"Nosotrosleemoselperiódicoenespañol."

Translation:We are reading the newspaper in Spanish.

7 months ago

36 Comments


isaiah311

Should be "we read" instead of "we're reading"

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One: Reg. verbs I).

7 months ago

SyedIjlalA

How do you differentiate between the two then?

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

When you're using "We read…" and "We're reading…" to mean the same thing (sometimes even when expressing an action in the immediate future), the Spanish is "Leemos…". But if Duolingo wants us to say what we're doing right at this moment, they would give us "Estamos leyendo…" to translate.

6 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

Nosotros leemos el periódico en español. = We read the newspaper in spanish.

Nosotros estamos leyendo el periódico en español. = We are reading the newspaper in spanish.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, but remember that the Spanish present progressive is for something happening at this very instant.

Nosotros leemos el periódico en español. means both We read the newspaper in Spanish and We are reading the newspaper in Spanish.

4 months ago

BarbodBonyadi

tienes razon amigo

3 months ago

Tim294818

If you want: We are reading the newspaper in Spanish, then it better be Nosotros son leyendo el periodico en espanol. Cut and dry!

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Estamos leyendo" :)

6 months ago

Zoepinnell123

Is there a difference between a 'perióidico' and a 'diario'?

6 months ago

Shani140095

No, they both mean newspaper

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's a technical difference in that diario is a daily newspaper. Periódicos can also include weekly papers. But it's mostly just personal preference.

3 months ago

DarrenPerk2

Could mean you are translating another language the newspaper is written in.As in "We are reading the english language newspaper in spanish out loud" to fill it out with the details that would be assumed by context (which is missing)

5 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Also some newspapers are published in more than one language version. Here the Spanish language version is what is being read rather than its English version equivalent

5 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Usually, though, it's a native Chinese or Indian newspaper that is published in local language plus English. Are there any major newspapers that have a local language edition plus a Spanish edition? In most countries I have seen Spanish language newspapers they have had Spanish titles and are not just Spanish versions of another newspaper. From an hispanohablante perspective, therefore, reading a newspaper “in Spanish” is not a thing.

5 months ago

kathy910392

what's wrong with we read the spanish newspaper?

6 months ago

Souvin7460

In this sentence, it is not describing the newspapers qualities. If it was, it would be "de español," not "en español." "En" usually only means "in" or "on" in Spanish, but saying "De" would mean "of" in this case.

Therefore, if you replace the en with the de, you get "We're reading the newspaper of Spanish," which English shortens down to "the Spanish newspaper." After all, for example, if we saw a book with a red cover, we would say "the red book," not "the book in red".

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're talking about a Spanish newspaper, it would just be "periódico español", without a preposition. A "periódico de español" would be a newspaper about the Spanish language.

3 months ago

cliv
cliv

What does it mean to read a newspaper in Spanish other than it meaning that it is a Spanish newspaper?

5 months ago

Souvin7460

What I mean is that there is a difference in emphasis. Sure, "newspaper in Spanish" and "Spanish newspaper" seem like equals, and in most cases they are, but a "Spanish newspaper" puts emphasis on the fact that it's a newspaper. A "newspaper in Spanish" puts emphasis on the fact that it's in Spanish.

Not to mention, they could also mean different things, as well. I might use"A Spanish newspaper," to describe a newspaper that's actually in English, but the "Spanish" adjective makes it so it's from Spain or maybe a Spanish speaking source. Usually a Spanish newspaper is, well, in Spanish, and the adjective could be used to describe it's language, but not always.

Meanwhile, "a newspaper in Spanish" pretty much means that the newspaper has to be in Spanish, although, for example, it could be a newspaper in Spanish that's from America.

In most cases, they're synonymous, but not always, due to the emphasis.

5 months ago

RobLeeson

But speaking as a born English speaker, I cannot see an instance where "reading ... in language" would ever be correct or natural English. A native English speaker would add some other words of explanation, such as "reading a book that is in Spanish".

2 months ago

Larsstberg

"spanish newspaper" has been ok before, not now

6 months ago

Siubeans
Siubeans

"We are reading the Spanish newspaper" not accepted today

4 months ago

T-REX_ATHLETE

Because that would be "Nosotros leemos el periódico español."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No de in there, unless you want to say that it's a newspaper about the Spanish language. Español is already an adjective, it doesn't need a de.

2 months ago

JoelEscalante0
JoelEscalante0

Estamos leyendo el periodico en español eso deberia ser

4 months ago

JohnDobbie4

Doesn't make sense. Are we doing a direct translation into spanish, or are we reading a spanish newspaper?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could either be that the newspaper is written in Spanish or that we're reading the newspaper in Spanish class.

2 months ago

Ian892568

I put periodical and it was marked wrong. My answer is correct as in english we do distinguish between a newspaper and a periodical.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Just because they are cognates that doesn't make them synonyms.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/peri%C3%B3dico

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/periodical

If you are talking about the noun, it's la publicación periódica.

1 month ago

Alishawala617861

Why is "We read the Spanish newspaper" wrong?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The point here is not that the newspaper is Spanish (maybe it isn't at all), but that we read that paper in the Spanish language, or in a Spanish class.

Español is not an adjective describing periódico here.

1 month ago

david74516

In England we usually say "we read the paper" not newspaper, though newspaper is correct it has been shortened to the paper over many years

1 month ago

arashinomichi

It is a good idea to practice reading :)

3 weeks ago

Carolyn480993

Why is "We read the newspaper in Spanish" wrong?

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. Please report it if that translation is not accepted.

14 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.