1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos nos mandaron una nota …

"Ellos nos mandaron una nota importante."

Translation:They sent us an important note.

June 3, 2018

23 Comments


Christos07GR

Differences between:enviar and mandar?


skibo21776

Nice link thanks for sharing!


lessonjack

I am hearing ELLAS, not ELLOS, in both slow and fast versions. I really wish she would speak more clearly for us learners.


Dave428700

Nota, notice or note?


RyagonIV

Is there a difference between "notice" and "note"?


Michael307373

If you're asking about the difference in English then yes (at least in American English... it could be slightly different across the pond).

Notice does carry a meaning similar to note however while note is more casual (I left you a note), notice is more likely used in a legal or formal setting (Notice to Vacate for example). I always felt that 'aviso' is closer to this meaning (though I'm not exactly fluent in Spanish).


RyagonIV

Yes, I was asking about the English terms, thank you.

So a "note" is a small written piece of information, and a "notice" is more of a (legal) request or advice, I gather. Aviso seems to be appropriate for the latter indeed. :)


Michael307373

Always glad to help you out RyagonIV. Your posts have always helped me greatly as well.


Tom655898

Why is the nos before the mandar?


Michael307373

'nos' is the indirect object meaning 'us'. Indirect objects are placed before the verb in Spanish.


CarolOsbor

Why ellos and not ellas


RyagonIV

Carol, apparently this sentence is talking about a group that's not all-female.


CarolOsbor

I changed it to ellas because notas is feminine but it is marked wrong. I'm befuddled


RyagonIV

Carol, you need to see which word describes which object. Ellos refers to a group of people, which has nothing to do with the nature of the note, so their genders are unrelated.


RobertTard2

I don't know if the speaker said "unas notas importantes, una notas importantes, una nota importante, ..." more. Is the audio unclear only for me?


Si294

I guess information can be one in this case


James758269

Woman definitely says no not nos. Why does her voice drop at the end of words when word endings are so important in Spanish.


Michael307373

Many native speakers of all languages do this.


CarolOsbor

I hear all the ending with ear phones


David8970

Sorry but if I make a typo leaving off a letter by mistake it should not discount the whole sentence on my part. But yes this is a software app which has hard and fast rules built into it. A real classroom experience would be different.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.