Spanish (class)."


David-019

I am puzzled. Why is "We are reading the newspaper in Spanish" correct while "We read the newspaper in Spanish" incorrect. Both communicate the newspaper is being read in Spanish. Of course, it would be simpático is the individuals monitoring Duolingo ever responded to the "discussion".


Danielconcasco

Those of us who monitor the discussions are volunteer moderators. We are not in charge of the course and cannot add alternative translations.

You can use the Report Button to suggest your translation. There isn't anything wrong with it.


Bob46196

And we appreciate it. I see your comments now and again, and they are always helpful. Have a lingot.


David-019

Again, why is "qué comemos hoy" correct while "Que nosotros comemos hoy" is incorrect. Duolingo has a habit requiring "Yo", "Tú", or "Nosotros" sometimes but not others. I just figured I would start routinely adding them. This is the first time I have added a pronoun and having my response marked "incorrect" because I went to the effort of adding. Please, Duolingo, develop a coherent algorithim.


RyagonIV

You should usually leave out the subject pronouns. Including them puts emphasis on the person, which is only asked for in a minority of cases. If it's not accepted somewhere, please report it.

"¿Qué nosotros comemos hoy?" is actually... well, not incorrect, but sub-optimal. You shouldn't place anything extra between a question word and the conjugated verb, so you'll mostly see something like "¿Nosotros qué comemos hoy?" or "¿Qué comemos nosotros hoy?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.